Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1979

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1PinkPink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)1,682,333,9051,106,9821,679,625
2AC/DCAC/DCHighway to Hell953,792,506727,203952,257
3MichaelMichael JacksonOff the Wall663,393,659477,731662,325
4ABBAABBAVoulez-Vous598,991,177695,269598,027
5SupertrampSupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)537,849,378320,722536,983


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
ABBAVoulez-VousLovers (Live A Little Longer)2,208,5202,205
ABBAVoulez-VousVoulez-Vous69,489,52269,378
ABBAVoulez-VousI Have A Dream46,914,15146,839
ABBAVoulez-VousDoes Your Mother Know72,684,31372,567
ABBAVoulez-VousLovelight - Original Version3,143,1713,138
ABBAVoulez-VousSummer Night City12,946,09212,925
ABBAVoulez-VousIf It Wasn't For The Nights16,228,61316,202
ABBAVoulez-VousGimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight)238,248,066237,864
ABBAVoulez-VousThe King Has Lost His Crown2,576,6932,573
ABBAVoulez-VousKisses Of Fire5,605,6555,597
ABBAVoulez-VousAs Good As New4,744,3224,737
ABBAVoulez-VousChiquitita94,199,32194,048
ABBAVoulez-VousAngeleyes30,002,73829,954
ABBAVoulez-Vous598,991,177598,027
AC/DCHighway to HellLove Hungry Man12,270,41212,251
AC/DCHighway to HellTouch Too Much41,875,26441,808
AC/DCHighway to HellHighway to Hell755,546,127754,329
AC/DCHighway to HellWalk All Over You14,551,67214,528
AC/DCHighway to HellShot Down in Flames15,397,29215,372
AC/DCHighway to HellGirls Got Rhythm37,276,24937,216
AC/DCHighway to HellGet It Hot6,676,0436,665
AC/DCHighway to HellBeating Around the Bush8,600,5958,587
AC/DCHighway to HellNight Prowler8,659,3238,645
AC/DCHighway to HellIf You Want Blood (You've Got It)52,939,52952,854
AC/DCHighway to Hell953,792,506952,257
Michael JacksonOff the WallIt's the Falling in Love7,393,5247,382
Michael JacksonOff the WallI Can't Help It26,455,52526,413
Michael JacksonOff the WallGirlfriend9,835,2959,819
Michael JacksonOff the WallOff the Wall46,659,20446,584
Michael JacksonOff the WallDon't Stop 'Til You Get Enough266,241,014265,812
Michael JacksonOff the WallBurn This Disco Out8,505,6808,492
Michael JacksonOff the WallWorkin' Day and Night32,653,74432,601
Michael JacksonOff the WallShe's Out of My Life - Single Version33,756,59633,702
Michael JacksonOff the WallGet on the Floor11,697,27611,678
Michael JacksonOff the WallRock with You - Single Version220,195,801219,841
Michael JacksonOff the Wall663,393,659662,325
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)In The Flesh - 2011 Remaster21,073,24121,039
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)One Of My Turns - 2011 Remastered Version26,087,76526,046
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)In The Flesh? - 2011 Remastered Version39,546,26239,483
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Outside The Wall - 2011 Remastered Version12,933,30012,912
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Another Brick In The Wall, Pt. 3 - 2011 Remastered Version28,880,79728,834
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Is There Anybody Out There? - 2011 Remastered Version28,969,96528,923
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Vera - 2011 Remastered Version20,720,88820,688
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Thin Ice - 2011 Remastered Version29,306,97629,260
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Nobody Home - 2011 Remastered Version24,418,48424,379
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Goodbye Cruel World - 2011 Remastered Version24,933,28024,893
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Don't Leave Me Now - 2011 Remastered Version22,095,23422,060
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Another Brick In The Wall, Pt. 1 - 2011 Remastered Version62,310,53162,210
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Bring The Boys Back Home - 2011 Remastered Version17,900,28917,871
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Goodbye Blue Sky - 2011 Remastered Version47,324,05747,248
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Young Lust - 2011 Remastered Version51,981,34951,898
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Hey You - 2011 Remastered Version154,245,008153,997
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Mother - 2011 Remastered Version69,414,66769,303
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Happiest Days Of Our Lives - 2011 Remastered Version49,094,55749,015
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Empty Spaces - 2011 Remastered Version26,132,04926,090
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Stop - 2011 Remastered Version13,578,33913,556
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Run Like Hell - 2011 Remastered Version39,227,07139,164
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Comfortably Numb - 2011 Remastered Version336,068,403335,527
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Show Must Go On - 2011 Remastered Version21,625,14021,590
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)The Trial - 2011 Remastered Version22,094,87722,059
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Another Brick In The Wall, Pt. 2 - 2011 Remastered Version474,131,420473,368
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)Waiting For The Worms - 2011 Remastered Version18,239,95618,211
Pink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)1,682,333,9051,679,625
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Oh Darling - 2010 Remastered7,419,3547,407
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Take The Long Way Home - 2010 Remastered61,266,76561,168
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Even In The Quietest Moments - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,072,0841,070
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Breakfast In America - Live At Wembley/19791,476,2541,474
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)The Logical Song - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19793,678,3463,672
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Goodbye Stranger - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,600,9151,598
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Another Man's Woman - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,147,7021,146
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Lord Is It Mine - 2010 Remastered9,207,8749,193
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Take The Long Way Home - Live At Wembley/19791,305,7841,304
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Rudy - Live At Wembley/1979962,096961
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Gone Hollywood - 2010 Remastered6,990,4906,979
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Breakfast In America - 2010 Remastered142,515,507142,286
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Give A Little Bit - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,258,7441,257
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Casual Conversations - 2010 Remastered3,864,3963,858
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Child Of Vision - Live At Pavillon de Paris/19791,034,7601,033
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Downstream - Live At Pavillon de Paris/1979875,212874
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Oh Darling - Live In Miami/19791,160,7091,159
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Goodbye Stranger - 2010 Remastered81,203,24381,072
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)The Logical Song - Remastered 2010194,570,376194,257
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Just Another Nervous Wreck - 2010 Remastered4,951,1204,943
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)From Now On - Live At Wembley/19791,182,1681,180
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)Child Of Vision - 2010 Remastered9,105,4799,091
SupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)537,849,378536,983
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 3 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x