Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1978

Last updated on 10/20/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1QueenQueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,564,675,351826,1081,562,156
2VariousVarious ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)943,324,203663,024941,805
3BobBob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe Edition817,466,792400,216816,150
4DireDire StraitsDire Straits810,292,077488,197808,987
5TheThe PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)511,388,046299,908510,565


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionNo Woman No Cry - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,861,5812,857
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionEasy Skanking - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19781,801,5441,799
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionGet Up, Stand Up - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,010,0362,007
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionShe's Gone19,423,86219,393
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionRebel Music - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,247,3902,244
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionKaya27,626,08927,582
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionI Shot The Sheriff - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,679,8902,676
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionConcrete Jungle - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,661,1282,657
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionJamming - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,169,7692,166
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionSun Is Shining43,554,45943,484
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionRunning Away13,189,63113,168
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionPositive Vibration - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19783,029,7503,025
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionWar / No More Trouble - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,857,2292,853
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionEasy Skanking61,213,34761,115
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionThem Belly Full - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,484,9942,481
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionIs This Love443,396,401442,682
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionSmile Jamaica - Single Version7,182,3467,171
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionMisty Morning13,868,92113,847
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionTime Will Tell39,674,83139,611
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionIs This Love - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,065,2422,062
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionThe Heathen - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,512,4642,508
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionExodus - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19781,714,3091,712
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionSatisfy My Soul108,755,650108,581
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionCrisis8,485,9298,472
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe Edition817,466,792816,150
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSetting Me Up8,232,3538,219
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSouthbound Again8,959,1228,945
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSix Blade Knife22,603,76522,567
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSultans Of Swing680,657,726679,562
Dire StraitsDire StraitsLions11,499,79911,481
Dire StraitsDire StraitsIn The Gallery9,987,1609,971
Dire StraitsDire StraitsWater Of Love23,173,49323,136
Dire StraitsDire StraitsWild West End16,520,54716,494
Dire StraitsDire StraitsDown To The Waterline28,658,11228,612
Dire StraitsDire Straits810,292,077808,987
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Let Me Entertain You - Live In Montreal / November 19812,907,3832,903
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Let Me Entertain You - Remastered 20114,547,2594,540
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Don't Stop Me Now - With Long-Lost Guitars2,875,3652,871
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Fat Bottomed Girls - Single Version / Remastered 201159,095,44459,000
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)More Of That Jazz - Remastered 20113,431,4203,426
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Fun It - Remastered 20112,708,8592,704
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Jealousy - Remastered 20118,974,6268,960
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dreamer's Ball - Early Acoustic Take / August 1978807,996807
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)If You Can't Beat Them - Remastered 20114,012,2004,006
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Fat Bottomed Girls - 2011 Remaster185,605,142185,306
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Mustapha - Remastered 20116,162,6596,153
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Bicycle Race - Remastered 2011103,102,533102,937
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Don't Stop Me Now - Remastered 20111,165,228,4551,163,352
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Leaving Home Ain't Easy - Remastered 20112,807,4062,803
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Bicycle Race - Instrumental673,610673
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)In Only Seven Days - Remastered 20113,848,5023,842
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dead On Time - Remastered 20113,464,6933,459
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dreamer's Ball - Remastered 20114,421,7994,415
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,564,675,3511,562,156
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Born In The 50's2,249,7962,246
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Hole In My Life5,833,4115,824
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)So Lonely92,136,14391,988
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Roxanne373,521,199372,920
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Be My Girl - Sally2,585,6122,581
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Masoko Tanga2,085,1312,082
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Truth Hits Everybody4,721,9184,714
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Can't Stand Losing You15,473,91915,449
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Next To You9,177,8549,163
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)Peanuts3,603,0633,597
The PoliceOutlandos D'Amour (Remastered 2003)511,388,046510,565
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)It's Raining On Prom Night - From ???Grease???6,981,4056,970
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)You're The One That I Want - From ???Grease???305,327,605304,836
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)There Are Worse Things I Could Do - From ???Grease???20,306,37820,274
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Greased Lightnin' - From ???Grease???61,890,42261,791
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Mooning - From ???Grease???4,994,0084,986
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Freddy My Love - From ???Grease???5,089,2445,081
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Grease - End Credits / From ???Grease???105,403,238105,234
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Sandy - From ???Grease???20,715,73820,682
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Summer Nights - From ???Grease???129,385,736129,177
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Blue Moon - From ???Grease???9,856,8959,841
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Look At Me I'm Sandra Dee - From ???Grease???7,416,2107,404
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Tears On My Pillow - From ???Grease???7,885,1627,872
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Hound Dog - From ???Grease???9,356,4369,341
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Rock N' Roll Is Here To Stay - From ???Grease???8,565,1708,551
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Hopelessly Devoted To You - From ???Grease???128,941,036128,733
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)We Go Together - From ???Grease???34,733,41534,677
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Those Magic Changes - From ???Grease???12,039,29812,020
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Beauty School Dropout - From ???Grease???18,686,18118,656
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Alone At A Drive In Movie - From ???Grease???6,089,5746,080
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Rock N' Roll Party Queen - From ???Grease???3,884,4253,878
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Born To Hand Jive - From ???Grease???13,057,91713,037
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Love Is A Many Splendored Thing - From ???Grease???4,458,7924,452
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Look At Me I'm Sandra Dee - From ???Grease???18,259,91818,231
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)943,324,203941,805
3.9 173 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

361 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Patrick Coley

This a great website keep up the good work

luka

add faith by pop smoke

ed sheeran himself lolo

it ain’t make it to the list, sadly

Raffael

Chemtrails Over The Country Club by Lana Del Rey has 210M+ streams why is not on the 2021 list?

Raffael

Oh ok!

Raffael

You should add Donda tomorrow it already have 200M+ streams

youfavelatin

Hannah Montana: The Movie has over 700M streams. Why isn’t it listed for 2009? It’s the 19th most streamed album of 2009.

francis23456

Falling Into You should be included it already surpassed 500 MILLION streams.

El Jolito

Wow, no Madonna albums at all in the end of decade lists.

Patrik Barta

A new album by Selena Gomez has been released called “Love you like a love song and more” should it be added to the list, or it does not count? I’m just asking, nothing else.

FamousX

“The Click” by AJR release in 2018 have +1.3B streams

ajkelsey1992

Where’s Dr. Dre “2001” which was released in 1999?

National119

144

1 13 14 15 16 17 19
361
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x