Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1972

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1EltonElton JohnHonky Chateau692,998,797477,927691,883
2StevieStevie WonderTalking Book659,140,713343,414658,079
3DavidDavid BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)636,126,072329,149635,102
4LouLou ReedTransformer542,449,682256,454541,576
5DeepDeep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary Edition522,102,040305,111521,261


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Starman - 2012 Remaster241,465,649241,077
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)It Ain't Easy - 2012 Remaster12,963,87612,943
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Soul Love - 2012 Remaster17,033,42517,006
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Hang on to Yourself - 2012 Remaster10,932,75110,915
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Five Years - 2012 Remaster29,280,52629,233
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Rock 'n' Roll Suicide - 2012 Remaster25,790,41225,749
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Lady Stardust - 2012 Remaster17,208,53717,181
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Suffragette City - 2012 Remaster40,317,78040,253
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Ziggy Stardust - 2012 Remaster94,258,27494,106
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Star - 2012 Remaster10,283,10410,267
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Moonage Daydream - 2012 Remaster136,591,738136,372
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)636,126,072635,102
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionMaybe I'm a Leo - 1997 Remix326,849326
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionWhen A Blind Man Cries - 1997 Digital Remaster20,096,38020,064
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionLazy - 1997 Digital Remaster13,112,78813,092
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSpace Truckin' - 1997 Remix1,108,3391,107
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSmoke On The Water - 1997 Digital Remaster325,485,384324,961
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionNever Before - 1997 Remix250,147250
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionNever Before - 1997 Digital Remaster4,356,5684,350
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionMaybe I'm A Leo - 1997 Digital Remaster3,933,6113,927
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSmoke On the Water - 1997 Remix1,522,5961,520
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSpace Truckin' - 1997 Digital Remaster14,850,18514,826
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionMaybe I'm A Leo - Quadrophonic Mix; 1997 Digital Remaster96,79297
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionLazy - Quadrophonic Mix; 1997 Digital Remaster111,400111
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionHighway Star - 1997 Remaster132,256,828132,044
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionPictures Of Home - 1997 Remix358,330358
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionPictures Of Home - 1997 Digital Remaster1,157,0901,155
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionHighway Star2,128,3262,125
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionLazy - 1997 Remix950,427949
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary Edition522,102,040521,261
Elton JohnHonky ChateauAmy1,399,8601,398
Elton JohnHonky ChateauHonky Cat30,257,29130,209
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSalvation2,079,7762,076
Elton JohnHonky ChateauRocket Man (I Think It's Going To Be A Long, Long Time)616,140,837615,149
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSlave1,438,6711,436
Elton JohnHonky ChateauHercules2,243,3932,240
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSlave - Alternate "Fast" Version1,018,0871,016
Elton JohnHonky ChateauI Think I'm Going To Kill Myself6,605,0586,594
Elton JohnHonky ChateauMellow2,670,6452,666
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSusie (Dramas)1,961,3421,958
Elton JohnHonky ChateauMona Lisas And Mad Hatters27,183,83727,140
Elton JohnHonky Chateau692,998,797691,883
Lou ReedTransformerNew York Telephone Conversation3,378,0443,373
Lou ReedTransformerWagon Wheel3,918,3073,912
Lou ReedTransformerAndy's Chest6,294,6706,285
Lou ReedTransformerGoodnight Ladies3,288,6943,283
Lou ReedTransformerI'm So Free4,116,4254,110
Lou ReedTransformerVicious24,315,51924,276
Lou ReedTransformerMake Up4,622,5524,615
Lou ReedTransformerHangin' 'Round6,113,3696,104
Lou ReedTransformerPerfect Day134,408,960134,193
Lou ReedTransformerWalk On the Wild Side309,718,305309,220
Lou ReedTransformerSatellite of Love42,274,83742,207
Lou ReedTransformer542,449,682541,576
Stevie WonderTalking BookYou Are The Sunshine Of My Life117,667,656117,478
Stevie WonderTalking BookMaybe Your Baby4,151,6134,145
Stevie WonderTalking BookTuesday Heartbreak1,586,0701,584
Stevie WonderTalking BookSuperstition512,160,594511,336
Stevie WonderTalking BookI Believe (When I Fall In Love It Will Be Forever)11,273,66511,256
Stevie WonderTalking BookYou've Got It Bad Girl1,467,0441,465
Stevie WonderTalking BookLookin' For Another Pure Love1,326,1431,324
Stevie WonderTalking BookBig Brother1,378,5291,376
Stevie WonderTalking BookYou And I6,608,5916,598
Stevie WonderTalking BookBlame It On The Sun1,520,8081,518
Stevie WonderTalking Book659,140,713658,079
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x