Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 2001

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1SystemSystem Of A DownToxicity1,748,951,5041,118,3681,746,135
2DaftDaft PunkDiscovery1,023,129,583884,9711,021,482
3TheThe StrokesIs This It865,334,993512,933863,942
4PapaPapa RoachInfest757,034,336579,428755,815
5GorillazGorillazGorillaz733,128,635469,358731,948
6Destiny'sDestiny's ChildSurvivor732,372,276467,036731,193
7JimmyJimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)710,978,038524,773709,833
8YannYann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)699,714,943345,687698,588
9blink-182blink-182Take Off Your Pants And Jacket675,861,314453,059674,773
10RammsteinRammsteinMutter661,766,009513,101660,700
11JohnJohn MayerRoom For Squares654,589,690344,459653,536
12SumSum 41All Killer, No Filler589,432,812406,962588,484
13NickelbackNickelbackSilver Side Up582,235,069393,636581,297
14ShakiraShakiraLaundry Service557,274,061365,143556,377


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketEvery Time I Look For You48,234,09348,156
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketRoller Coaster22,416,71922,381
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketFirst Date222,820,111222,461
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketAnthem Part Two50,747,78550,666
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketOnline Songs22,021,47121,986
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketThe Rock Show119,439,904119,248
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketShut Up15,807,06415,782
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketStay Together For The Kids74,993,26774,873
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketReckless Abandon22,685,50522,649
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketHappy Holidays, You Bastard13,480,05913,458
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketStory Of A Lonely Guy21,997,43421,962
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketGive Me One Good Reason19,982,95619,951
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketPlease Take Me Home21,234,94621,201
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And Jacket675,861,314674,773
Daft PunkDiscoveryHigh Life18,132,44718,103
Daft PunkDiscoveryOne More Time318,903,600318,390
Daft PunkDiscoverySuperheroes19,973,70519,942
Daft PunkDiscoverySomething About Us128,420,361128,214
Daft PunkDiscoveryVeridis Quo54,044,83753,958
Daft PunkDiscoveryDigital Love81,789,42581,658
Daft PunkDiscoveryAerodynamic42,138,54342,071
Daft PunkDiscoveryToo Long15,507,41715,482
Daft PunkDiscoveryShort Circuit13,884,47313,862
Daft PunkDiscoveryHarder, Better, Faster, Stronger208,331,643207,996
Daft PunkDiscoveryNightvision17,490,90717,463
Daft PunkDiscoveryCrescendolls21,782,28721,747
Daft PunkDiscoveryVoyager40,976,88440,911
Daft PunkDiscoveryFace to Face41,753,05441,686
Daft PunkDiscovery1,023,129,5831,021,482
Destiny's ChildSurvivorBootylicious148,044,188147,806
Destiny's ChildSurvivorOutro (DC-3) Thank You720,287719
Destiny's ChildSurvivorIndependent Women Part II3,417,0183,412
Destiny's ChildSurvivorNasty Girl10,446,77110,430
Destiny's ChildSurvivorEmotion54,255,32954,168
Destiny's ChildSurvivorBrown Eyes38,138,60238,077
Destiny's ChildSurvivorMy Heart Still Beats - Featuring Beyonc??905,876904
Destiny's ChildSurvivorPerfect Man1,655,6531,653
Destiny's ChildSurvivorDangerously In Love10,304,97610,288
Destiny's ChildSurvivorHappy Face1,710,6361,708
Destiny's ChildSurvivorDance With Me1,363,0261,361
Destiny's ChildSurvivorApple Pie ?? La Mode2,537,6002,534
Destiny's ChildSurvivorSexy Daddy2,162,0402,159
Destiny's ChildSurvivorThe Story Of Beauty1,229,1651,227
Destiny's ChildSurvivorGospel Medley1,743,6591,741
Destiny's ChildSurvivorIndependent Women Part I164,987,211164,722
Destiny's ChildSurvivorFancy2,522,4502,518
Destiny's ChildSurvivorSurvivor286,227,789285,767
Destiny's ChildSurvivor732,372,276731,193
GorillazGorillazRe-Hash12,324,61612,305
GorillazGorillazSound Check (Gravity)10,894,61010,877
GorillazGorillazNew Genius (Brother)9,035,2659,021
GorillazGorillazRock the House29,059,18729,012
GorillazGorillazMan Research (Clapper)8,789,2328,775
GorillazGorillazM1 A17,580,5677,568
GorillazGorillaz19-2000 - Soulchild Remix47,010,04446,934
GorillazGorillazClint Eastwood417,140,077416,468
GorillazGorillazSlow Country8,921,3738,907
GorillazGorillazClint Eastwood - Ed Case / Sweetie Irie Refix13,500,17613,478
GorillazGorillazLatin Simone (Que Pasa Contigo)15,224,21415,200
GorillazGorillaz5/418,480,27018,451
GorillazGorillazStarshine13,813,76413,792
GorillazGorillazTomorrow Comes Today40,933,42740,868
GorillazGorillazPunk9,200,8409,186
GorillazGorillazDouble Bass9,159,1469,144
GorillazGorillaz19-200062,061,82761,962
GorillazGorillaz733,128,635731,948
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Get It Faster5,228,8505,220
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Most Beautiful Things - Non-LP Version688,738688
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)No Sensitivity843,068842
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Cautioners859,334858
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)My Sundown - Demo Version244,450244
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)(Splash) Turn Twist623,836623
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Middle - Demo Version291,429291
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Hear You Me68,653,22068,543
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Sweetness - Live At The 9:30 Club / 2002322,483322
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)If You Don't, Don't - XFM Session212,642212
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Bleed American - Live At 9:30 Club / 2002358,724358
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Authority Song - Demo Version299,526299
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Game Of Pricks - BBC Evening Session307,460307
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)My Sundown4,228,1834,221
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Cautioners - Non-LP Early Version375,556375
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Spangle - Non-LP Version266,453266
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Get It Faster - Sessions At AOL349,355349
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)My Sundown - Inner Ear Session335,578335
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Softer - Live Edit296,622296
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)A Praise Chorus15,276,41515,252
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)A Praise Chorus - Live At La Scala / 2001326,351326
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Sweetness99,324,29299,164
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)If You Don't, Don't6,755,1556,744
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Firestarter - Non-LP Version575,696575
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Bleed American46,021,14045,947
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Middle425,879,787425,194
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Your House1,444,0941,442
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Last Christmas - Studio Version10,066,36810,050
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Authority Song6,597,6496,587
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Your House - 2007 Version294,580294
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Hear You Me - Inner Ear Session558,365557
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Middle - Acoustic Version13,072,63913,052
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)710,978,038709,833
John MayerRoom For Squares839,366,1839,351
John MayerRoom For SquaresWhy Georgia65,522,01865,417
John MayerRoom For SquaresNot Myself7,147,3347,136
John MayerRoom For Squares3x510,196,55910,180
John MayerRoom For SquaresLove Song for No One8,302,0968,289
John MayerRoom For SquaresGreat Indoors6,151,2806,141
John MayerRoom For SquaresBack to You20,308,97920,276
John MayerRoom For SquaresMy Stupid Mouth30,226,71130,178
John MayerRoom For SquaresSt. Patrick's Day10,908,58810,891
John MayerRoom For SquaresCity Love9,481,7389,466
John MayerRoom For SquaresNo Such Thing65,573,30265,468
John MayerRoom For SquaresNeon37,400,78637,341
John MayerRoom For SquaresYour Body Is a Wonderland374,004,116373,402
John MayerRoom For Squares654,589,690653,536
NickelbackSilver Side UpHow You Remind Me496,426,492495,627
NickelbackSilver Side UpWoke Up This Morning5,962,5915,953
NickelbackSilver Side UpGood Times Gone3,799,8033,794
NickelbackSilver Side UpToo Bad30,522,72630,474
NickelbackSilver Side UpMoney Bought3,816,3203,810
NickelbackSilver Side UpWhere Do I Hide4,638,5564,631
NickelbackSilver Side UpNever Again24,168,23824,129
NickelbackSilver Side UpHollywood4,208,8794,202
NickelbackSilver Side UpHangnail3,785,6423,780
NickelbackSilver Side UpJust For4,905,8224,898
NickelbackSilver Side Up582,235,069581,297
Papa RoachInfestInfest5,362,3815,354
Papa RoachInfestDead Cell11,757,68811,739
Papa RoachInfestLegacy791,416790
Papa RoachInfestBinge2,990,1352,985
Papa RoachInfestSnakes3,108,5203,104
Papa RoachInfestBetween Angels And Insects52,244,92852,161
Papa RoachInfestNever Enough3,150,2673,145
Papa RoachInfestBlood Brothers31,740,82031,690
Papa RoachInfestBroken Home16,139,46516,113
Papa RoachInfestDead Cell - Live399,975399
Papa RoachInfestLast Resort622,638,781621,636
Papa RoachInfestThrown Away/Tight Rope2,941,2022,936
Papa RoachInfestRevenge3,768,7583,763
Papa RoachInfest757,034,336755,815
RammsteinMutterSpieluhr30,131,10230,083
RammsteinMutterSonne154,072,726153,825
RammsteinMutterZwitter16,306,41516,280
RammsteinMutterIch will112,548,060112,367
RammsteinMutterAdios15,216,78715,192
RammsteinMutterRein raus13,781,18913,759
RammsteinMutterLinks 2 3 461,496,33461,397
RammsteinMutterFeuer frei!114,079,305113,896
RammsteinMutterMein Herz brennt86,833,50786,694
RammsteinMutterNebel10,339,04610,322
RammsteinMutterMutter46,961,53846,886
RammsteinMutter661,766,009660,700
ShakiraLaundry ServiceFool3,733,3543,727
ShakiraLaundry ServiceUnderneath Your Clothes97,731,87297,574
ShakiraLaundry ServiceThe One11,946,65611,927
ShakiraLaundry ServiceTe Aviso, Te Anuncio (Tango)47,679,71747,603
ShakiraLaundry ServiceWhenever, Wherever255,229,137254,818
ShakiraLaundry ServiceRules4,556,1214,549
ShakiraLaundry ServiceQue Me Quedes Tu39,377,40639,314
ShakiraLaundry ServiceTe Dejo Madrid25,722,40425,681
ShakiraLaundry ServiceSuerte (Whenever, Wherever)51,682,04951,599
ShakiraLaundry ServicePoem to a Horse4,481,4304,474
ShakiraLaundry ServiceReady for the Good Times9,608,2009,593
ShakiraLaundry ServiceEyes Like Yours (Ojos As??)5,525,7155,517
ShakiraLaundry Service557,274,061556,377
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerHeart Attack5,612,7505,604
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerIn Too Deep268,136,801267,705
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerAll She's Got3,272,1583,267
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerIntroduction To Destruction2,252,2262,249
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerNothing On My Back5,748,0775,739
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerNever Wake Up3,137,6613,133
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerCrazy Amanda Bunkface5,954,4695,945
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerFat Lip237,389,555237,007
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerPain For Pleasure8,946,7638,932
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerSummer9,665,7899,650
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerMotivation22,920,37122,883
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerHandle This10,782,06110,765
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerRhythms5,614,1315,605
Sum 41All Killer, No Filler589,432,812588,484
System Of A DownToxicityJet Pilot25,283,01325,242
System Of A DownToxicityArto14,229,57214,207
System Of A DownToxicityToxicity418,807,240418,133
System Of A DownToxicityShimmy28,855,64628,809
System Of A DownToxicityForest37,151,68737,092
System Of A DownToxicityChop Suey!655,999,933654,944
System Of A DownToxicityDeer Dance40,547,63940,482
System Of A DownToxicityPrison Song66,503,58566,396
System Of A DownToxicityAerials217,487,575217,137
System Of A DownToxicityX24,645,04724,605
System Of A DownToxicityScience28,659,80328,614
System Of A DownToxicityBounce31,619,64831,569
System Of A DownToxicityATWA74,016,57273,897
System Of A DownToxicityNeedles35,545,35235,488
System Of A DownToxicityPsycho49,599,19249,519
System Of A DownToxicity1,748,951,5041,746,135
The StrokesIs This ItTake It Or Leave It24,220,23924,181
The StrokesIs This ItThe Modern Age38,321,43238,260
The StrokesIs This ItHard To Explain66,571,50066,464
The StrokesIs This ItIs This It51,572,05751,489
The StrokesIs This ItTrying Your Luck22,096,47822,061
The StrokesIs This ItBarely Legal34,506,66234,451
The StrokesIs This ItAlone, Together21,447,98921,413
The StrokesIs This ItSomeday214,707,918214,362
The StrokesIs This ItSoma28,136,70228,091
The StrokesIs This ItLast Nite346,275,938345,718
The StrokesIs This ItNew York City Cops17,478,07817,450
The StrokesIs This It865,334,993863,942
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La Maison5,290,2675,282
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Le Moulin20,851,04020,817
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Les Deux pianos6,366,3616,356
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La Valse d'Am??lie - Version orchestre24,943,62424,903
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)The Waltz of the Monsters6,114,0236,104
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)The Drowned Girl14,600,03214,577
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Dispute22,036,46522,001
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Comptine d'un autre ??t??: la d??marche8,203,7268,191
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La Valse d'Am??lie - Version originale38,512,64838,451
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Not That Simple17,092,71617,065
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Comptine d'un autre ??t??, l'apr??s-midi298,209,637297,729
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Guilty - 2001 Remastered Version16,403,05716,377
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)L'Autre valse d'Am??lie - Quatuor ?? cordes et piano6,753,7726,743
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)On the Wire6,099,7116,090
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Banquet11,576,65911,558
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La Valse d'Am??lie - Version piano66,369,45566,263
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La valse d'Am??lie - Version orchestre [Live]6,918,1406,907
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)L'Autre valse d'Am??lie21,469,94421,435
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)A quai16,527,24516,501
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Si tu n'??tais pas l??10,266,26710,250
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La Red??couverte11,609,85011,591
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Evening Party5,284,2685,276
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Les Jours tristes - Instrumental26,131,99226,090
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La Valse des vieux os13,390,62513,369
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)I've Never Been There18,693,41918,663
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)699,714,943698,588
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 3 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x