Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1993

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1NirvanaNirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super Deluxe873,329,175759,893871,923
2RadioheadRadioheadPablo Honey764,436,407566,628763,205
3Wu-TangWu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]642,915,228425,293641,880
4SnoopSnoop DoggDoggystyle642,688,344479,344641,653
5CountingCounting CrowsAugust And Everything After565,712,682334,716564,802
6TheThe CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)549,164,676416,903548,280


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterRaining In Baltimore5,892,6645,883
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterShallow Days - Demo570,375569
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterTime And Time Again - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris375,011374
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterGhost Train - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris313,553313
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterRain King17,788,51617,760
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterThe Ghost In You - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris409,074408
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterMargery Dreams Of Horses - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris432,622432
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterLove And Addiction - Demo1,172,2861,170
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterShallow Days - Acoustic Demo1,519,0741,517
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterRain King - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris396,382396
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterPerfect Blue Buildings - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris443,680443
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterOmaha - Demo682,715682
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterOmaha15,353,23415,329
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterSullivan Street8,492,8388,479
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterChildren In Bloom - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris319,459319
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterSullivan Street - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris346,206346
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterJumping Jesus - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris392,119391
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterRound Here - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris521,383521
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterGhost Train3,606,0033,600
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterPerfect Blue Buildings7,752,4117,740
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterRound Here51,111,60651,029
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterAnna Begins12,698,74412,678
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterA Murder Of One6,104,2816,094
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterAnna Begins - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris579,071578
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterThis Land Is Your Land - Acoustic Demo1,209,1411,207
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterMean Jumper Blues - Acoustic Demo788,602787
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterMr. Jones419,718,781419,043
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterOmaha - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris510,347510
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterTime And Time Again5,870,5235,861
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything AfterA Murder Of One - 1994/Live At Elys??e Montmartre, Paris341,981341
Counting CrowsAugust And Everything After565,712,682564,802
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeJam - Demo975,824974
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeFrances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seattle - Demo / Instrumental1,952,7021,950
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeAll Apologies - 2013 Mix1,562,0371,560
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeMilk It - 2013 Mix1,353,5191,351
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeTourette's - 2013 Mix1,202,8721,201
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeSappy - 2013 Mix5,037,5055,029
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeHeart Shaped Box - Live & Loud2,397,7122,394
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxePennyroyal Tea - 2013 Mix1,378,4831,376
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeRadio Friendly Unit Shifter - Live & Loud1,373,1411,371
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeHeart-Shaped Box325,531,378325,007
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeHeart Shaped Box - 2013 Mix2,032,3392,029
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxePennyroyal Tea - Scott Litt Mix33,001,87532,949
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeScentless Apprentice - 2013 Mix1,820,2631,817
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeRadio Friendly Unit Shifter12,594,52612,574
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeDumb - 2013 Mix1,821,0001,818
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeFrances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seattle26,611,82826,569
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeVery Ape20,607,81020,575
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeRadio Friendly Unit Shifter - Demo / Instrumental944,620943
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeAll Apologies - Demo1,050,0021,048
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeTourette's16,243,96616,218
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeAbout A Girl - Live & Loud2,050,6192,047
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeAll Apologies86,818,98986,679
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeScentless Apprentice - Live & Loud1,081,0121,079
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeVery Ape - 2013 Mix1,485,2601,483
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeBlew - Live & Loud1,087,7931,086
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeScentless Apprentice21,207,52321,173
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeBreed - Live & Loud1,407,1111,405
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeEndless, Nameless - Live & Loud1,545,5651,543
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeVery Ape - Demo / Instrumental1,036,4691,035
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeFrances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seattle - 2013 Mix1,633,5241,631
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeServe The Servants - Live & Loud2,523,7472,520
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeRape Me - 2013 Mix2,156,5232,153
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeDrain You - Live & Loud1,959,2361,956
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeLithium - Live & Loud1,266,9721,265
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeCome As You Are - Live & Loud1,297,7161,296
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeMarigold - B-Side9,447,2619,432
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeSliver - Live & Loud1,260,5551,259
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeHeart Shaped Box - Original Steve Albini 1993 Mix2,643,4702,639
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeAll Apologies - Original Steve Albini 1993 Mix2,477,1982,473
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeRape Me - Live & Loud1,586,9061,584
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeServe The Servants28,213,42728,168
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeDumb66,285,90266,179
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxePennyroyal Tea - Demo / Instrumental936,025935
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeTourette's - Demo / Instrumental1,647,5551,645
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeRadio Friendly Unit Shifter - 2013 Mix1,228,5591,227
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxePennyroyal Tea - Live & Loud1,149,4241,148
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeScentless Apprentice - Demo1,088,4691,087
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeDumb - Demo / Instrumental1,016,0941,014
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeAll Apologies - Live & Loud1,075,2181,073
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeI Hate Myself And Want To Die - 2013 Mix6,176,9036,167
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeMarigold - Demo1,461,0651,459
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeSchool - Live & Loud1,254,2711,252
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeMilk It15,890,36715,865
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeMoist Vagina - 2013 Mix4,394,4864,387
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeGallons Of Rubbing Alcohol Flow Through The Strip3,178,6213,174
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeThe Man Who Sold The World - Live & Loud3,289,9893,285
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeForgotten Tune - Demo / Instrumental1,028,4661,027
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeServe The Servants - 2013 Mix2,095,7672,092
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super DeluxeRape Me126,451,716126,248
NirvanaIn Utero - 20th Anniversary Super Deluxe873,329,175871,923
RadioheadPablo HoneyProve Yourself4,046,7694,040
RadioheadPablo HoneyI Can't3,910,3123,904
RadioheadPablo HoneyAnyone Can Play Guitar8,937,7688,923
RadioheadPablo HoneyRipcord4,296,4044,289
RadioheadPablo HoneyLurgee4,010,4054,004
RadioheadPablo HoneyStop Whispering6,361,9526,352
RadioheadPablo HoneyThinking About You10,003,2109,987
RadioheadPablo HoneyYou10,970,34210,953
RadioheadPablo HoneyHow Do You?6,403,1036,393
RadioheadPablo HoneyBlow Out4,990,0394,982
RadioheadPablo HoneyVegetable4,355,9514,349
RadioheadPablo HoneyCreep696,150,152695,029
RadioheadPablo Honey764,436,407763,205
Snoop DoggDoggystyleBathtub5,784,6455,775
Snoop DoggDoggystyleWho Am I (What's My Name)?144,734,473144,501
Snoop DoggDoggystylePump Pump (feat. Lil' Malik)11,338,86911,321
Snoop DoggDoggystyleG Funk (Intro)13,919,34313,897
Snoop DoggDoggystyleMurder Was The Case (feat. Dat Nigga Daz)33,021,54632,968
Snoop DoggDoggystyleFor All My Niggaz And Bitches (feat. Tha Dogg Pound & Lady of Rage)10,175,83010,159
Snoop DoggDoggystyleG'z And Hustlaz26,556,65826,514
Snoop DoggDoggystyleAin't No Fun (If the Homies Cant Have None) (feat. Nate Dogg, Warren G & Kurupt)68,572,25268,462
Snoop DoggDoggystyleDoggy Dogg World (feat. Tha Dogg Pound & The Dramatics)17,458,48217,430
Snoop DoggDoggystyleTha Shiznit28,938,61728,892
Snoop DoggDoggystyleLodi Dodi (feat. Nancy Fletcher)20,609,91820,577
Snoop DoggDoggystyleSerial Killa (feat. The D.O.C., Tha Dogg Pound & RBX)18,538,74918,509
Snoop DoggDoggystyleGin N Juice (feat. Dat Nigga Daz)243,038,962242,648
Snoop DoggDoggystyle642,688,344641,653
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Waltzing Back - BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session11,27811
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Uncertain - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session11,78712
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Waltzing Back4,501,5724,494
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Pretty - Pret A Porter Movie Mix488,037487
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Not Sorry - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199412,22212
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)I Will Always4,581,1014,574
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Linger - 'Water Circle' EP Version18,47618
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Like You Used To - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session16,61717
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Fast One - 'Water Circle' EP Version18,63219
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Them (Xeric) - 'Uncertain' EP Version18,84319
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Not Sorry4,346,6384,340
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Daffodil Lament - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199415,59416
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)I Still Do6,432,6436,422
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Dreams - Live At Cork Rock, Ireland / 199117,50517
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Linger - BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session31,69232
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Put Me Down - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session11,22811
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Shine Down - 'Nothing Left At All' EP Version35,88636
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Ode To My Family - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199417,31917
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Nothing Left At All - 'Uncertain' EP Version32,28732
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)What You Were510,143509
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)What You Were - 1991 Demo29,78830
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)(They Long To Be) Close To You - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199412,97013
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Wanted - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199412,26112
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Linger304,869,649304,379
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Pretty5,322,9205,314
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Wanted - BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session11,93212
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Reason721,786721
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)I Will Always - BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session12,38112
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Wanted - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session10,47110
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Ridiculous Thoughts - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199412,57413
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Them633,760633
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Linger - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199417,11317
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Reason - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session10,31210
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)How - Radical Mix378,615378
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Liar4,082,4864,076
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Pathetic Senses - 'Uncertain' EP Version26,96827
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Linger - Dave Bascombe Mix33,40333
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Dreams - Non-Mixed Mix / The Cranberry Saw Us Casette Demo23,76424
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Still Can't...4,013,6484,007
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Dreams - Pop Mix / The Cranberry Saw Us Casette Demo41,91242
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Uncertain - 'Uncertain' EP Version28,52628
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)I Can't Be With You - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199413,41713
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Put Me Down - Live At Cork Rock, Ireland / 199113,64714
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Wanted4,493,0344,486
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)False - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session14,34814
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Uncertain - Live At Cork Rock, Ireland / 199113,15013
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)The Icicle Melts - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session11,64112
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Zombie - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199422,15922
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Chrome Paint - 'Water Circle' EP Version17,76918
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Pretty - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199412,94513
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)How4,684,8384,677
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Dreams - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199415,04215
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Dreams - Dave Fanning RT?? Radio Session23,19623
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Dreams188,496,852188,193
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Waltzing Back - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199411,36311
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)How - Alternate Version24,84325
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Put Me Down3,195,8923,191
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Sunday - 'Water Circle' EP Version19,01519
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)??osa663,494662
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)How - Live At F??ile, Tipperary, Ireland / 199411,82012
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)Sunday5,969,4725,960
The CranberriesEverybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? (Super Deluxe)549,164,676548,280
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]C.R.E.A.M.220,429,731220,075
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Method Man - Home Grown Version4,773,5834,766
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Can It Be All So Simple / Intermission11,526,97311,508
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Protect Ya Neck68,254,70068,145
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Bring Da Ruckus51,703,00651,620
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Wu-Tang Clan Ain't Nuthing ta F' Wit85,050,84084,914
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Clan In Da Front16,509,43316,483
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Wu-Tang: 7th Chamber - Part II - Conclusion9,082,5949,068
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Da Mystery of Chessboxin'34,936,68334,880
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Protect Ya Neck - Shao Lin Version8,651,3208,637
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Wu-Tang: 7th Chamber15,383,26015,358
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Method Man37,730,28637,670
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]C.R.E.A.M. (Cash Rules Everything Around Me) - A Cappella3,070,9443,066
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Shame On a Nigga51,514,71351,432
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]Tearz24,297,16224,258
Wu-Tang ClanEnter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) [Expanded Edition]642,915,228641,880
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 3 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x