Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1979

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1PinkPink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)1,828,692,909970,1261,825,748
2AC/DCAC/DCHighway to Hell1,054,631,660640,3631,052,933
3MichaelMichael JacksonOff the Wall729,312,858465,870728,138
4ABBAABBAVoulez-Vous726,329,220995,033725,160
5SupertrampSupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)596,772,453399,322595,811


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
ABBAVoulez-VousLovers (Live A Little Longer)2,687,3272,683
ABBAVoulez-VousVoulez-Vous82,303,39982,171
ABBAVoulez-VousI Have A Dream54,313,92254,226
ABBAVoulez-VousDoes Your Mother Know82,764,02082,631
ABBAVoulez-VousLovelight - Original Version3,684,0613,678
ABBAVoulez-VousSummer Night City15,284,86515,260
ABBAVoulez-VousIf It Wasn't For The Nights19,806,37219,774
ABBAVoulez-VousGimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight)291,051,567290,583
ABBAVoulez-VousThe King Has Lost His Crown2,952,6932,948
ABBAVoulez-VousKisses Of Fire6,528,2606,518
ABBAVoulez-VousAs Good As New5,450,6595,442
ABBAVoulez-VousChiquitita123,817,522123,618
ABBAVoulez-VousAngeleyes35,684,55335,627
ABBAVoulez-Vous726,329,220725,160
AC/DCHighway to HellLove Hungry Man13,869,61413,847
AC/DCHighway to HellTouch Too Much45,815,34745,742
AC/DCHighway to HellHighway to Hell836,821,859835,474
AC/DCHighway to HellWalk All Over You16,193,25316,167
AC/DCHighway to HellShot Down in Flames16,950,94316,924
AC/DCHighway to HellGirls Got Rhythm41,056,70540,991
AC/DCHighway to HellGet It Hot7,316,8367,305
AC/DCHighway to HellBeating Around the Bush9,436,0309,421
AC/DCHighway to HellNight Prowler9,574,3199,559
AC/DCHighway to HellIf You Want Blood (You've Got It)57,596,75457,504
AC/DCHighway to Hell1,054,631,6601,052,933
Michael JacksonOff the WallIt's the Falling in Love8,112,3758,099
Michael JacksonOff the WallI Can't Help It28,599,23228,553
Michael JacksonOff the WallGirlfriend10,605,50010,588
Michael JacksonOff the WallOff the Wall51,249,04551,167
Michael JacksonOff the WallDon't Stop 'Til You Get Enough292,098,959291,629
Michael JacksonOff the WallBurn This Disco Out9,035,4979,021
Michael JacksonOff the WallWorkin' Day and Night35,341,63135,285
Michael JacksonOff the WallShe's Out of My Life - Single Version36,501,20636,442
Michael JacksonOff the WallGet on the Floor12,776,72012,756
Michael JacksonOff the WallRock with You - Single Version244,992,693244,598
Michael JacksonOff the Wall729,312,858728,138
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)In The Flesh - 2011 Remaster22,747,16722,711
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)One Of My Turns - 2011 Remastered Version28,100,81728,056
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)In The Flesh? - 2011 Remastered Version42,874,84742,806
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Outside The Wall - 2011 Remastered Version13,908,31113,886
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Another Brick In The Wall, Pt. 3 - 2011 Remastered Version31,121,84631,072
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Is There Anybody Out There? - 2011 Remastered Version31,233,61631,183
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Vera - 2011 Remastered Version22,307,29222,271
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Thin Ice - 2011 Remastered Version31,702,33131,651
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Nobody Home - 2011 Remastered Version26,332,52726,290
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Goodbye Cruel World - 2011 Remastered Version27,006,29226,963
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Don't Leave Me Now - 2011 Remastered Version23,793,26223,755
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Another Brick In The Wall, Pt. 1 - 2011 Remastered Version67,710,42967,601
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Bring The Boys Back Home - 2011 Remastered Version19,198,51819,168
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Goodbye Blue Sky - 2011 Remastered Version51,578,22151,495
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Young Lust - 2011 Remastered Version57,170,15057,078
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Hey You - 2011 Remastered Version166,660,098166,392
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Mother - 2011 Remastered Version75,885,82375,764
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Happiest Days Of Our Lives - 2011 Remastered Version52,948,76452,864
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Empty Spaces - 2011 Remastered Version28,151,37328,106
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Stop - 2011 Remastered Version14,880,74914,857
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Run Like Hell - 2011 Remastered Version43,404,99243,335
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Comfortably Numb - 2011 Remastered Version364,233,085363,647
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Show Must Go On - 2011 Remastered Version23,331,50623,294
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Trial - 2011 Remastered Version23,897,31923,859
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Another Brick In The Wall, Pt. 2 - 2011 Remastered Version518,844,924518,009
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Waiting For The Worms - 2011 Remastered Version19,668,65019,637
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)1,828,692,9091,825,748
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Oh Darling - 2010 Remastered8,080,1958,067
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Take The Long Way Home - 2010 Remastered68,470,44568,360
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Even In The Quietest Moments - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,156,8871,155
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Breakfast In America - Live At Wembley/19791,598,4971,596
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)The Logical Song - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19793,997,3723,991
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Goodbye Stranger - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,735,0861,732
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Another Man's Woman - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,240,3651,238
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Lord Is It Mine - 2010 Remastered10,163,87510,148
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Take The Long Way Home - Live At Wembley/19791,413,7591,411
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Rudy - Live At Wembley/19791,039,7731,038
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Gone Hollywood - 2010 Remastered7,575,0937,563
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Breakfast In America - 2010 Remastered158,153,884157,899
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Give A Little Bit - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,358,6421,356
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Casual Conversations - 2010 Remastered4,186,5014,180
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Child Of Vision - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,123,9861,122
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Downstream - Live At Pavillon de Paris/1979944,812943
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Oh Darling - Live In Miami/19791,254,5411,253
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Goodbye Stranger - 2010 Remastered90,819,56390,673
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)The Logical Song - Remastered 2010215,607,598215,260
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Just Another Nervous Wreck - 2010 Remastered5,396,0865,387
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)From Now On - Live At Wembley/19791,321,8541,320
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Child Of Vision - 2010 Remastered10,133,63910,117
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)596,772,453595,811
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x