Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1982

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1MichaelMichael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe Edition2,528,491,3381,602,5232,524,420
2TOTOTOTOToto IV1,313,322,782671,1301,311,208
3QueenQueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,064,348,506588,7501,062,635
4TheThe ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)870,204,318480,392868,803
5SurvivorSurvivorEye Of The Tiger761,723,340427,825760,497
6IronIron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)531,558,582236,036530,703


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)Invaders - 2015 Remaster7,518,5477,506
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)Gangland - 2015 Remaster5,391,3505,383
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)The Number of the Beast - 2015 Remaster148,373,844148,135
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)Hallowed Be Thy Name - 2015 Remaster100,781,511100,619
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)Run to the Hills - 2015 Remaster222,327,467221,969
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)22 Acacia Avenue - 2015 Remaster13,307,54313,286
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)The Prisoner - 2015 Remaster13,440,86913,419
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)Children of the Damned - 2015 Remaster20,417,45120,385
Iron MaidenThe Number of the Beast (2015 Remaster)531,558,582530,703
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionQuincy Jones Interview #31,142,5151,141
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionBillie Jean (Home Demo from 1981)2,440,3192,436
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionWanna Be Startin' Somethin' 2008 with Akon (with Akon) - Thriller 25th Anniversary Remix3,972,3893,966
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionBillie Jean 2008 Kanye West Mix (feat. Kanye West) - Thriller 25th Anniversary Remix3,669,8203,664
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionThe Girl Is Mine (with Paul McCartney)69,182,19569,071
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionVincent Price Excerpt From "Thriller" Voice-Over Session - Thriller 25th Anniversary Voice-Over Session20,34820
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionBeat It587,010,146586,065
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionVoice-Over Intro Rod Temperton Interview #2 / Rod Temperton Interview #2724,616723
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionSomeone in the Dark3,101,0683,096
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionWanna Be Startin' Somethin'111,648,904111,469
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionHuman Nature108,282,869108,109
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionBaby Be Mine31,626,92631,576
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionThe Girl Is Mine 2008 with will.i.am (with will.i.am) - Thriller 25th Anniversary Remix4,131,2944,125
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionThriller338,094,423337,550
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionVoice-Over Intro Quincy Jones Interview #1 / Quincy Jones Interview #11,387,4341,385
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionThriller - Instrumental1,838,6371,836
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionVoice-Over Intro Rod Temperton Interview #1 / Rod Temperton Interview #1880,467879
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionFor All Time3,222,8303,218
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionThe Lady in My Life33,556,50233,502
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionP.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing) 2008 with will.i.am (with will.i.am) - Thriller 25th Anniversary Remix feat. willi.i.am3,111,9173,107
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionBeat It 2008 (with Fergie) - Thriller 25th Anniversary Remix feat. Fergie3,180,0793,175
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionVoice-Over Intro / Voice-Over Session from Thriller902,249901
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionQuincy Jones Interview #4990,407989
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionBillie Jean960,357,054958,811
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionVoice-Over Intro Quincy Jones Interview #2/Quincy Jones Interview #2 / Voice-Over Intro Billie Jean (Demo)1,040,5331,039
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionVoice-Over Intro Quincy Jones Interview #6 / Quincy Jones Interview #6835,072834
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionP.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)247,343,315246,945
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionQuincy Jones Interview #5793,994793
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionBillie Jean - Underground Mix1,240,8571,239
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe EditionCarousel2,762,1592,758
Michael JacksonThriller 25 Super Deluxe Edition2,528,491,3382,524,420
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Calling All Girls - Remastered 20112,274,4732,271
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Staying Power - Live At Milton Keynes Bowl / June 1982964,086963
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Back Chat - Remastered 20113,433,9363,428
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Body Language - Remastered 20117,926,1567,913
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Put Out The Fire - Remastered 20112,194,8802,191
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dancer - Remastered 20112,466,8762,463
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Action This Day - Remastered 20112,184,6792,181
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Calling All Girls - Live In Tokyo / November 1982322,447322
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Back Chat - Single Remix498,414498
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Cool Cat - Remastered 201146,188,47146,114
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Staying Power - Remastered 20113,037,2403,032
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Action This Day - Live In Tokyo / November 1982339,838339
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Under Pressure - Remastered 2011980,195,900978,617
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Las Palabras De Amor (The Words Of Love) - Remastered 20119,059,1249,045
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Soul Brother - B-Side570,024569
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Life Is Real (Song For Lennon) - Remastered 20112,691,9622,688
QueenHot Space (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,064,348,5061,062,635
SurvivorEye Of The TigerHesitation Dance1,133,1151,131
SurvivorEye Of The TigerSilver Girl663,554662
SurvivorEye Of The TigerFeels Like Love2,080,5192,077
SurvivorEye Of The TigerEye of the Tiger734,819,080733,636
SurvivorEye Of The TigerEver Since the World Began17,348,44817,321
SurvivorEye Of The TigerThe One That Really Matters1,447,5641,445
SurvivorEye Of The TigerI'm Not That Man Anymore1,061,0331,059
SurvivorEye Of The TigerAmerican Heartbeat2,219,1142,216
SurvivorEye Of The TigerChildren Of The Night950,913949
SurvivorEye Of The Tiger761,723,340760,497
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Inoculated City - Remastered1,658,7601,656
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Straight to Hell - Remastered25,672,77525,631
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Overpowered by Funk - Remastered2,845,2252,841
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Know Your Rights - Remastered6,027,3206,018
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Should I Stay or Should I Go - Remastered611,114,717610,131
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Red Angel Dragnet - Remastered3,195,5303,190
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Car Jamming - Remastered3,115,6263,111
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Sean Flynn - Remastered1,615,4851,613
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Death is a Star - Remastered1,340,8731,339
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Ghetto Defendant - Remastered4,089,7774,083
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Rock the Casbah - Remastered207,686,308207,352
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)Atom Tan - Remastered1,841,9221,839
The ClashCombat Rock (Remastered)870,204,318868,803
TOTOToto IVMake Believe7,881,4737,869
TOTOToto IVWaiting for Your Love4,369,7494,363
TOTOToto IVAfrica1,069,980,2911,068,257
TOTOToto IVIt's a Feeling2,347,1772,343
TOTOToto IVGood for You3,112,4033,107
TOTOToto IVRosanna191,253,872190,946
TOTOToto IVWe Made It1,915,3251,912
TOTOToto IVAfraid of Love3,429,0823,424
TOTOToto IVLovers in the Night1,997,3911,994
TOTOToto IVI Won't Hold You Back27,036,01926,992
TOTOToto IV1,313,322,7821,311,208
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x