Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 2000s

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1EminemEminemThe Eminem Show3,110,294,8252,083,9523,105,286
2LadyLady GagaThe Fame Monster (France Virgin Version)2,883,586,2372,241,0742,878,943
3LinkinLinkin ParkHybrid Theory (20th Anniversary Edition)2,646,922,1022,646,922,1022,642,660
4RihannaRihannaGood Girl Gone Bad2,388,671,8041,834,5242,384,825
5BeyoncéBeyoncéI AM...SASHA FIERCE - Platinum Edition2,354,568,3761,276,8482,350,777
6KanyeKanye WestGraduation (Alternative Business Partners)2,183,341,5351,766,4212,179,826
7AmyAmy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)2,175,730,4691,260,3972,172,227
8LinkinLinkin ParkMeteora (Bonus Edition)2,068,878,2101,414,0962,065,547
9TheThe KillersHot Fuss2,008,823,4771,241,4672,005,589
10MaroonMaroon 5Songs About Jane: 10th Anniversary Edition2,005,290,3091,178,5062,002,061
115050 CentGet Rich Or Die Tryin'1,997,553,1271,519,2181,994,336
12ColdplayColdplayA Rush of Blood to the Head1,974,615,6851,241,2621,971,436
13EminemEminemThe Marshall Mathers LP1,847,137,2351,805,5181,844,163
14JasonJason MrazWe Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things. (Deluxe Edition)1,788,576,055972,4551,785,696
15SystemSystem Of A DownToxicity1,748,951,5041,118,3681,746,135
16MyMy Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)1,734,897,1231,223,0411,732,103
17RedRed Hot Chili PeppersStadium Arcadium1,698,825,066972,9591,696,089
18KingsKings of LeonOnly By The Night1,671,890,0591,045,7581,669,198
19JackJack JohnsonIn Between Dreams1,649,211,772871,5551,646,556
20AdeleAdele191,618,718,691754,3791,616,112
21ColdplayColdplayParachutes1,534,927,0661,450,2421,532,455
22UsherUsherConfessions (Expanded Edition)1,529,448,5161,093,0061,526,986
23ColdplayColdplayViva La Vida (Prospekt's March Edition)1,475,658,677766,9721,473,282
24GreenGreen DayAmerican Idiot (Deluxe)1,472,471,391936,8311,470,100
25KidKid CudiMan On The Moon: The End Of Day1,430,070,0381,088,2001,427,767
26MumfordMumford & SonsSigh No More1,425,632,513565,8791,423,337
27GorillazGorillazDemon Days1,376,856,7281,040,0191,374,640
28MileyMiley CyrusThe Time Of Our Lives (International Version)1,367,678,4311,007,7281,365,476
29DavidDavid GuettaOne More Love (Deluxe)1,366,016,3691,380,0041,363,817
30RedRed Hot Chili PeppersBy the Way (Deluxe Edition)1,361,882,106858,2581,359,689
31ColdplayColdplayX&Y1,348,108,201833,5421,345,937
32EminemEminemRelapse: Refill1,342,153,810642,7001,339,993
33ArcticArctic MonkeysFavourite Worst Nightmare1,341,261,1271,358,2361,339,101
34EminemEminemEncore (Deluxe Version)1,322,643,269694,3391,320,513
35FlorenceFlorence + The MachineLungs (Deluxe Edition)1,318,957,371674,1631,316,833
36TaylorTaylor SwiftFearless (Platinum Edition)1,308,092,561937,7531,305,986
37BlackBlack Eyed PeasTHE E.N.D. (THE ENERGY NEVER DIES) [Deluxe Version]1,304,874,1731,199,7391,302,773
38MGMTMGMTOracular Spectacular1,277,071,724750,3401,275,015
39VariousVarious Artists8 Mile1,271,291,502720,4461,269,244
40LinkinLinkin ParkMinutes to Midnight1,243,167,888771,7681,241,166
41JohnJohn MayerContinuum1,223,731,896637,2341,221,761
42KanyeKanye WestLate Registration1,211,913,580702,3431,209,962
43TrainTrainSave Me, San Francisco (Golden Gate Edition)1,188,903,742745,1831,186,989
44ArcticArctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not1,171,968,836755,5731,170,082
45EvanescenceEvanescenceFallen1,171,644,280804,1111,169,758
46Panic!Panic! At The DiscoA Fever You Can't Sweat Out1,145,824,523622,4591,143,979
47BeyoncéBeyoncéDangerously In Love1,132,402,487736,0441,130,579
48OutkastOutkastSpeakerboxxx/The Love Below1,129,071,1741,129,071,1741,127,253
49ThreeThree Days GraceOne-X1,116,693,809683,1381,114,896
50TheThe FrayHow To Save A Life1,100,235,017668,4141,098,463
51TheThe xxxx1,099,079,048383,4141,097,309
52JustinJustin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe Edition1,079,678,213673,1631,077,940
53KellyKelly ClarksonBreakaway1,074,776,087670,5171,073,045
54ShakiraShakiraOral Fixation, Vol. 2 (Expanded Edition)1,071,919,799787,6871,070,194
55TheThe White StripesElephant1,036,454,235683,1191,034,785
56NickelbackNickelbackAll The Right Reasons (15th Anniversary Expanded Edition)1,036,189,260734,2701,034,521
57DaftDaft PunkDiscovery1,023,129,583884,9711,021,482
58SnowSnow PatrolEyes Open1,007,637,903594,4421,006,015
595050 CentThe Massacre1,005,810,490828,0751,004,191
60OneRepublicOneRepublicDreaming Out Loud (Deluxe)986,566,938555,670984,978
61FallFall Out BoyFrom Under The Cork Tree Limited Tour Edition984,989,508630,688983,403
62FergieFergieThe Dutchess Deluxe984,456,632703,388982,871
63LilLil WayneTha Carter III977,542,571578,136975,968
64AkonAkonFreedom (Int'l Version 2)971,498,631703,216969,934
65AvrilAvril LavigneLet Go969,910,995745,792968,349
66BonBon IverFor Emma, Forever Ago961,807,094391,902960,258
67TheThe ScriptThe Script950,317,546537,415948,787
68KeaneKeaneHopes And Fears944,130,002625,648942,610
69BeyoncéBeyoncéB'Day Deluxe Edition941,537,855452,870940,022
70NorahNorah JonesCome Away With Me936,689,582479,118935,181
71CastCast Of Mamma Mia The MovieMamma Mia! The Movie Soundtrack926,280,1231,016,230924,789
72JamesJames BluntBack to Bedlam923,952,676493,206922,465
73KatyKaty PerryOne Of The Boys917,717,007784,567916,239
74LeonaLeona LewisSpirit915,729,758510,281914,255
75SkilletSkilletAwake (Deluxe Edition)906,919,905591,994905,459
76KanyeKanye WestThe College Dropout900,433,240614,907898,983
77SlipknotSlipknotVol. 3: The Subliminal Verses891,484,102646,915890,049
78AudioslaveAudioslaveAudioslave878,943,786573,816877,528
79SystemSystem Of A DownMezmerize873,795,565507,005872,388
80ParamoreParamoreRiot!872,974,460595,864871,569
81TheThe StrokesIs This It865,334,993512,933863,942
82JustinJustin TimberlakeJustified860,379,699495,180858,994
83ParamoreParamoreBrand New Eyes (Deluxe Edition)857,673,222566,405856,292
84T.I.T.I.Paper Trail852,934,608611,694851,561
85TheThe KooksInside In / Inside Out852,255,209428,646850,883
86KanyeKanye West808s & Heartbreak850,984,536588,857849,614
87LimpLimp BizkitChocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water844,820,949646,252843,461
88ShaggyShaggyHot Shot836,646,958495,382835,300
89TheThe Pussycat DollsPCD834,010,895568,493832,668
90NellyNelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)828,011,8791,403,079826,679
91JohnJohn MayerWhere the Light Is: John Mayer Live In Los Angeles823,621,094282,403822,295
92NickelbackNickelbackDark Horse801,899,896426,719800,609
93NellyNellyNellyville801,639,855559,013800,349
94blink-182blink-182blink-182794,808,882468,155793,529
95FallFall Out BoyInfinity On High788,482,952466,213787,213
96ZacZac Brown BandThe Foundation786,965,534543,879785,698
97MuseMuseBlack Holes and Revelations778,425,170515,897777,172
98MyMy Chemical RomanceThree Cheers for Sweet Revenge767,523,437601,888766,287
99SlipknotSlipknotAll Hope Is Gone763,217,622457,779761,989
100BlackBlack Eyed PeasElephunk758,516,980495,461757,296
101PapaPapa RoachInfest757,034,336579,428755,815
102JuanesJuanesMi Sangre (Online Deluxe Version Of Mi Sangre)755,898,149585,411754,681
103BritneyBritney SpearsIn The Zone754,238,184676,466753,024
104P!nkP!nkFunhouse (Deluxe Version)741,510,250521,764740,316
105RiseRise AgainstAppeal To Reason737,190,396405,416736,003
106GorillazGorillazGorillaz733,128,635469,358731,948
107Destiny'sDestiny's ChildSurvivor732,372,276467,036731,193
108MuseMuseThe Resistance714,651,637346,063713,501
109Ne-YoNe-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)713,879,324393,163712,730
110JimmyJimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)710,978,038524,773709,833
111AventuraAventuraThe Last706,378,365506,776705,241
112TwentyTwenty One PilotsTwenty One Pilots704,940,687218,685703,806
113DaddyDaddy YankeeBarrio Fino (Bonus Track Version)702,620,532657,907701,489
114OriginalOriginal SoundtrackA Walk To Remember Music From The Motion Picture700,420,649461,726699,293
115YannYann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)699,714,943345,687698,588
116EmpireEmpire of the SunWalking On A Dream (Special Edition)697,695,284519,970696,572
117OutkastOutkastStankonia (Deluxe Version)693,234,199651,998692,118
118BlackBlack Eyed PeasMonkey Business689,517,184564,631688,407
119SeanSean PaulDutty Rock685,549,156486,789684,445
120SystemSystem Of A DownHypnotize684,923,449395,650683,821
121JAY-ZJAY-ZThe Blueprint 3682,861,244678,724681,762
122AliciaAlicia KeysAs I Am (Expanded Edition)677,848,623403,521676,757
123AliciaAlicia KeysThe Diary Of Alicia Keys676,831,894396,064675,742
124blink-182blink-182Take Off Your Pants And Jacket675,861,314453,059674,773
125GwenGwen StefaniLove Angel Music Baby (Deluxe Version)675,681,214584,377674,593
126DMXDMXGrand Champ674,033,002608,062672,948
127BreakingBreaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)673,500,756419,987672,416
128TheThe KillersSam's Town671,300,021401,268670,219
129*NSYNC*NSYNCNo Strings Attached669,841,230410,790668,763
130TimbalandTimbalandShock Value668,487,303583,742667,411
131JohnJohn MayerBattle Studies662,736,881208,719661,670
132RammsteinRammsteinMutter661,766,009513,101660,700
133JohnJohn MayerRoom For Squares654,589,690344,459653,536
134ThreeThree Days GraceThree Days Grace (Deluxe Version)648,896,685410,037647,852
135Ne-YoNe-YoYear Of The Gentleman640,285,088359,290639,254
136FortFort MinorThe Rising Tied (Deluxe Edition)637,571,307334,642636,545
137GnarlsGnarls BarkleySt. Elsewhere636,380,481373,421635,356
138DrakeDrakeSo Far Gone628,800,570432,012627,788
139JohnnyJohnny CashAmerican IV: The Man Comes Around615,827,883324,250614,836
140ChristinaChristina AguileraStripped615,134,687377,731614,144
141ColbieColbie CaillatBreakthrough (Int'l Deluxe Version)612,538,959323,792611,553
142FooFoo FightersEchoes, Silence, Patience & Grace611,630,745340,986610,646
143MichaelMichael BubléIt's Time611,357,147413,701610,373
144ChrisChris BrownChris Brown (Expanded Edition)609,867,265383,149608,885
145DisturbedDisturbedThe Sickness (20th Anniversary Edition)608,009,747387,861607,031
146T-PainT-PainEpiphany (Expanded Edition)603,445,775517,487602,474
147RihannaRihannaRated R600,349,632348,788599,383
148GreenGreen Day21st Century Breakdown598,157,970348,047597,195
14933 Doors DownThe Better Life (Deluxe Edition)597,072,553396,975596,111
150BritneyBritney SpearsOops!... I Did It Again596,047,387529,986595,088
151BritneyBritney SpearsCircus (Deluxe Version)590,003,657725,158589,054
152MarioMarioTurning Point589,826,062323,212588,876
153SumSum 41All Killer, No Filler589,432,812406,962588,484
154TheThe GameThe Documentary588,008,146485,600587,061
155NickelbackNickelbackSilver Side Up582,235,069393,636581,297
156VampireVampire WeekendVampire Weekend581,074,044357,921580,138
157AvrilAvril LavigneThe Best Damn Thing (Expanded Edition)571,614,760450,099570,694
158AvengedAvenged SevenfoldAvenged Sevenfold569,291,688331,361568,375
159ChrisChris BrownExclusive (Expanded Edition)569,180,412310,604568,264
160TheThe OffspringRise And Fall, Rage And Grace566,720,211406,620565,808
161AA Day To RememberHomesick (Special Edition)564,824,183295,035563,915
16233 Doors DownAway From The Sun561,126,004351,738560,222
163FloFlo RidaMail on Sunday557,673,656434,300556,776
164ShakiraShakiraLaundry Service557,274,061365,143556,377
165PhoenixPhoenixWolfgang Amadeus Phoenix551,460,158257,604550,572
166AventuraAventuraGod's Project538,862,550470,048537,995
167AliciaAlicia KeysThe Element Of Freedom536,439,220246,499535,575
168NellyNellyCountry Grammar534,577,301372,994533,716
169TheThe KillersDay & Age (Bonus Tracks)532,877,395271,159532,019
170HollywoodHollywood UndeadSwan Songs (Collector’s Edition)529,411,858333,423528,559
171MIKAMIKALife In Cartoon Motion529,243,093409,191528,391
172VariousVarious ArtistsHigh School Musical 2 Original Soundtrack527,516,506329,094526,667
173MissyMissy ElliottRespect M.E.523,373,141349,236522,530
174KeriKeri HilsonIn A Perfect World...520,027,750422,723519,190
175R.R. KellyChocolate Factory518,516,373161,041517,681
176ThirtyThirty Seconds To MarsA Beautiful Lie516,854,139306,004516,022
177JayJay SeanAll Or Nothing (UK Version)513,504,563448,356512,678
178TheThe StrokesRoom On Fire509,700,968332,244508,880
179TheThe All-American RejectsMove Along (Deluxe Edition)507,239,057350,355506,422
180SaraSara BareillesLittle Voice506,977,587298,234506,161
181FooFoo FightersIn Your Honor503,051,233273,713502,241
182ThirtyThirty Seconds To MarsThis Is War (Deluxe)502,943,834211,486502,134
183MaroonMaroon 5It Won't Be Soon Before Long490,820,000261,450490,030
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 4 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x