Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1991

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1NirvanaNirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)2,593,651,4172,117,1002,589,475
2MetallicaMetallicaMetallica2,028,295,8341,484,1152,025,030
3RedRed Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)1,285,209,739789,1741,283,140
4PearlPearl JamTen1,173,328,513739,7761,171,439
5GunsGuns N' RosesUse Your Illusion II1,019,652,954720,0091,018,011
6GunsGuns N' RosesUse Your Illusion I1,000,155,623701,521998,545
7R.E.M.R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)834,416,855625,054833,073
8MichaelMichael JacksonDangerous605,986,499387,058605,011


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIYou Could Be Mine104,419,359104,251
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIYesterdays35,947,51535,890
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIPretty Tied Up (The Perils Of Rock N' Roll Decadence)11,874,45311,855
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IISo Fine14,047,24914,025
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IILocomotive (Complicity)12,522,02712,502
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIEstranged54,571,52454,484
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIShotgun Blues9,594,1109,579
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIGet In The Ring10,961,66010,944
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIKnockin' On Heaven's Door364,139,042363,553
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIMy World3,691,2353,685
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IICivil War118,857,041118,666
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIDon't Cry - Alternate Lyrics250,885,161250,481
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IIBreakdown9,001,0828,987
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion II14 Years19,141,49619,111
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion II1,019,652,9541,018,011
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IPerfect Crime7,710,0727,698
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion ILive And Let Die112,730,239112,549
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IDon't Damn Me13,139,75713,119
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IDon't Cry (Original)250,885,161250,481
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IComa13,617,39313,595
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion INovember Rain504,599,754503,787
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IDouble Talkin' Jive14,514,29214,491
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IBad Obsession8,945,7308,931
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IDust N' Bones14,136,93814,114
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IBack Off Bitch9,069,6489,055
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IBad Apples5,333,6775,325
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IYou Ain't The First8,117,6858,105
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IGarden Of Eden7,463,6967,452
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IRight Next Door To Hell12,532,74312,513
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IThe Garden7,623,3877,611
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion IDead Horse9,735,4519,720
Guns N' RosesUse Your Illusion I1,000,155,623998,545
MetallicaMetallicaNothing Else Matters609,975,784608,994
MetallicaMetallicaMy Friend Of Misery26,960,28826,917
MetallicaMetallicaSad But True163,808,706163,545
MetallicaMetallicaWherever I May Roam100,290,856100,129
MetallicaMetallicaDon't Tread On Me42,118,95642,051
MetallicaMetallicaOf Wolf And Man36,368,55036,310
MetallicaMetallicaThrough The Never32,774,45532,722
MetallicaMetallicaThe Unforgiven278,689,700278,241
MetallicaMetallicaThe Struggle Within16,588,92816,562
MetallicaMetallicaEnter Sandman660,713,237659,649
MetallicaMetallicaHolier Than Thou34,308,93334,254
MetallicaMetallicaThe God That Failed25,697,44125,656
MetallicaMetallica2,028,295,8342,025,030
Michael JacksonDangerousGive In to Me30,059,43930,011
Michael JacksonDangerousWill You Be There21,237,53221,203
Michael JacksonDangerousJam35,048,02734,992
Michael JacksonDangerousWhy You Wanna Trip on Me7,705,9917,694
Michael JacksonDangerousDangerous30,412,42030,363
Michael JacksonDangerousWho Is It28,525,05628,479
Michael JacksonDangerousKeep the Faith5,080,9725,073
Michael JacksonDangerousRemember the Time155,616,816155,366
Michael JacksonDangerousIn the Closet25,057,28025,017
Michael JacksonDangerousGone Too Soon10,910,29710,893
Michael JacksonDangerousShe Drives Me Wild5,555,1275,546
Michael JacksonDangerousCan't Let Her Get Away5,360,6675,352
Michael JacksonDangerousBlack or White130,031,859129,822
Michael JacksonDangerousHeal the World115,385,016115,199
Michael JacksonDangerous605,986,499605,011
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)On A Plain34,273,28934,218
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Territorial Pissings44,465,59144,394
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Smells Like Teen Spirit - Boombox Rehearsals2,918,6832,914
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Come As You Are - Devonshire Mix295,469295
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Aneurysm - B-Side6,413,9936,404
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Something In The Way - Boombox Rehearsals1,540,4451,538
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Smells Like Teen Spirit - Devonshire Mix379,676379
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Breed - Devonshire Mix219,073219
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Lounge Act45,724,05445,650
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Territorial Pissings - Live At The Paramount858,885858
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Negative Creep - Live At The Paramount884,204883
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Pay To Play - Smart Sessions2,663,7492,659
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Immodium (Breed) - Smart Sessions2,556,8252,553
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)School - Live At The Paramount1,230,6601,229
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)In Bloom - Devonshire Mix280,440280
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Curmudgeon - B-Side3,160,1893,155
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Drain You73,848,62673,730
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Breed - Live At The Paramount1,727,4521,725
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)In Bloom - Smart Sessions3,342,0573,337
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)On A Plain - Boombox Rehearsals1,408,5341,406
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Here She Comes Now - Smart Sessions9,303,8569,289
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Sliver - Live At The Paramount939,447938
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Smells Like Teen Spirit - Live At The Paramount1,918,4301,915
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Lounge Act - Devonshire Mix276,092276
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Territorial Pissings - Devonshire Mix211,052211
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Sliver - Live At Del Mar B-Side2,513,1882,509
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Drain You - Live At The BBC2,023,3622,020
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Aneurysm - Live At The Paramount2,371,6532,368
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Polly66,403,66366,297
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)In Bloom - Nevermind Version155,249,239154,999
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)D-7 - Live At The BBC4,714,5364,707
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Something In The Way - Live At The BBC2,544,0452,540
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Smells Like Teen Spirit965,534,717963,980
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Drain You - Devonshire Mix257,387257
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Territorial Pissings - Boombox Rehearsals1,499,4011,497
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Lithium - Live At The Paramount1,146,1841,144
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Polly - Live At The Paramount1,007,9751,006
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Floyd The Barber - Live At The Paramount1,085,6951,084
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Lounge Act - Boombox Rehearsals1,584,1061,582
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Endless, Nameless17,047,69117,020
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Jesus Doesn't Want Me For A Sunbeam - Live At The Paramount1,825,8731,823
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Polly - Live At Del Mar B-Side2,255,4602,252
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Stay Away41,836,96641,770
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Something In The Way73,398,45773,280
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Been A Son - Live At Paramount Theatre B-Side3,242,5483,237
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Polly - Smart Sessions2,309,7502,306
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Verse Chorus Verse - Boombox Rehearsals1,803,1791,800
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Been A Son - Live At The Paramount689,321688
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Come As You Are - Boombox Rehearsals2,465,3592,461
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)On A Plain - Devonshire Mix239,257239
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Even In His Youth - B-Side4,990,2824,982
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Love Buzz - Live At The Paramount1,161,6471,160
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Rape Me - Live At The Paramount1,436,2321,434
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Endless, Nameless - Live At The Paramount676,852676
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Lithium - Smart Sessions2,527,6102,524
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Something In The Way - Devonshire Mix295,074295
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Lithium - Devonshire Mix255,715255
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Drain You - Live At Paramount Theatre B-Side2,684,0402,680
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Come As You Are596,220,271595,260
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Dive - Smart Sessions2,594,2082,590
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Blew - Live At The Paramount769,820769
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)On A Plain - Live At The Paramount780,420779
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Breed62,849,97062,749
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Sappy - Smart Sessions3,048,6883,044
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Stay Away - Devonshire Mix197,387197
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Old Age - Boombox Rehearsals1,694,8331,692
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)About A Girl - Live At The Paramount1,206,1181,204
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)School - Live At Paramount Theatre B-Side2,630,7922,627
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Drain You - Live At The Paramount/19911,989,3351,986
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)Lithium309,752,340309,254
NirvanaNevermind (Super Deluxe Edition)2,593,651,4172,589,475
Pearl JamTenOceans21,319,28121,285
Pearl JamTenAlive301,882,487301,396
Pearl JamTenWhy Go17,524,76517,497
Pearl JamTenGarden18,233,11318,204
Pearl JamTenRelease26,925,29126,882
Pearl JamTenPorch18,856,02518,826
Pearl JamTenOnce29,331,44529,284
Pearl JamTenDeep10,590,65910,574
Pearl JamTenBlack246,132,424245,736
Pearl JamTenJeremy199,487,399199,166
Pearl JamTenEven Flow283,045,624282,590
Pearl JamTen1,173,328,5131,171,439
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Endgame2,617,9442,614
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Blackbirds (Half A World Away) - Demo286,412286
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Shiny Happy People 1 - Demo423,192423
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Half A World Away6,187,9906,178
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Near Wild Heaven 2 - Demo311,161311
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Belong - Demo256,670256
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Losing My Religion 1 - Demo625,372624
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Shiny Happy People 2 - Demo364,689364
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Low3,925,6863,919
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Shiny Happy People151,727,165151,483
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Radio ??? Band (Radio Song 3) - Demo272,661272
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Country Feedback3,905,9553,900
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Belong3,037,7013,033
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Low - Demo219,662219
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Losing My Religion634,968,209633,946
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Near Wild Heaven7,765,5367,753
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Country Feedback - Demo255,850255
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)40 Sec. (40 Second Song) - Demo213,187213
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Radio Song7,012,9287,002
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Texarkana - Demo253,881253
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Losing My Religion 2 - Demo831,937831
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Radio - Acoustic (Radio Song 1) - Demo560,207559
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Fretless 1 - Demo612,878612
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Me In Honey3,029,0903,024
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Near Wild Heaven 1 - Demo425,637425
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Slow Sad Rocker (Endgame) - Demo274,801274
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Texarkana 1 - Demo346,972346
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Me On Keyboard (Me In Honey) - Demo236,091236
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Texarkana3,164,6263,160
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)Untitled Demo 2302,765302
R.E.M.Out Of Time (25th Anniversary Edition)834,416,855833,073
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Breaking the Girl53,880,25953,793
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)The Power of Equality13,936,05113,914
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)I Could Have Lied36,282,87936,224
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Suck My Kiss69,508,10569,396
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Give It Away209,792,986209,455
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Little Miss Lover - 2006 Remaster3,502,7353,497
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Sir Psycho Sexy11,819,50511,800
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)They're Red Hot4,511,8434,505
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)If You Have to Ask22,196,95522,161
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Under the Bridge770,731,409769,490
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Apache Rose Peacock9,199,5699,185
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)My Lovely Man7,600,6907,588
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Blood Sugar Sex Magik16,652,87816,626
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)The Greeting Song6,837,3966,826
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)The Righteous & the Wicked8,551,3608,538
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Mellowship Slinky in B Major10,514,16810,497
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Funky Monks14,455,48514,432
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Naked in the Rain8,539,1668,525
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)Castles Made of Sand - 2006 Remaster6,696,3006,686
Red Hot Chili PeppersBlood Sugar Sex Magik (Deluxe Edition)1,285,209,7391,283,140
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 4 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x