Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1978

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1QueenQueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,544,652,795849,6991,542,165
2VariousVarious ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)928,606,460618,894927,111
3BobBob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe Edition807,602,951451,503806,302
4DireDire StraitsDire Straits798,288,860503,904797,003


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionNo Woman No Cry - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,847,7832,843
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionEasy Skanking - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19781,794,7251,792
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionGet Up, Stand Up - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,002,0691,999
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionShe's Gone19,290,17419,259
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionRebel Music - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,239,6652,236
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionKaya27,275,98127,232
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionI Shot The Sheriff - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,669,7912,665
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionConcrete Jungle - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,651,0882,647
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionJamming - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,161,8932,158
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionSun Is Shining42,899,19542,830
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionRunning Away13,046,35713,025
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionPositive Vibration - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19783,019,4243,015
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionWar / No More Trouble - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,847,9672,843
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionEasy Skanking60,286,61060,190
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionThem Belly Full - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,476,2292,472
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionIs This Love438,032,685437,327
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionSmile Jamaica - Single Version7,125,4787,114
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionMisty Morning13,745,92713,724
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionTime Will Tell39,225,13039,162
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionIs This Love - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,057,5672,054
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionThe Heathen - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19782,503,7762,500
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionExodus - Live At Ahoy Hallen/19781,707,5461,705
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionSatisfy My Soul107,284,056107,111
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe EditionCrisis8,411,8358,398
Bob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe Edition807,602,951806,302
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSetting Me Up8,123,1848,110
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSouthbound Again8,817,4118,803
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSix Blade Knife22,169,37922,134
Dire StraitsDire StraitsSultans Of Swing670,715,819669,636
Dire StraitsDire StraitsLions11,386,10611,368
Dire StraitsDire StraitsIn The Gallery9,824,1179,808
Dire StraitsDire StraitsWater Of Love22,833,62522,797
Dire StraitsDire StraitsWild West End16,224,91516,199
Dire StraitsDire StraitsDown To The Waterline28,194,30428,149
Dire StraitsDire Straits798,288,860797,003
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Let Me Entertain You - Live In Montreal / November 19812,891,0912,886
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Let Me Entertain You - Remastered 20114,497,8844,491
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Don't Stop Me Now - With Long-Lost Guitars2,847,8612,843
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Fat Bottomed Girls - Single Version / Remastered 201158,263,30058,169
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)More Of That Jazz - Remastered 20113,402,2723,397
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Fun It - Remastered 20112,680,8002,676
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Jealousy - Remastered 20118,859,7008,845
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dreamer's Ball - Early Acoustic Take / August 1978799,527798
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)If You Can't Beat Them - Remastered 20113,969,1093,963
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Fat Bottomed Girls - 2011 Remaster183,066,738182,772
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Mustapha - Remastered 20116,102,4056,093
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Bicycle Race - Remastered 2011101,788,786101,625
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Don't Stop Me Now - Remastered 20111,150,442,4071,148,590
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Leaving Home Ain't Easy - Remastered 20112,778,0112,774
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Bicycle Race - Instrumental668,691668
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)In Only Seven Days - Remastered 20113,807,2393,801
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dead On Time - Remastered 20113,426,5353,421
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dreamer's Ball - Remastered 20114,360,4394,353
QueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,544,652,7951,542,165
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)It's Raining On Prom Night - From ???Grease???6,897,3086,886
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)You're The One That I Want - From ???Grease???300,704,743300,221
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)There Are Worse Things I Could Do - From ???Grease???19,969,58519,937
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Greased Lightnin' - From ???Grease???60,968,16960,870
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Mooning - From ???Grease???4,933,2764,925
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Freddy My Love - From ???Grease???5,029,2955,021
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Grease - End Credits / From ???Grease???103,852,965103,686
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Sandy - From ???Grease???20,546,27220,513
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Summer Nights - From ???Grease???127,397,178127,192
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Blue Moon - From ???Grease???9,730,7269,715
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Look At Me I'm Sandra Dee - From ???Grease???7,327,1077,315
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Tears On My Pillow - From ???Grease???7,786,7757,774
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Hound Dog - From ???Grease???9,250,3289,235
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Rock N' Roll Is Here To Stay - From ???Grease???8,462,7278,449
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Hopelessly Devoted To You - From ???Grease???125,953,249125,750
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)We Go Together - From ???Grease???34,251,61934,196
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Those Magic Changes - From ???Grease???11,888,82011,870
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Beauty School Dropout - From ???Grease???18,454,81418,425
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Alone At A Drive In Movie - From ???Grease???6,018,4826,009
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Rock N' Roll Party Queen - From ???Grease???3,838,2933,832
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Born To Hand Jive - From ???Grease???12,901,04812,880
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Love Is A Many Splendored Thing - From ???Grease???4,399,0664,392
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)Look At Me I'm Sandra Dee - From ???Grease???18,044,61518,016
Various ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)928,606,460927,111
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x