Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1966

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1TheThe Rolling StonesAftermath735,710,216447,735734,525
2TheThe Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)686,814,030352,325685,708
3TheThe BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)616,301,305351,462615,309


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Sloop John B - Live At Michigan State University/1966257,220257
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)God Only Knows - Instrumental Stereo Mix299,496299
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I Know There's An Answer - Mono8,070,0458,057
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Don't Talk (Put Your Head On My Shoulder) - Mono11,131,77211,114
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Wouldn???t It Be Nice - Live At Daughters Of The American Revolution Constitution Hall, Washington DC/1967161,147161
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Caroline No - Live At Paramount Theatre, NYC/1993128,505128
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I'm Waiting For The Day - Stereo2,962,0932,957
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Wouldn't It Be Nice - Stereo340,410,603339,862
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)You Still Believe In Me - Live At Paramount Theatre, NYC/1993128,337128
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Here Today - Stereo2,669,1272,665
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I Know There's An Answer - Instrumental Stereo Mix3,068,4693,064
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Good Vibrations - Live At Daughters Of The American Revolution Constitution Hall, Washington DC/1967199,586199
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Caroline, No - Mono10,789,49510,772
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Sloop John B - Mono / Remastered52,772,78552,688
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Caroline, No - Instrumental Stereo Mix201,946202
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Don't Talk (Put Your Head On My Shoulder) - Instrumental Stereo Mix288,419288
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)That's Not Me - Mono13,242,51513,221
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Pet Sounds - Mono5,679,5595,670
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Here Today - Mono5,452,1195,443
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I Just Wasn't Made For These Times - Stereo3,140,6053,136
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Let's Go Away For Awhile - Instrumental Stereo Mix3,111,1823,106
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Pet Sounds - Stereo2,608,0822,604
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I Just Wasn't Made For These Times - Mono8,420,7698,407
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Wouldn't It Be Nice - Instrumental Stereo Mix400,854400
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I'm Waiting For The Day - Mono6,531,5176,521
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)God Only Knows - Live At Daughters Of The American Revolution Constitution Hall, Washington DC/1967153,250153
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Let's Go Away For Awhile - Mono14,088,72414,066
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)God Only Knows - Stereo172,611,633172,334
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Wouldn't It Be Nice - Live At Michigan State University/1966422,719422
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I'm Waiting For The Day - Instrumental Stereo Mix240,247240
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)God Only Knows - Live At Jamaican World Music Festival, Montego Bay, Jamaica/1982142,798143
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)Sloop John B - Live At Universal Studios, Universal City, CA/1989149,170149
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)You Still Believe in Me - Stereo3,654,0183,648
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)God Only Knows - Live At Michigan State University/1966617,305616
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)God Only Knows - Live At Carnegie Hall, New York/1972153,658153
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)You Still Believe In Me - Instrumental Stereo Mix294,172294
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)You Still Believe In Me - Mono8,361,4108,348
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)That's Not Me - Instrumental Stereo Mix275,460275
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)That's Not Me - Stereo3,313,2363,308
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)I Just Wasn't Made For These Times - Instrumental Stereo Mix209,983210
The Beach BoysPet Sounds (50th Anniversary Edition)686,814,030685,708
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Tomorrow Never Knows - Remastered 200925,173,26225,133
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)For No One - Remastered 200944,204,79044,134
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Doctor Robert - Remastered 200911,532,82311,514
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Here, There And Everywhere - Remastered 200939,604,00839,540
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)I'm Only Sleeping - Remastered 200940,772,72540,707
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Got To Get You Into My Life - Remastered 200939,427,87639,364
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)She Said She Said - Remastered 200918,796,17218,766
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Taxman - Remastered 200939,336,16439,273
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)And Your Bird Can Sing - Remastered 200930,458,00530,409
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Love You To - Remastered 200914,982,44814,958
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Yellow Submarine - Remastered 2009111,319,074111,140
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Eleanor Rigby - Remastered 2009156,586,650156,334
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)Good Day Sunshine - Remastered 200931,890,68431,839
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)I Want To Tell You - Remastered 200912,216,62412,197
The BeatlesRevolver (Remastered)616,301,305615,309
The Rolling StonesAftermathI Am Waiting3,529,4953,524
The Rolling StonesAftermathDoncha Bother Me1,990,4451,987
The Rolling StonesAftermathLady Jane - Mono Version8,942,6908,928
The Rolling StonesAftermathFlight 5051,615,0951,612
The Rolling StonesAftermathGoing Home1,507,7401,505
The Rolling StonesAftermathThink1,613,1821,611
The Rolling StonesAftermathStupid Girl3,603,1563,597
The Rolling StonesAftermathUnder My Thumb84,124,57483,989
The Rolling StonesAftermathIt's Not Easy1,444,4831,442
The Rolling StonesAftermathPaint It, Black625,830,028624,822
The Rolling StonesAftermathHigh And Dry1,509,3281,507
The Rolling StonesAftermath735,710,216734,525
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x