Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 2001

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1SystemSystem Of A DownToxicity1,895,662,958887,9291,892,610
2DaftDaft PunkDiscovery1,127,301,264632,6121,125,486
3TheThe StrokesIs This It933,792,911449,318932,289
4PapaPapa RoachInfest829,959,569428,795828,623
5GorillazGorillazGorillaz797,962,062441,061796,677
6Destiny'sDestiny's ChildSurvivor791,587,911358,323790,313
7JimmyJimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)781,676,562462,970780,418
8YannYann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)740,535,485306,251739,343
9blink-182blink-182Take Off Your Pants And Jacket736,616,345360,379735,430
10RammsteinRammsteinMutter724,963,641365,346723,796
11JohnJohn MayerRoom For Squares700,420,755275,144699,293
12SumSum 41All Killer, No Filler642,217,631316,684641,183
13NickelbackNickelbackSilver Side Up634,969,936333,546633,947
14ShakiraShakiraLaundry Service606,969,478302,419605,992
15TrainTrainDrops Of Jupiter530,241,910261,092529,388
16WeezerWeezerWeezer (Green Album)518,463,954313,718517,629
17UsherUsher8701508,160,761212,532507,342


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketEvery Time I Look For You52,878,11652,793
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketRoller Coaster24,368,00824,329
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketFirst Date243,795,432243,403
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketAnthem Part Two56,185,57656,095
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketOnline Songs23,502,48223,465
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketThe Rock Show130,884,544130,674
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketShut Up16,759,14416,732
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketStay Together For The Kids80,926,64780,796
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketReckless Abandon24,728,81624,689
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketHappy Holidays, You Bastard14,212,72114,190
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketStory Of A Lonely Guy23,769,74923,731
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketGive Me One Good Reason21,652,30821,617
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And JacketPlease Take Me Home22,952,80222,916
blink-182Take Off Your Pants And Jacket736,616,345735,430
Daft PunkDiscoveryHigh Life20,058,40820,026
Daft PunkDiscoveryOne More Time353,732,741353,163
Daft PunkDiscoverySuperheroes21,630,22321,595
Daft PunkDiscoverySomething About Us140,985,412140,758
Daft PunkDiscoveryVeridis Quo61,327,55761,229
Daft PunkDiscoveryDigital Love89,575,71089,431
Daft PunkDiscoveryAerodynamic45,714,23545,641
Daft PunkDiscoveryToo Long17,139,28717,112
Daft PunkDiscoveryShort Circuit15,287,83515,263
Daft PunkDiscoveryHarder, Better, Faster, Stronger228,601,163228,233
Daft PunkDiscoveryNightvision18,824,83018,795
Daft PunkDiscoveryCrescendolls23,673,21023,635
Daft PunkDiscoveryVoyager45,200,15045,127
Daft PunkDiscoveryFace to Face45,550,50345,477
Daft PunkDiscovery1,127,301,2641,125,486
Destiny's ChildSurvivorBootylicious159,963,724159,706
Destiny's ChildSurvivorOutro (DC-3) Thank You747,449746
Destiny's ChildSurvivorIndependent Women Part II3,566,2943,561
Destiny's ChildSurvivorNasty Girl11,094,28011,076
Destiny's ChildSurvivorEmotion58,619,03158,525
Destiny's ChildSurvivorBrown Eyes42,204,25842,136
Destiny's ChildSurvivorMy Heart Still Beats - Featuring Beyonc??941,827940
Destiny's ChildSurvivorPerfect Man1,759,3071,756
Destiny's ChildSurvivorDangerously In Love11,272,40211,254
Destiny's ChildSurvivorHappy Face1,812,7741,810
Destiny's ChildSurvivorDance With Me1,426,1991,424
Destiny's ChildSurvivorApple Pie ?? La Mode2,635,7162,631
Destiny's ChildSurvivorSexy Daddy2,249,6402,246
Destiny's ChildSurvivorThe Story Of Beauty1,276,9701,275
Destiny's ChildSurvivorGospel Medley1,835,2201,832
Destiny's ChildSurvivorIndependent Women Part I178,239,377177,952
Destiny's ChildSurvivorFancy2,636,7972,633
Destiny's ChildSurvivorSurvivor309,306,646308,809
Destiny's ChildSurvivor791,587,911790,313
GorillazGorillazRe-Hash13,208,61213,187
GorillazGorillazSound Check (Gravity)11,621,95511,603
GorillazGorillazNew Genius (Brother)9,625,7109,610
GorillazGorillazRock the House31,257,25631,207
GorillazGorillazMan Research (Clapper)9,343,8289,329
GorillazGorillazM1 A18,115,4528,102
GorillazGorillaz19-2000 - Soulchild Remix50,247,51850,167
GorillazGorillazClint Eastwood457,891,026457,154
GorillazGorillazSlow Country9,481,9299,467
GorillazGorillazClint Eastwood - Ed Case / Sweetie Irie Refix14,145,12014,122
GorillazGorillazLatin Simone (Que Pasa Contigo)16,337,02316,311
GorillazGorillaz5/420,018,29719,986
GorillazGorillazStarshine14,839,41514,816
GorillazGorillazTomorrow Comes Today44,030,38043,959
GorillazGorillazPunk9,895,6299,880
GorillazGorillazDouble Bass9,761,5839,746
GorillazGorillaz19-200068,141,32968,032
GorillazGorillaz797,962,062796,677
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Get It Faster5,517,4795,509
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Most Beautiful Things - Non-LP Version706,412705
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)No Sensitivity871,848870
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Cautioners883,668882
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)My Sundown - Demo Version252,140252
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)(Splash) Turn Twist643,519642
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Middle - Demo Version301,565301
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Hear You Me73,632,48573,514
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Sweetness - Live At The 9:30 Club / 2002333,092333
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)If You Don't, Don't - XFM Session221,849221
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Bleed American - Live At 9:30 Club / 2002369,374369
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Authority Song - Demo Version308,223308
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Game Of Pricks - BBC Evening Session319,866319
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)My Sundown4,477,4984,470
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Cautioners - Non-LP Early Version385,957385
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Spangle - Non-LP Version275,016275
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Get It Faster - Sessions At AOL359,585359
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)My Sundown - Inner Ear Session345,461345
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Softer - Live Edit307,288307
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)A Praise Chorus16,541,46416,515
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)A Praise Chorus - Live At La Scala / 2001336,654336
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Sweetness110,019,224109,842
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)If You Don't, Don't7,153,4047,142
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Firestarter - Non-LP Version594,632594
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Bleed American51,744,93551,662
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Middle471,502,820470,744
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Your House1,478,1031,476
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Last Christmas - Studio Version10,108,70110,092
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Authority Song7,032,0157,021
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Your House - 2007 Version304,451304
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)Hear You Me - Inner Ear Session581,407580
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)The Middle - Acoustic Version13,766,42713,744
Jimmy Eat WorldBleed American (Deluxe Edition)781,676,562780,418
John MayerRoom For Squares839,927,2959,911
John MayerRoom For SquaresWhy Georgia70,633,34370,520
John MayerRoom For SquaresNot Myself7,551,5627,539
John MayerRoom For Squares3x510,778,91110,762
John MayerRoom For SquaresLove Song for No One8,767,2508,753
John MayerRoom For SquaresGreat Indoors6,496,7816,486
John MayerRoom For SquaresBack to You21,849,74921,815
John MayerRoom For SquaresMy Stupid Mouth32,275,71332,224
John MayerRoom For SquaresSt. Patrick's Day11,543,91811,525
John MayerRoom For SquaresCity Love10,044,22510,028
John MayerRoom For SquaresNo Such Thing70,800,83170,687
John MayerRoom For SquaresNeon40,786,92440,721
John MayerRoom For SquaresYour Body Is a Wonderland398,964,253398,322
John MayerRoom For Squares700,420,755699,293
NickelbackSilver Side UpHow You Remind Me542,464,321541,591
NickelbackSilver Side UpWoke Up This Morning6,299,1316,289
NickelbackSilver Side UpGood Times Gone4,014,3974,008
NickelbackSilver Side UpToo Bad33,453,19933,399
NickelbackSilver Side UpMoney Bought4,034,6704,028
NickelbackSilver Side UpWhere Do I Hide4,920,1114,912
NickelbackSilver Side UpNever Again26,164,76126,123
NickelbackSilver Side UpHollywood4,445,9074,439
NickelbackSilver Side UpHangnail3,995,2233,989
NickelbackSilver Side UpJust For5,178,2165,170
NickelbackSilver Side Up634,969,936633,947
Papa RoachInfestInfest5,856,2455,847
Papa RoachInfestDead Cell12,473,21812,453
Papa RoachInfestLegacy887,719886
Papa RoachInfestBinge3,187,5023,182
Papa RoachInfestSnakes3,315,2603,310
Papa RoachInfestBetween Angels And Insects59,396,17059,301
Papa RoachInfestNever Enough3,365,0413,360
Papa RoachInfestBlood Brothers35,393,61735,337
Papa RoachInfestBroken Home17,217,68317,190
Papa RoachInfestDead Cell - Live456,638456
Papa RoachInfestLast Resort681,244,688680,148
Papa RoachInfestThrown Away/Tight Rope3,139,0443,134
Papa RoachInfestRevenge4,026,7444,020
Papa RoachInfest829,959,569828,623
RammsteinMutterSpieluhr33,000,49032,947
RammsteinMutterSonne169,846,353169,573
RammsteinMutterZwitter17,701,46817,673
RammsteinMutterIch will122,911,851122,714
RammsteinMutterAdios16,438,38016,412
RammsteinMutterRein raus14,907,15114,883
RammsteinMutterLinks 2 3 467,159,63967,051
RammsteinMutterFeuer frei!125,042,602124,841
RammsteinMutterMein Herz brennt95,485,35095,332
RammsteinMutterNebel11,157,63311,140
RammsteinMutterMutter51,312,72451,230
RammsteinMutter724,963,641723,796
ShakiraLaundry ServiceFool3,918,7523,912
ShakiraLaundry ServiceUnderneath Your Clothes104,800,379104,632
ShakiraLaundry ServiceThe One12,730,85112,710
ShakiraLaundry ServiceTe Aviso, Te Anuncio (Tango)51,469,32451,386
ShakiraLaundry ServiceWhenever, Wherever279,684,480279,234
ShakiraLaundry ServiceRules4,752,5054,745
ShakiraLaundry ServiceQue Me Quedes Tu43,168,61043,099
ShakiraLaundry ServiceTe Dejo Madrid28,206,51828,161
ShakiraLaundry ServiceSuerte (Whenever, Wherever)57,284,94257,193
ShakiraLaundry ServicePoem to a Horse4,941,8994,934
ShakiraLaundry ServiceReady for the Good Times10,234,24810,218
ShakiraLaundry ServiceEyes Like Yours (Ojos As??)5,776,9705,768
ShakiraLaundry Service606,969,478605,992
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerHeart Attack5,922,1375,913
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerIn Too Deep293,473,082293,001
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerAll She's Got3,462,0323,456
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerIntroduction To Destruction2,382,1512,378
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerNothing On My Back6,084,6096,075
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerNever Wake Up3,325,5913,320
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerCrazy Amanda Bunkface6,370,3186,360
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerFat Lip258,827,960258,411
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerPain For Pleasure9,588,3419,573
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerSummer10,354,33410,338
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerMotivation24,962,68724,922
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerHandle This11,496,35611,478
Sum 41All Killer, No FillerRhythms5,968,0335,958
Sum 41All Killer, No Filler642,217,631641,183
System Of A DownToxicityJet Pilot26,964,57626,921
System Of A DownToxicityArto15,090,23715,066
System Of A DownToxicityToxicity455,079,794454,347
System Of A DownToxicityShimmy30,756,36830,707
System Of A DownToxicityForest39,854,63139,790
System Of A DownToxicityChop Suey!708,713,338707,572
System Of A DownToxicityDeer Dance43,543,50543,473
System Of A DownToxicityPrison Song72,677,68872,561
System Of A DownToxicityAerials238,500,684238,117
System Of A DownToxicityX26,302,82826,260
System Of A DownToxicityScience30,590,04130,541
System Of A DownToxicityBounce33,710,07133,656
System Of A DownToxicityATWA81,844,07381,712
System Of A DownToxicityNeedles38,056,31137,995
System Of A DownToxicityPsycho53,978,81353,892
System Of A DownToxicity1,895,662,9581,892,610
The StrokesIs This ItTake It Or Leave It26,362,31026,320
The StrokesIs This ItThe Modern Age41,713,76341,647
The StrokesIs This ItHard To Explain72,222,10472,106
The StrokesIs This ItIs This It56,293,91856,203
The StrokesIs This ItTrying Your Luck23,863,10023,825
The StrokesIs This ItBarely Legal37,574,93237,514
The StrokesIs This ItAlone, Together23,154,68623,117
The StrokesIs This ItSomeday230,442,378230,071
The StrokesIs This ItSoma30,309,91330,261
The StrokesIs This ItLast Nite372,866,006372,266
The StrokesIs This ItNew York City Cops18,989,80118,959
The StrokesIs This It933,792,911932,289
TrainDrops Of JupiterI Wish You Would2,054,7162,051
TrainDrops Of JupiterHopeless3,415,5483,410
TrainDrops Of JupiterShe's On Fire3,323,3593,318
TrainDrops Of JupiterMississippi4,042,9014,036
TrainDrops Of JupiterDrops of Jupiter (Tell Me)508,248,669507,430
TrainDrops Of JupiterWhipping Boy991,251990
TrainDrops Of JupiterRespect1,621,2591,619
TrainDrops Of JupiterLet It Roll1,315,2111,313
TrainDrops Of JupiterGetaway1,065,3001,064
TrainDrops Of JupiterSomething More1,294,7421,293
TrainDrops Of JupiterIt's About You2,868,9542,864
TrainDrops Of Jupiter530,241,910529,388
Usher8701I Can't Let U Go2,476,5032,473
Usher8701Good Ol' Ghetto2,043,2322,040
Usher8701How Do I Say4,100,5704,094
Usher8701U R The One1,708,6461,706
Usher8701I Don't Know (feat. P. Diddy)4,421,2444,414
Usher8701Hottest Thing1,833,5961,831
Usher8701If I Want To4,471,3194,464
Usher8701Can U Help Me10,768,08410,751
Usher8701U Remind Me240,292,191239,905
Usher8701U-Turn7,735,6417,723
Usher8701Twork It Out6,023,9256,014
Usher8701U Don't Have to Call38,318,35638,257
Usher8701Without U - Interlude2,642,0102,638
Usher8701U Got It Bad179,685,302179,396
Usher8701Intro-lude 87011,640,1421,638
Usher8701508,160,761507,342
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Simple Pages2,756,3462,752
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Crab4,132,6564,126
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Knockdown Dragout3,123,0023,118
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)O Girlfriend2,649,4752,645
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Island In The Sun412,113,922411,450
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Hash Pipe76,338,50876,216
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Smile2,996,6192,992
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Photograph7,786,4327,774
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Don't Let Go4,073,2124,067
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)Glorious Day2,493,7822,490
WeezerWeezer (Green Album)518,463,954517,629
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La maison5,568,7755,560
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Le moulin22,024,12021,989
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Les deux pianos6,743,2546,732
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La valse d'Am??lie - Version orchestre26,310,51026,268
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)The Waltz of the Monsters6,617,3676,607
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)The Drowned Girl15,977,05215,951
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Dispute23,300,46823,263
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Comptine d'un autre ??t??: la d??marche8,742,0148,728
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La valse d'Am??lie40,590,89440,526
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Not That Simple17,893,54517,865
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Comptine d'un autre ??t??, l'apr??s-midi315,435,605314,928
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Guilty - 2001 Remastered Version17,052,40217,025
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)L'autre valse d'Am??lie - Quatuor ?? cordes et piano7,244,4497,233
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)On the Wire6,576,8326,566
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Banquet12,075,46912,056
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La Valse d'Am??lie - Version piano70,394,65670,281
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La valse d'Am??lie - Version orchestre [Live]7,282,1297,270
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)L'autre valse d'Am??lie22,605,38622,569
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)A quai17,339,86317,312
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Si tu n'??tais pas l??10,599,69410,583
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La red??couverte12,189,58112,170
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Evening Party5,708,4375,699
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)Les Jours tristes - Instrumental27,503,09427,459
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)La valse des vieux os14,037,85214,015
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)I've Never Been There20,722,03720,689
Yann TiersenLe fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Bande originale de film)740,535,485739,343
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x