Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1972

Last updated on 06/19/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1EltonElton JohnHonky Chateau644,160,885544,222643,124
2StevieStevie WonderTalking Book623,335,531431,470,626622,332
3DavidDavid BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)601,219,784379,555600,252
4LouLou ReedTransformer514,154,217308,571513,326
5DeepDeep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary Edition486,876,723397,413486,093


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Starman - 2012 Remaster226,632,490226,268
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)It Ain't Easy - 2012 Remaster12,357,89712,338
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Soul Love - 2012 Remaster16,210,75216,185
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Hang on to Yourself - 2012 Remaster10,434,88510,418
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Five Years - 2012 Remaster27,613,02527,569
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Rock 'n' Roll Suicide - 2012 Remaster24,406,45124,367
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Lady Stardust - 2012 Remaster16,322,59416,296
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Suffragette City - 2012 Remaster37,844,40037,783
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Ziggy Stardust - 2012 Remaster89,866,08489,721
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Star - 2012 Remaster9,800,0249,784
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)Moonage Daydream - 2012 Remaster129,731,182129,522
David BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)601,219,784600,252
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionMaybe I'm a Leo - 1997 Remix317,480317
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionWhen A Blind Man Cries - 1997 Digital Remaster18,210,06218,181
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionLazy - 1997 Digital Remaster12,155,58212,136
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSpace Truckin' - 1997 Remix1,076,8261,075
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSmoke On The Water - 1997 Digital Remaster303,513,829303,025
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionNever Before - 1997 Remix242,506242
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionNever Before - 1997 Digital Remaster4,060,3664,054
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionMaybe I'm A Leo - 1997 Digital Remaster3,692,2753,686
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSmoke On the Water - 1997 Remix1,420,6141,418
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionSpace Truckin' - 1997 Digital Remaster13,858,84213,837
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionMaybe I'm A Leo - Quadrophonic Mix; 1997 Digital Remaster94,40094
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionLazy - Quadrophonic Mix; 1997 Digital Remaster108,396108
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionHighway Star - 1997 Remaster123,669,077123,470
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionPictures Of Home - 1997 Remix346,894346
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionPictures Of Home - 1997 Digital Remaster1,092,2271,090
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionHighway Star2,083,3852,080
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary EditionLazy - 1997 Remix933,962932
Deep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary Edition486,876,723486,093
Elton JohnHonky ChateauAmy1,312,4511,310
Elton JohnHonky ChateauHonky Cat28,077,15328,032
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSalvation1,936,0131,933
Elton JohnHonky ChateauRocket Man (I Think It's Going To Be A Long, Long Time)573,625,701572,702
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSlave1,360,2971,358
Elton JohnHonky ChateauHercules2,092,7342,089
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSlave - Alternate "Fast" Version958,993957
Elton JohnHonky ChateauI Think I'm Going To Kill Myself5,444,8485,436
Elton JohnHonky ChateauMellow2,466,2012,462
Elton JohnHonky ChateauSusie (Dramas)1,823,7931,821
Elton JohnHonky ChateauMona Lisas And Mad Hatters25,062,70125,022
Elton JohnHonky Chateau644,160,885643,124
Lou ReedTransformerNew York Telephone Conversation3,261,2313,256
Lou ReedTransformerWagon Wheel3,792,2603,786
Lou ReedTransformerAndy's Chest6,109,6146,100
Lou ReedTransformerGoodnight Ladies3,161,7383,157
Lou ReedTransformerI'm So Free3,971,3253,965
Lou ReedTransformerVicious23,232,07123,195
Lou ReedTransformerMake Up4,467,7634,461
Lou ReedTransformerHangin' 'Round5,929,8975,920
Lou ReedTransformerPerfect Day127,296,231127,091
Lou ReedTransformerWalk On the Wild Side292,548,523292,077
Lou ReedTransformerSatellite of Love40,383,56440,319
Lou ReedTransformer514,154,217513,326
Stevie WonderTalking BookYou Are The Sunshine Of My Life107,870,838107,697
Stevie WonderTalking BookMaybe Your Baby3,918,5973,912
Stevie WonderTalking BookTuesday Heartbreak1,501,7461,499
Stevie WonderTalking BookSuperstition487,777,634486,992
Stevie WonderTalking BookI Believe (When I Fall In Love It Will Be Forever)10,614,69810,598
Stevie WonderTalking BookYou've Got It Bad Girl1,390,1831,388
Stevie WonderTalking BookLookin' For Another Pure Love1,257,3381,255
Stevie WonderTalking BookBig Brother1,310,7061,309
Stevie WonderTalking BookYou And I6,253,7386,244
Stevie WonderTalking BookBlame It On The Sun1,440,0531,438
Stevie WonderTalking Book623,335,531622,332
4 71 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

194 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Hafsa

BTS’s “Love Yourself : Answer” currently has over 4 billion streams on spotify. Is it not included because it’s a compilation album?

marcjeon

this list only includes what is classified as album on spotify, so yeah ly: answer isn’t included sine it’s a complitation album

LawrenceEbenezar

very nice data collection

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

trey

i think its adding “focus” to dangerous woman, and its not in the album

elliofun

Destiny’s Child’s The Writing’s On The Wall numbers in 1999 are excluding the numbers of Independent Women, Pt. 1 – Pasadena Remix, Independent Women Pt. II and 8 Days of Christmas.

elliofun

Hello, guys! Looks like the numbers of B’Day by Beyoncé in 2006 are excluding Check On It (57 million), Get Me Bodied (19 million) and Get Me Bodied – Extended Mix (2 million), all of them from the standard version. They are all also on her page in Spotify streaming numbers tool.

Kalmanta

Yep, a few weeks ago it reached the 1B mark, something that it still hasn’t achieved on the site.

Martin

Looking at the versions I can see on Spotify, none of them have passed 1B streams, the highest version is the one included here on 932M.

From what I can see, there are five versions;
Standard 13 Tracks: 769,140,978
Standard 13 Tracks: 769,140,978
Standard 15 Tracks: 827,226,618
Deluxe E 22 Tracks: 927,127,767
Deluxe E 23 Tracks: 931,872,816

Martin

Yes, that is because as you can see, the version which has been included here is the Deluxe Version (or at least 1 of them), which does not include those tracks.

The main problem with this album (in truth many albums) is, there are just so many different versions available and only one can be included.

JaMSpam

Is there any chance an option to show the most streamed albums by genre could be added

L145

why’s Fearless Taylor’s Version not in the 2021 page

PeppaPig

I think its just below the threshold. I think it passed 200m today or yesterday?

repstinita

it currently has more than 256M streams but it’s not in the list for some reasom

Gks13

So Taylor will have two different versions of the same album on the 2008 list? The album also has new songs.

Martin

Ideally, she should just have one version, with both the original and Taylor version being added together but as it’s an automatic process, I’m not sure that can happen and as such, two versions will mostly likely appear.

The new songs will I imagine be added to the orphan category, as they were not part of the original release.

Alexia

You never walk alone was released in 2017 as a repackage of BTS’s 2016 album WINGS, adding some songs like spring day , not today etc

Why is counted for 2016?

Last edited 2 months ago by Alexia
Al

Cause it’s “a repackage of BTS’s 2016 album WINGS”

Ehtesam Zunnuryn

Hi can u pls add daily increase in streams for song (in the “breakdown” part)? It would have been better then

Last edited 2 months ago by Ehtesam Zunnuryn
1 4 5 6 7 8 10
194
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x