Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 2000s

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1EminemEminemThe Eminem Show3,384,501,6811,763,6973,379,052
2LadyLady GagaThe Fame Monster (France Virgin Version)3,177,009,0601,916,3033,171,893
3LinkinLinkin ParkHybrid Theory (20th Anniversary Edition)2,908,044,3331,536,2912,903,361
4RihannaRihannaGood Girl Gone Bad2,628,935,2651,526,9752,624,702
5BeyoncéBeyoncéI AM...SASHA FIERCE - Platinum Edition2,510,999,6541,003,5752,506,956
6KanyeKanye WestGraduation (Alternative Business Partners)2,446,396,1861,731,8782,442,457
7AmyAmy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)2,350,646,3411,178,2262,346,861
8LinkinLinkin ParkMeteora (Bonus Edition)2,257,660,7361,139,0292,254,025
95050 CentGet Rich Or Die Tryin'2,198,641,2481,283,1092,195,101
10TheThe KillersHot Fuss2,183,565,0201,179,3032,180,049
11MaroonMaroon 5Songs About Jane: 10th Anniversary Edition2,156,278,5911,025,3562,152,806
12ColdplayColdplayA Rush of Blood to the Head2,121,504,3221,081,0452,118,088
13EminemEminemThe Marshall Mathers LP2,081,997,4411,594,8742,078,645
14JasonJason MrazWe Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things. (Deluxe Edition)1,911,608,337781,3031,908,530
15MyMy Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)1,897,915,7491,494,8091,894,860
16SystemSystem Of A DownToxicity1,895,662,958887,9291,892,610
17RedRed Hot Chili PeppersStadium Arcadium1,824,483,472814,3831,821,545
18KingsKings of LeonOnly By The Night1,809,887,236889,3721,806,973
19JackJack JohnsonIn Between Dreams1,768,458,632841,3671,765,611
20ColdplayColdplayParachutes1,721,410,0201,524,7541,718,638
21AdeleAdele191,714,225,800750,4721,711,465
22UsherUsherConfessions (Expanded Edition)1,671,335,754908,8781,668,644
23GreenGreen DayAmerican Idiot (Deluxe)1,597,659,414835,5981,595,087
24KidKid CudiMan On The Moon: The End Of Day1,583,322,3721,165,8441,580,773
25ColdplayColdplayViva La Vida (Prospekt's March Edition)1,569,703,987668,0181,567,176
26DavidDavid GuettaOne More Love (Deluxe)1,540,242,5041,024,5031,537,762
27GorillazGorillazDemon Days1,517,187,454927,8351,514,744
28ArcticArctic MonkeysFavourite Worst Nightmare1,512,467,6251,158,4891,510,032
29MileyMiley CyrusThe Time Of Our Lives (International Version)1,501,360,000894,4401,498,942
30MumfordMumford & SonsSigh No More1,497,277,704484,7471,494,867
31RedRed Hot Chili PeppersBy the Way (Deluxe Edition)1,476,217,131747,6241,473,840
32BlackBlack Eyed PeasTHE E.N.D. (THE ENERGY NEVER DIES) [Deluxe Version]1,459,945,654994,9831,457,595
33ColdplayColdplayX&Y1,442,352,929696,8481,440,030
34EminemEminemRelapse: Refill1,430,166,328522,3051,427,863
35TaylorTaylor SwiftFearless (Platinum Edition)1,419,574,691782,2361,417,289
36FlorenceFlorence + The MachineLungs (Deluxe Edition)1,412,249,515657,9961,409,975
37EminemEminemEncore (Deluxe Version)1,409,801,022537,9841,407,531
38MGMTMGMTOracular Spectacular1,376,611,246635,6931,374,394
39VariousVarious Artists8 Mile1,365,687,568607,5131,363,488
40LinkinLinkin ParkMinutes to Midnight1,345,130,694601,3581,342,965
41JohnJohn MayerContinuum1,310,960,508560,9301,308,849
42KanyeKanye WestLate Registration1,308,904,745651,3861,306,797
43TrainTrainSave Me, San Francisco (Golden Gate Edition)1,284,391,320621,5341,282,323
44EvanescenceEvanescenceFallen1,278,445,170684,6371,276,386
45ArcticArctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not1,269,562,879612,5681,267,518
46BeyoncéBeyoncéDangerously In Love1,230,977,276629,0851,228,995
47OutkastOutkastSpeakerboxxx/The Love Below1,227,142,528651,0361,225,166
48Panic!Panic! At The DiscoA Fever You Can't Sweat Out1,224,156,015510,8171,222,185
49ThreeThree Days GraceOne-X1,202,721,304537,8531,200,785
50TheThe FrayHow To Save A Life1,185,002,954578,1341,183,095
51ShakiraShakiraOral Fixation, Vol. 2 (Expanded Edition)1,173,773,818620,2671,171,884
52JustinJustin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe Edition1,166,805,981550,1531,164,927
53KellyKelly ClarksonBreakaway1,159,087,994551,8321,157,222
54TheThe xxxx1,149,063,003320,3221,147,213
55NickelbackNickelbackAll The Right Reasons (15th Anniversary Expanded Edition)1,134,124,074620,3371,132,298
56TheThe White StripesElephant1,129,309,597615,8431,127,491
57DaftDaft PunkDiscovery1,127,301,264632,6121,125,486
585050 CentThe Massacre1,116,220,075696,4841,114,423
59SnowSnow PatrolEyes Open1,081,959,415505,9461,080,217
60FergieFergieThe Dutchess Deluxe1,078,214,756607,9911,076,479
61AvrilAvril LavigneLet Go1,069,358,495627,3161,067,637
62FallFall Out BoyFrom Under The Cork Tree Limited Tour Edition1,069,223,882538,5001,067,502
63AkonAkonFreedom (Int'l Version 2)1,064,568,477581,3731,062,854
64LilLil WayneTha Carter III1,056,775,351492,5631,055,074
65OneRepublicOneRepublicDreaming Out Loud (Deluxe)1,053,752,112436,8921,052,055
66CastCast Of Mamma Mia The MovieMamma Mia! The Movie Soundtrack1,046,162,761758,2621,044,478
67NellyNelly FurtadoLoose (Expanded Edition)1,029,306,4491,160,7921,027,649
68KatyKaty PerryOne Of The Boys1,027,795,199806,1061,026,140
69KeaneKeaneHopes And Fears1,023,044,776558,6681,021,397
70TheThe ScriptThe Script1,015,246,361440,2011,013,612
71BonBon IverFor Emma, Forever Ago1,011,090,977378,5671,009,463
72NorahNorah JonesCome Away With Me1,001,203,431479,125999,591
73BeyoncéBeyoncéB'Day Deluxe Edition999,451,574373,163997,842
74KanyeKanye WestThe College Dropout989,918,555604,904988,324
75JamesJames BluntBack to Bedlam985,489,324402,509983,902
76SlipknotSlipknotVol. 3: The Subliminal Verses981,872,142559,506980,291
77SkilletSkilletAwake (Deluxe Edition)980,811,085478,924979,232
78ParamoreParamoreRiot!977,514,920592,466975,941
79LeonaLeona LewisSpirit975,628,253383,250974,057
80AudioslaveAudioslaveAudioslave951,586,814427,891950,054
81KanyeKanye West808s & Heartbreak943,270,889656,713941,752
82ParamoreParamoreBrand New Eyes (Deluxe Edition)941,810,145527,969940,294
83SystemSystem Of A DownMezmerize940,029,428395,735938,516
84TheThe StrokesIs This It933,792,911449,318932,289
85LimpLimp BizkitChocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water929,984,436481,431928,487
86T.I.T.I.Paper Trail925,038,313437,891923,549
87JustinJustin TimberlakeJustified923,476,202396,421921,989
88TheThe KooksInside In / Inside Out911,519,017377,477910,051
89TheThe Pussycat DollsPCD908,771,249-10,663,380907,308
90ShaggyShaggyHot Shot905,402,059454,096903,944
91NellyNellyNellyville877,113,984483,012875,702
92ZacZac Brown BandThe Foundation871,502,289453,619870,099
93JohnJohn MayerWhere the Light Is: John Mayer Live In Los Angeles858,677,995217,564857,295
94NickelbackNickelbackDark Horse857,420,028341,716856,039
95blink-182blink-182blink-182857,054,131380,941855,674
96MuseMuseBlack Holes and Revelations850,563,264504,682849,194
97FallFall Out BoyInfinity On High850,115,351387,347848,746
98MyMy Chemical RomanceThree Cheers for Sweet Revenge847,344,621544,096845,980
99BritneyBritney SpearsIn The Zone842,296,458549,817840,940
100JuanesJuanesMi Sangre (Online Deluxe Version Of Mi Sangre)839,803,283553,234838,451
101PapaPapa RoachInfest829,959,569428,795828,623
102SlipknotSlipknotAll Hope Is Gone827,552,411394,384826,220
103BlackBlack Eyed PeasElephunk823,029,484381,797821,704
104P!nkP!nkFunhouse (Deluxe Version)805,157,078378,712803,861
105GorillazGorillazGorillaz797,962,062441,061796,677
106DaddyDaddy YankeeBarrio Fino (Bonus Track Version)797,448,427667,019796,164
107Destiny'sDestiny's ChildSurvivor791,587,911358,323790,313
108RiseRise AgainstAppeal To Reason787,131,842294,182785,864
109JimmyJimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)781,676,562462,970780,418
110OwlOwl CityOcean Eyes (Deluxe Version)781,050,813386,200779,793
111AventuraAventuraThe Last778,837,295468,557777,583
112OutkastOutkastStankonia (Deluxe Version)775,367,013540,355774,118
113JAY-ZJAY-ZThe Blueprint 3774,455,532634,553773,208
114EmpireEmpire of the SunWalking On A Dream (Special Edition)769,279,018480,878768,040
115GwenGwen StefaniLove Angel Music Baby (Deluxe Version)767,586,457729,683766,350
116Ne-YoNe-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)766,537,207356,161765,303
117BlackBlack Eyed PeasMonkey Business765,091,643473,207763,860
118OriginalOriginal SoundtrackA Walk To Remember Music From The Motion Picture760,732,539366,734759,508
119MuseMuseThe Resistance759,667,164289,816758,444
120SeanSean PaulDutty Rock750,010,200390,072748,802
121TimbalandTimbalandShock Value746,882,234521,044745,680
122YannYann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)740,535,485306,251739,343
123blink-182blink-182Take Off Your Pants And Jacket736,616,345360,379735,430
124DMXDMXGrand Champ736,196,094336,655735,011
125SystemSystem Of A DownHypnotize736,005,577305,181734,820
126EdwardEdward Sharpe & The Magnetic ZerosUp From Below735,680,024308,075734,495
127AliciaAlicia KeysThe Diary Of Alicia Keys730,786,646367,728729,610
128TwentyTwenty One PilotsTwenty One Pilots730,184,485160,414729,009
129BreakingBreaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)728,876,180345,739727,702
130AliciaAlicia KeysAs I Am (Expanded Edition)727,519,011320,560726,347
131RammsteinRammsteinMutter724,963,641365,346723,796
132TheThe KillersSam's Town724,884,889326,768723,718
133*NSYNC*NSYNCNo Strings Attached723,945,818337,848722,780
134TaylorTaylor SwiftFearless (Taylor's Version)715,684,2251,804,606714,532
135PlainPlain White T'sAll That We Needed (Deluxe Edition)709,854,231375,451708,711
136JohnJohn MayerRoom For Squares700,420,755275,144699,293
137ThreeThree Days GraceThree Days Grace (Deluxe Version)700,276,326318,772699,149
138JohnJohn MayerBattle Studies691,496,714177,081690,383
139Ne-YoNe-YoYear Of The Gentleman690,727,818345,261689,616
140DrakeDrakeSo Far Gone686,613,916375,031685,508
141GnarlsGnarls BarkleySt. Elsewhere681,872,919297,745680,775
142FortFort MinorThe Rising Tied (Deluxe Edition)679,463,756255,551678,370
143BritneyBritney SpearsCircus (Deluxe Version)675,727,574521,432674,639
144RascalRascal FlattsMe And My Gang675,398,663449,668674,311
145T-PainT-PainEpiphany (Expanded Edition)670,399,785408,602669,320
146MichaelMichael BubléIt's Time667,447,905403,835666,373
147BritneyBritney SpearsOops!... I Did It Again665,714,321410,245664,642
148ChristinaChristina AguileraStripped662,137,593287,696661,071
149JohnnyJohnny CashAmerican IV: The Man Comes Around659,494,237287,109658,432
150ChrisChris BrownChris Brown (Expanded Edition)659,403,803304,202658,342
151ColbieColbie CaillatBreakthrough (Int'l Deluxe Version)657,203,097295,881656,145
152FooFoo FightersEchoes, Silence, Patience & Grace655,907,518266,534654,851
153DisturbedDisturbedThe Sickness (20th Anniversary Edition)655,730,888272,451654,675
154TheThe GameThe Documentary652,343,753393,600651,293
15533 Doors DownThe Better Life (Deluxe Edition)650,701,453340,789649,654
156RihannaRihannaRated R646,611,296346,665645,570
157HoobastankHoobastankThe Reason (15th Anniversary Deluxe)643,909,251376,767642,872
158GreenGreen Day21st Century Breakdown642,956,569287,681641,921
159SumSum 41All Killer, No Filler642,217,631316,684641,183
160NickelbackNickelbackSilver Side Up634,969,936333,546633,947
161MarioMarioTurning Point631,862,331270,070630,845
162AvrilAvril LavigneThe Best Damn Thing (Expanded Edition)631,621,027389,700630,604
163VampireVampire WeekendVampire Weekend628,481,127303,653627,469
164FloFlo RidaMail on Sunday623,369,663507,874622,366
165TheThe OffspringRise And Fall, Rage And Grace619,344,454331,408618,347
166AvengedAvenged SevenfoldAvenged Sevenfold613,611,518275,378612,623
167MotherMother MotherO My Heart610,730,7881,066,552609,747
168ChrisChris BrownExclusive (Expanded Edition)608,812,552244,118607,832
169FranzFranz FerdinandFranz Ferdinand608,534,106322,134607,554
170AventuraAventuraGod's Project607,602,639479,460606,624
17133 Doors DownAway From The Sun607,163,411290,318606,186
172ShakiraShakiraLaundry Service606,969,478302,419605,992
173AA Day To RememberHomesick (Special Edition)603,679,708250,771602,708
174TheThe FrayThe Fray601,996,788243,834601,027
175CageCage The ElephantCage The Elephant596,089,895276,113595,130
176IyazIyazReplay591,069,909389,799590,118
177MIKAMIKALife In Cartoon Motion586,587,038502,508585,642
178NellyNellyCountry Grammar585,962,567326,886585,019
179PhoenixPhoenixWolfgang Amadeus Phoenix584,872,448216,872583,931
180KeriKeri HilsonIn A Perfect World...576,671,777379,350575,743
181JayJay SeanAll Or Nothing573,397,461410,130572,474
182HollywoodHollywood UndeadSwan Songs (Collector’s Edition)571,761,290262,314570,841
183LaLa Oreja de Van GoghParís571,107,189388,140570,188
184TheThe KillersDay & Age (Bonus Tracks)569,577,586225,187568,660
185MissyMissy ElliottRespect M.E.568,668,883272,726567,753
186VariousVarious ArtistsHigh School Musical 2 Original Soundtrack568,329,176242,650567,414
187AliciaAlicia KeysThe Element Of Freedom567,661,292205,913566,747
188PitbullPitbullPitbull Starring In Rebelution565,993,781444,725565,082
189AlejandroAlejandro FernándezA Corazón Abierto559,009,711333,575558,110
190ThirtyThirty Seconds To MarsA Beautiful Lie557,285,159240,752556,388
191TheThe All-American RejectsMove Along (Deluxe Edition)553,915,601302,215553,024
192CorinneCorinne Bailey RaeCorinne Bailey Rae553,466,743299,338552,575
193TheThe StrokesRoom On Fire552,575,229269,838551,685
194TaylorTaylor SwiftTaylor Swift551,731,353411,423550,843
195U2U2All That You Can’t Leave Behind (20th Anniversary Edition / Super Deluxe / Remastered 2020)550,113,212292,327549,227
196MariahMariah CareyThe Emancipation Of Mimi (Ultra Platinum Edition)549,410,254294,813548,526
197SaraSara BareillesLittle Voice541,433,108214,908540,561
198R.R. KellyChocolate Factory540,737,097143,256539,866
199FooFoo FightersIn Your Honor539,284,450217,474538,416
200ColbieColbie CaillatCoco532,966,665263,364532,108
201HighHigh School Musical CastHigh School Musical 3: Senior Year532,196,632198,163531,340
202TrainTrainDrops Of Jupiter530,241,910261,092529,388
203ThirtyThirty Seconds To MarsThis Is War (Deluxe)528,296,780145,534527,446
204RiseRise AgainstThe Sufferer & The Witness526,721,820161,696525,874
205MaroonMaroon 5It Won't Be Soon Before Long525,964,288238,888525,117
206SeanSean PaulThe Trinity523,557,015329,061522,714
207KellyKelly RowlandSimply Deep522,824,158284,815521,982
208JordinJordin SparksJordin Sparks521,806,398224,140520,966
209CiaraCiaraGoodies518,890,484271,374518,055
210WeezerWeezerWeezer (Green Album)518,463,954313,718517,629
211TheThe Red Jumpsuit ApparatusDon't You Fake It518,315,898276,735517,481
212DisturbedDisturbedTen Thousand Fists518,153,817217,149517,319
213M.I.A.M.I.A.Kala514,319,815248,337513,492
214QueensQueens of the Stone AgeSongs For The Deaf514,315,578257,727513,487
215DonDon OmarKing Of Kings511,897,761478,877511,073
216RihannaRihannaA Girl Like Me508,490,911285,944507,672
217UsherUsher8701508,160,761212,532507,342
218ShakiraShakiraFijación Oral, Vol. 1507,338,887278,206506,522
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x