Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1980s

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1GunsGuns N' RosesAppetite For Destruction2,680,603,9031,444,0322,676,287
2MichaelMichael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe Edition2,528,491,3381,602,5232,524,420
3AC/DCAC/DCBack In Black2,072,112,6091,317,6472,068,776
4BonBon JoviSlippery When Wet1,757,682,2681,051,7551,754,852
5QueenQueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,664,794,6251,011,6201,662,114
6MichaelMichael JacksonBad 25th Anniversary1,593,003,468944,7031,590,438
7JourneyJourneyEscape1,399,165,736763,9641,396,913
8U2U2The Joshua Tree (Super Deluxe)1,386,993,961796,6831,384,760
9TOTOTOTOToto IV1,313,322,782671,1301,311,208
10VariousVarious ArtistsFootloose (15th Anniversary Collectors' Edition)1,170,120,575698,7821,168,236
11BruceBruce SpringsteenBorn In The U.S.A.1,147,288,773715,2381,145,441
12BryanBryan AdamsReckless (30th Anniversary / Deluxe Edition)1,145,046,587727,8871,143,203
13VariousVarious ArtistsDirty Dancing: Anniversary Edition1,111,138,690671,1491,109,349
14TheThe PoliceSynchronicity (Remastered 2003)1,099,094,247825,8611,097,324
15QueenQueenThe Works (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,097,959,849581,1291,096,192
16a-haa-haHunting High and Low (Deluxe Edition)1,079,481,700697,3601,077,743
17QueenQueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,064,348,506588,7501,062,635
18CyndiCyndi LauperShe's So Unusual: A 30th Anniversary Celebration (Deluxe Edition)1,046,671,804663,6131,044,986
19DireDire StraitsBrothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition1,038,744,389639,8821,037,072
20TearsTears For FearsSongs From The Big Chair (Super Deluxe Edition)941,482,658713,205939,967
21BobBob Marley & The WailersUprising912,275,998473,027910,807
22TracyTracy ChapmanTracy Chapman889,761,493513,762888,329
23VanVan Halen1984 (Remastered)885,940,143527,359884,514
24FleetwoodFleetwood MacTango In the Night (Deluxe Edition)880,401,184578,109878,983
25WhitneyWhitney HoustonWhitney871,924,218514,556870,520
26TheThe ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)870,204,318480,392868,803
27EurythmicsEurythmicsSweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)790,217,280441,122788,945
28SurvivorSurvivorEye Of The Tiger761,723,340427,825760,497
29LuisLuis MiguelBusca Una Mujer736,903,048458,833735,716
30MenMen At WorkCargo716,421,092429,478715,267
31N.W.A.N.W.A.Straight Outta Compton708,952,333288,075707,811
32MetallicaMetallicaMaster Of Puppets (Deluxe Box Set / Remastered)699,934,445356,339698,807
33MetallicaMetallicaRide The Lightning (Deluxe / Remastered)689,246,381377,769688,136
34TomTom PettyFull Moon Fever679,352,949434,408678,259
35PaulPaul SimonGraceland (25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)669,204,453331,034668,127
36DarylDaryl Hall & John OatesVoices664,855,171319,990663,785
37Wham!Wham!Make It Big664,190,162383,239663,121
38PrincePrincePurple Rain (Deluxe Expanded Edition)663,551,580381,398662,483
39VariousVarious ArtistsTOP GUN/SOUNDTRACK650,240,542364,164649,193
40SimpleSimple MindsOnce Upon A Time (Super Deluxe)649,576,101407,161648,530
41MetallicaMetallica…And Justice for All (Remastered Deluxe Box Set)644,842,183336,248643,804
42MenMen At WorkBusiness As Usual638,629,139376,050637,601
43ABBAABBASuper Trouper621,372,066687,048620,371
44BillyBilly JoelAn Innocent Man614,328,812365,040613,340
45TheThe SmithsThe Queen Is Dead (Deluxe Edition)608,286,259349,233607,307
46AlanAlan MenkenLittle Mermaid (Special Edition)604,713,220302,777603,739
47INXSINXSKick 30578,091,712419,533577,161
48MötleyMötley CrüeDr. Feelgood568,507,179374,644567,592
49EuropeEuropeThe Final Countdown (Expanded Edition)553,327,337344,644552,436
50AlphavilleAlphavilleForever Young (Super Deluxe Edition; 2019 Remaster)540,260,955341,203539,391
51LuisLuis MiguelSoy Como Quiero Ser537,801,352378,697536,935
52IronIron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)531,558,582236,036530,703
53WhitesnakeWhitesnakeWhitesnake (30th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)530,565,840311,997529,711
54TheThe ProclaimersSunshine on Leith (2011 Remaster)519,465,397263,493518,629
55GeorgeGeorge MichaelFaith516,594,046288,210515,762
56RoxetteRoxetteLook Sharp! (Extended Version)507,720,358292,898506,903
57NenaNena99 Luftballons262,209,491148,763261,787
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x