Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 2010s

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1EdEd Sheeran÷ (Deluxe)10,427,207,3213,900,38010,410,416
2PostPost Malonebeerbongs & bentleys8,907,002,6112,962,8658,892,660
3DuaDua LipaDua Lipa (Complete Edition)8,192,900,1263,450,7748,179,707
4EdEd Sheeranx (Wembley Edition)7,961,627,5862,323,0827,948,807
5PostPost MaloneHollywood's Bleeding7,859,038,2864,695,6597,846,383
6JustinJustin BieberPurpose (Deluxe)7,522,366,2521,955,2297,510,253
7BillieBillie EilishWHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?7,309,481,3984,756,0097,297,711
8DrakeDrakeScorpion7,065,520,300-214,956,3077,054,143
9DrakeDrakeViews6,777,961,5192,099,6536,767,047
10PostPost MaloneStoney (Deluxe)6,577,391,1332,356,4196,566,800
11XXXTENTACIONXXXTENTACION?6,511,333,2073,850,9286,500,848
12TheThe WeekndStarboy5,948,799,9382,583,8225,939,221
13TheThe WeekndBeauty Behind The Madness5,516,939,5752,547,6225,508,056
14TravisTravis ScottASTROWORLD5,375,870,6443,189,8815,367,214
15ShawnShawn MendesShawn Mendes (Deluxe)5,280,730,5942,285,7275,272,227
16BillieBillie Eilishdont smile at me (Expanded Edition)5,266,104,7623,558,0785,257,625
17ArianaAriana Grandethank u, next5,232,805,3192,626,8685,224,379
18JuiceJuice WRLDGoodbye & Good Riddance5,188,644,0153,854,7475,180,289
19ImagineImagine DragonsEvolve4,886,621,2092,400,1864,878,752
20XXXTENTACIONXXXTENTACION174,863,161,8912,762,7404,855,331
21TwentyTwenty One PilotsBlurryface4,787,683,1162,197,2024,779,973
22KendrickKendrick LamarDAMN.4,776,976,6521,838,7724,769,284
23SamSam SmithIn The Lonely Hour (Deluxe)4,733,991,6611,690,2384,726,368
24DrakeDrakeMore Life4,699,937,5831,838,5004,692,369
25LewisLewis CapaldiDivinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent (Extended Edition)4,634,665,7764,391,9334,627,203
26ShawnShawn MendesIlluminate (Deluxe)4,516,452,9871,570,1784,509,180
27KhalidKhalidAmerican Teen (Japan Version)4,496,922,1071,812,5704,489,681
28ArianaAriana GrandeDangerous Woman4,443,025,2351,587,0894,435,871
29MaroonMaroon 5Red Pill Blues (Deluxe)4,386,983,2801,373,6864,379,919
30ImagineImagine DragonsNight Visions (Deluxe)4,349,298,5301,896,3314,342,295
31EdEd SheeranNo.6 Collaborations Project4,339,300,9482,233,7864,332,313
32ArianaAriana GrandeMy Everything (Deluxe)4,295,270,7901,542,9804,288,354
33HarryHarry StylesFine Line4,182,237,6855,977,3944,175,503
34TheThe ChainsmokersCollage EP4,176,606,4751,260,9174,169,881
35Anne-MarieAnne-MarieSpeak Your Mind (Deluxe)4,159,655,0491,601,4814,152,957
36RihannaRihannaANTI (Deluxe)4,147,295,2901,758,4544,140,617
37Lin-ManuelLin-Manuel MirandaHamilton (Original Broadway Cast Recording)4,142,330,1062,572,0204,135,660
38LuisLuis FonsiVIDA4,079,135,9841,045,6494,072,567
39ZaraZara LarssonSo Good3,984,891,6241,208,2273,978,475
40CharlieCharlie PuthNine Track Mind (Special Edition)3,979,459,1061,512,7963,973,051
41CleanClean BanditWhat Is Love? (Deluxe Edition)3,922,740,2771,296,8903,916,423
42JonasJonas BlueBlue3,892,193,5771,183,7483,885,926
43AdeleAdele253,741,606,9511,574,6263,735,582
44AlanAlan WalkerDifferent World3,737,594,4641,580,5123,731,576
45BrunoBruno MarsDoo-Wops & Hooligans3,706,142,2764,215,7103,700,174
46MaroonMaroon 5V (Deluxe)3,665,030,2021,762,6293,659,128
47ArcticArctic MonkeysAM3,627,778,2972,886,2143,621,936
48LilLil Uzi VertLuv Is Rage 2 (Deluxe)3,615,962,9982,029,1063,610,140
49SiaSiaThis Is Acting (Deluxe Version)3,593,223,7921,426,1113,587,438
50LadyLady GagaA Star Is Born Soundtrack3,590,434,7812,194,4063,584,653
51CardiCardi BInvasion of Privacy3,493,300,1901,273,6463,487,675
52BrunoBruno Mars24K Magic3,490,923,2551,657,3303,485,302
53ArianaAriana GrandeSweetener3,462,376,8621,531,0823,456,801
54VariousVarious ArtistsThe Greatest Showman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)3,457,676,0641,869,3853,452,108
55AdeleAdele213,436,384,0451,960,0843,430,850
56HozierHozierHozier (Special Edition)3,359,585,5182,005,3463,354,176
57ShawnShawn MendesHandwritten (Deluxe)3,282,926,8701,077,5303,277,640
58BadBad BunnyX 100PRE3,276,722,7372,167,4953,271,446
59TheThe ChainsmokersMemories...Do Not Open3,245,182,5071,146,7693,239,957
60LanaLana Del ReyBorn To Die – Paradise Edition (Special Version)3,242,686,2611,825,8533,237,465
61CamilaCamila CabelloRomance3,242,335,2021,818,5723,237,114
62KhalidKhalidFree Spirit3,233,843,4821,612,3933,228,636
63TravisTravis ScottBirds In The Trap Sing McKnight3,221,685,1191,848,6413,216,497
64MajorMajor LazerPeace Is The Mission (Extended)3,186,142,365768,5613,181,012
65TaylorTaylor SwiftLover3,125,851,0972,602,4983,120,818
66CamilaCamila CabelloCamila3,112,835,910852,7103,107,823
67OneOne DirectionMade In The A.M. (Deluxe Edition)3,097,525,1601,954,6703,092,537
68J.J. Cole2014 Forest Hills Drive3,073,328,3582,214,3753,068,379
69KatyKaty PerryKaty Perry - Teenage Dream: The Complete Confection3,071,338,3802,246,1813,066,393
70KygoKygoCloud Nine3,042,408,839796,5353,037,510
71VariousVarious ArtistsSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Soundtrack From & Inspired by the Motion Picture)2,989,082,9651,711,5622,984,270
72TaylorTaylor Swiftreputation (Big Machine Radio Release Special)2,949,693,0151,868,1352,944,943
73DrakeDrakeTake Care (Deluxe)2,947,265,6781,359,0492,942,520
74BrunoBruno MarsUnorthodox Jukebox (Deluxe Edition)2,924,516,5941,909,0492,919,807
75KanyeKanye WestThe Life Of Pablo2,915,593,2651,350,4572,910,898
76CalvinCalvin HarrisMotion2,877,118,4621,359,9262,872,485
77EdEd Sheeran+2,875,458,420906,2652,870,828
78DavidDavid GuettaNothing but the Beat (Ultimate Edition)2,864,858,4861,504,8902,860,245
79MacklemoreMacklemoreThe Heist (Deluxe Edition)2,836,799,9331,445,7952,832,232
80KendrickKendrick LamarBlack Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By2,823,433,1061,151,8472,818,887
81JuiceJuice WRLDDeath Race For Love2,817,866,4722,789,0692,813,329
82DavidDavid Guetta72,782,768,404856,9102,778,287
83LilLil Nas X7 EP2,774,422,1751,240,1042,769,955
84JamesJames ArthurBack from the Edge2,768,092,0812,014,7952,763,635
85OzunaOzunaOdisea2,764,428,368817,0152,759,977
86DrakeDrakeNothing Was The Same (Deluxe)2,757,024,5661,050,5972,752,585
87EminemEminemThe Marshall Mathers LP2 (Deluxe)2,718,346,057884,1222,713,969
88KendrickKendrick Lamargood kid, m.A.A.d city (Deluxe)2,715,680,5841,647,9492,711,308
89EllieEllie GouldingDelirium (Deluxe)2,711,720,892938,7202,707,354
90LauvLauvI met you when I was 18. (the playlist)2,710,674,9871,145,1682,706,310
91DavidDavid GuettaListen Again2,710,430,604750,5022,706,066
92EminemEminemRecovery (Deluxe Edition)2,669,220,2421,364,5762,664,922
93TonesTones And IThe Kids Are Coming2,664,303,4851,514,8732,660,013
94RitaRita OraPhoenix (Deluxe Edition)2,656,968,399662,0322,652,690
95AviciiAviciiTrue (Bonus Edition)2,647,263,6161,360,4352,643,001
96CalvinCalvin Harris18 Months2,626,685,6831,329,7812,622,456
97TaylorTaylor Swift1989 (Deluxe)2,614,063,8912,780,7022,609,854
98MaroonMaroon 5Overexposed Track By Track2,599,578,4211,759,0842,595,392
99PauloPaulo LondraHomerun2,583,372,3401,428,3142,579,212
100AviciiAviciiStories2,580,381,1901,553,5332,576,226
101FelixFelix JaehnI2,566,207,475726,9922,562,075
102LordeLordePure Heroine (Extended)2,564,048,9451,306,5922,559,920
103DJDJ SnakeEncore2,517,306,938714,4662,513,253
104VariousVarious ArtistsVaiana (English Version/Original Motion Picture Soundtrack/Deluxe Edition)2,497,635,1311,181,1432,493,613
105MigosMigosCulture II2,496,554,467965,1872,492,534
106SelenaSelena GomezRevival (Deluxe)2,490,524,212542,9222,486,514
107SamSam SmithThe Thrill Of It All (Special Edition)2,490,126,175864,2792,486,116
108DrakeDrakeIf You're Reading This It's Too Late2,473,117,769727,0762,469,135
109SebastianSebastian YatraMANTRA2,465,692,394873,8822,461,722
110bennybenny blancoFRIENDS KEEP SECRETS 22,447,831,7792,262,3072,443,890
111MelanieMelanie MartinezCry Baby (Deluxe Edition)2,446,229,5531,875,5432,442,290
112BeyoncéBeyoncéBEYONCÉ [Platinum Edition]2,401,834,245764,3662,397,967
1136ix9ine6ix9ineDUMMY BOY2,400,094,524594,5362,396,230
114SiaSia1000 Forms Of Fear (Deluxe Version)2,399,250,870768,1352,395,387
115LizzoLizzoCuz I Love You (Super Deluxe)2,394,874,9811,564,2172,391,018
116OneOne DirectionMidnight Memories (Deluxe)2,390,384,6761,957,7682,386,535
117LiamLiam PayneLP12,389,730,805939,0562,385,883
118JJ BalvinVibras2,383,364,178675,6872,379,526
119MeghanMeghan TrainorTitle2,381,751,350949,0022,377,916
120RoddyRoddy RicchPlease Excuse Me For Being Antisocial2,362,276,0951,678,4862,358,472
121HarryHarry StylesHarry Styles2,355,951,1952,365,0732,352,157
122MichaelMichael BubléChristmas (Deluxe Special Edition)2,352,125,33242,7612,348,338
123KatyKaty PerryPRISM (Deluxe)2,340,804,3371,080,9112,337,035
124VanceVance JoyDream Your Life Away (Deluxe Edition)2,332,920,1191,205,6042,329,163
125BrysonBryson TillerT R A P S O U L (Deluxe)2,332,731,430856,5732,328,975
126FrankFrank OceanBlonde2,331,047,0321,892,9362,327,293
127ZAYNZAYNIcarus Falls2,322,531,1571,143,3862,318,791
128NickyNicky JamFénix2,316,468,333596,9262,312,738
129MigosMigosCulture2,309,768,346565,3112,306,049
130CharlieCharlie PuthVoicenotes2,305,584,291800,2342,301,872
131ShakiraShakiraEl Dorado2,295,813,634683,4312,292,117
132ImagineImagine DragonsSmoke + Mirrors (Deluxe)2,295,012,572880,0252,291,317
133NickiNicki MinajThe Pinkprint (Deluxe Edition)2,274,546,775920,4332,270,884
134NFNFPerception2,270,096,8631,391,4642,266,441
135ColdplayColdplayA Head Full of Dreams2,261,716,0801,067,4432,258,074
136EminemEminemKamikaze2,261,120,059886,0642,257,479
137SwedishSwedish House MafiaUntil Now2,255,777,4581,144,0602,252,145
138OneOne DirectionFOUR (Deluxe)2,251,815,3611,994,7302,248,189
139DJDJ SnakeCarte Blanche (Deluxe)2,213,340,548952,8302,209,776
140CalvinCalvin HarrisFunk Wav Bounces Vol.12,205,164,339659,3032,201,613
141LukeLuke CombsThis One's for You Too (Deluxe Edition)2,178,978,4061,574,5302,175,470
142DJDJ KhaledGrateful2,176,476,9942,176,476,9942,172,972
143OzunaOzunaAura2,171,443,449606,6462,167,947
144AlessiaAlessia CaraKnow-It-All (Deluxe)2,171,022,666870,0752,167,527
145ImagineImagine DragonsOrigins (Deluxe)2,166,152,0871,378,6082,162,664
146BazziBazziCOSMIC2,165,232,6311,102,8132,161,746
147RihannaRihannaUnapologetic (Deluxe)2,149,936,4291,277,6642,146,474
148ToveTove LoQueen Of The Clouds (Blueprint Edition)2,134,783,670817,7522,131,346
149G-EazyG-EazyWhen It's Dark Out (Deluxe Edition)2,113,303,641435,9982,109,901
150AA Boogie Wit da HoodieHoodie SZN2,096,256,7881,050,4352,092,881
151JamesJames BayChaos And The Calm (Deluxe Edition)2,095,936,409682,3702,092,561
152BebeBebe RexhaExpectations2,081,330,129789,2922,077,979
153KygoKygoStargazing - EP2,075,106,848488,3202,071,765
154OneOne DirectionTake Me Home (Expanded Edition)2,074,674,0761,593,0042,071,333
155LilLil TeccaWe Love You Tecca2,054,198,1081,501,1362,050,890
156NiallNiall HoranFlicker (Deluxe)2,018,195,3731,067,9132,014,945
157JaxJax JonesSnacks (Supersize)2,017,648,918814,1872,014,400
158OneRepublicOneRepublicNative (Deluxe)2,014,730,9951,157,8692,011,487
159TygaTygaLegendary (Deluxe Edition)2,014,400,863917,5062,011,157
160JessJess GlynneI Cry When I Laugh2,013,556,649715,4892,010,314
161ZAYNZAYNMind Of Mine (Japan Version)2,010,095,960767,1812,006,859
16255 Seconds of SummerYoungblood (Deluxe)2,004,113,4231,208,3622,000,886
163ChanceChance the RapperColoring Book2,003,806,233439,9262,000,579
164LittleLittle MixGlory Days (Expanded Edition)1,996,224,763933,9391,993,010
165FrankFrank Oceanchannel ORANGE (Explicit Version)1,993,926,4841,017,6301,990,716
166Panic!Panic! At The DiscoPray for the Wicked1,979,994,007901,7201,976,806
167DNCEDNCEDNCE1,967,392,7471,400,8301,964,225
168HalseyHalseyBADLANDS (Live From Webster Hall)1,960,014,602762,5401,956,858
169FettyFetty WapFetty Wap1,955,918,597558,0791,952,769
170KanyeKanye WestMy Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy1,947,765,9251,359,9101,944,629
171DojaDoja CatHot Pink1,946,806,1863,780,8531,943,671
172RomeoRomeo SantosFórmula, Vol. 2 (Deluxe Edition) [Clean Version]1,944,767,0531,155,3081,941,635
173FloFlo RidaMy House1,933,373,602588,9181,930,260
174TrollsTrollsTROLLS (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)1,925,786,161719,2991,922,685
175FifthFifth Harmony7/27 (Japan Deluxe Edition)1,924,465,961524,4351,921,367
176BeckyBecky GMALA SANTA1,910,840,406643,0041,907,763
177LukasLukas GrahamLukas Graham (Blue Album)1,908,204,647614,5701,905,132
178MalumaMalumaF.A.M.E.1,906,661,243435,6921,903,591
179SZASZACtrl1,901,138,1251,572,8831,898,077
180DeanDean LewisA Place We Knew1,890,513,4701,398,3731,887,469
181ManuelManuel TurizoADN1,890,245,093639,2071,887,201
182TaylorTaylor SwiftRed (Deluxe Edition)1,886,494,6331,838,6651,883,457
183MabelMabelHigh Expectations1,886,156,0431,471,7171,883,119
184FutureFutureFUTURE1,873,479,482685,2611,870,463
185RihannaRihannaLoud1,864,161,9521,302,8341,861,160
186JasonJason DeruloTattoos (Deluxe Edition)1,855,733,071672,0961,852,745
187BTSBTSYou Never Walk Alone1,851,348,9971,291,1421,848,368
188AxwellAxwell /\ IngrossoMore Than You Know1,850,763,390680,8131,847,783
189VariousVarious ArtistsFrozen (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack / Deluxe Edition)1,849,932,903812,3381,846,954
190TameTame ImpalaCurrents1,848,978,9671,354,1371,846,002
191VariousVarious ArtistsFifty Shades Darker (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)1,848,688,435620,9011,845,711
192DannyDanny Ocean54+11,846,027,455742,2461,843,055
193TwentyTwenty One PilotsVessel1,841,973,490710,8121,839,007
194CalumCalum ScottOnly Human (Special Edition)1,836,360,7011,222,8801,833,404
195DemiDemi LovatoTell Me You Love Me (Deluxe)1,835,671,126559,8341,832,715
196BeyoncéBeyoncé41,827,840,858748,3431,824,897
197HalseyHalseyhopeless fountain kingdom1,820,504,295784,6301,817,573
198KhalidKhalidSuncity1,810,181,165860,5161,807,266
199Panic!Panic! At The DiscoDeath of a Bachelor1,805,269,849805,1071,802,363
200MileyMiley CyrusBangerz (Deluxe Version)1,796,797,401757,4451,793,904
201RobinRobin SchulzPrayer1,796,576,020730,5781,793,683
202JohnJohn LegendLove In The Future (Expanded Edition)1,791,520,649905,3511,788,636
203PassengerPassengerAll the Little Lights (Deluxe Version)1,783,742,038811,9721,780,870
204JonasJonas BrothersHappiness Begins1,782,484,030928,9011,779,614
205NickiNicki MinajQueen1,772,002,812808,2611,769,149
206JojiJojiBALLADS 11,767,031,2261,440,8611,764,186
207RussRussThere's Really A Wolf1,760,219,153705,3071,757,385
208JJ BalvinOASIS1,757,526,9821,464,8921,754,697
209BTSBTSLove Yourself 轉 'Tear'1,756,097,4961,562,5951,753,270
210ColdplayColdplayGhost Stories1,750,097,844707,8871,747,280
211TheThe ChainsmokersSick Boy1,728,753,532529,7841,725,970
212ChrisChris BrownHeartbreak On A Full Moon Deluxe Edition: Cuffing Season - 12 Days Of Christmas1,710,169,607461,9941,707,416
213JJ BalvinEnergía1,704,949,384373,6311,702,204
214FallFall Out BoyAmerican Beauty/American Psycho1,701,994,590852,7051,699,254
215DemiDemi LovatoDemi (Deluxe)1,696,734,373968,3241,694,002
216FosterFoster The PeopleTorches1,694,234,915929,8591,691,507
217YoungYoung ThugSo Much Fun (Deluxe)1,677,131,2791,069,0911,674,431
218LogicLogicEverybody1,675,469,772419,5231,672,772
219BastilleBastilleBad Blood (The Extended Cut)1,674,050,854693,0601,671,355
220JessJess GlynneAlways in Between (Deluxe)1,671,802,413726,4821,669,110
221TheThe ChainsmokersWorld War Joy1,670,534,461889,6421,667,844
222G-EazyG-EazyThe Beautiful & Damned (Deluxe Edition)1,670,006,107560,4211,667,317
223TheThe LumineersThe Lumineers (Deluxe Edition)1,666,020,745697,7471,663,338
224LordeLordeMelodrama1,656,004,811884,5311,653,338
225RaeRae SremmurdSremmLife1,655,905,327587,0331,653,239
226NickyNicky JamIntimo1,655,758,967525,3421,653,093
227LilLil SkiesLife of a Dark Rose1,648,008,027627,5491,645,354
228A$APA$AP RockyLONG.LIVE.A$AP (Deluxe Version)1,637,711,852645,0851,635,075
229TheThe WeekndMy Dear Melancholy,1,624,645,644872,9641,622,029
230DrakeDrakeWhat A Time To Be Alive1,619,357,893360,4361,616,750
231SigalaSigalaBrighter Days1,618,406,511533,7971,615,800
232MikeMike PosnerAt Night, Alone. (Expanded Edition)1,603,000,802458,2101,600,419
233TheThe 1975The 1975 (Deluxe)1,602,464,821584,4611,599,884
234FarrukoFarrukoGangalee1,602,437,056653,1251,599,857
235AlecAlec BenjaminNarrated For You1,587,895,5971,372,6161,585,339
236RihannaRihannaTalk That Talk (Deluxe)1,580,884,277955,3941,578,339
237DisclosureDisclosureSettle (Special Edition)1,577,234,446693,3861,574,695
238RobinRobin SchulzSugar1,567,487,210459,3051,564,963
239DreamvilleDreamvilleRevenge Of The Dreamers III: Director's Cut1,565,722,0551,398,0011,563,201
240JeremihJeremihLate Nights: The Album1,556,580,774685,8641,554,074
241DanielDaniel CaesarFreudian1,554,657,4561,234,7351,552,154
2422121 SavageWithout Warning1,551,730,168825,9801,549,231
243EminemEminemRevival1,546,677,832414,5061,544,187
244VariousVarious ArtistsThe Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)1,540,361,1231,420,2731,537,881
245JustinJustin BieberMy Worlds (Oz Version)1,538,135,2641,322,0501,535,658
246RaeRae SremmurdSremmLife 2 (Deluxe)1,537,826,853394,0661,535,350
247LilLil BabyDrip Harder1,533,638,013833,6501,531,168
248BeckyBecky HillGet To Know1,526,615,2521,141,9331,524,157
249FloFlo RidaWild Ones (Deluxe)1,526,600,928994,9501,524,143
250LilLil PeepCome Over When You're Sober, Pt. 21,522,937,7611,222,0561,520,485
251ChrisChris BrownIndigo (Extended)1,521,965,2061,051,8641,519,514
252BTSBTSMAP OF THE SOUL : PERSONA1,519,720,3721,412,6741,517,273
253FrenchFrench MontanaJungle Rules1,515,355,920498,3961,512,916
254MetroMetro BoominNOT ALL HEROES WEAR CAPES (Deluxe)1,514,233,0191,089,2401,511,795
255Tyler,Tyler, The CreatorFlower Boy1,510,420,8271,089,3561,507,989
256OneOne DirectionUp All Night1,509,785,9341,218,0031,507,355
257TwentyTwenty One PilotsTrench1,508,664,929934,0011,506,236
258NFNFThe Search1,504,234,9741,505,5931,501,813
259PitbullPitbullGlobalization1,504,124,309772,7851,501,702
260KAROLKAROL GOCEAN1,503,969,118488,9741,501,547
261TheThe LumineersCleopatra (Deluxe)1,497,613,5251,039,6751,495,202
262P!nkP!nkThe Truth About Love1,486,084,1091,011,8941,483,691
263LilLil MoseyCertified Hitmaker (AVA Leak)1,479,437,9201,205,9191,477,056
264LittleLittle MixGet Weird (Expanded Edition)1,477,492,944972,3821,475,114
265MauMau y RickyPara Aventuras y Curiosidades1,475,707,733528,9631,473,331
266DaBabyDaBabyKIRK1,459,385,5651,250,1121,457,036
267LilLil PeepCome Over When You're Sober, Pt. 11,450,356,117965,2171,448,021
268OMIOMIMe 4 U1,441,956,746460,1521,439,635
2692121 Savagei am > i was (Deluxe)1,438,756,961869,7761,436,440
270ColdplayColdplayMylo Xyloto1,437,571,573730,0901,435,257
271JackJack ÜSkrillex and Diplo present Jack Ü1,436,659,200317,0071,434,346
272TheThe NeighbourhoodI Love You.1,433,102,5011,759,9621,430,795
273MacMac MillerSwimming1,430,873,8961,272,0551,428,570
274KendrickKendrick LamarTo Pimp A Butterfly1,423,624,410641,9341,421,332
275TravisTravis ScottRodeo (Expanded Edition)1,423,010,245867,2371,420,719
276FifthFifth HarmonyReflection (Japan Deluxe Edition)1,420,984,695407,5611,418,696
277BigBig SeanI Decided.1,418,677,971316,6251,416,393
278CarrieCarrie UnderwoodStoryteller1,415,215,753723,5531,412,937
279MarkMark RonsonUptown Special1,414,989,017581,7131,412,710
280OfOf Monsters and MenMy Head Is An Animal1,411,872,316749,0121,409,599
281MeekMeek MillChampionships1,410,147,239688,3761,407,876
282JAY-ZJAY-ZWatch The Throne (Deluxe)1,407,240,134845,7841,404,974
283KYLEKYLELight of Mine (Deluxe)1,406,857,590396,4181,404,592
284MalumaMaluma11:111,399,850,659656,6171,397,596
28555 Seconds of Summer5 Seconds Of Summer (Deluxe)1,397,686,080723,0241,395,435
286alt-Jalt-JAn Awesome Wave (Deluxe Version)1,394,874,980656,8711,392,629
287DaftDaft PunkRandom Access Memories1,394,156,021771,7271,391,911
288H.E.R.H.E.R.H.E.R.1,392,147,500883,2051,389,906
289LilLil PumpLil Pump1,390,371,443213,5581,388,133
290SamSam HuntMontevallo1,390,186,692442,2611,387,948
291LukeLuke CombsWhat You See Ain't Always What You Get (Deluxe Edition)1,386,718,0952,258,7041,384,485
292ChildishChildish GambinoBecause the Internet1,381,247,943570,7811,379,024
293GeorgeGeorge EzraWanted on Voyage (Expanded Edition)1,370,090,431524,3541,367,884
294JustinJustin BieberBelieve (Deluxe Edition)1,368,072,900625,5331,365,870
2952121 SavageIssa Album1,368,046,043433,9561,365,843
296BTSBTSLove Yourself 承 'Her'1,367,113,2541,051,5671,364,912
297fun.fun.Some Nights (Deluxe)1,366,523,315699,3941,364,323
298EnriqueEnrique IglesiasSEX AND LOVE (Deluxe)1,365,848,660463,6581,363,649
299TroyeTroye SivanBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)1,361,661,198413,3141,359,469
300TheThe 1975I like it when you sleep, for you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it1,360,181,649624,2701,357,991
301PlayboiPlayboi CartiPlayboi Carti1,358,884,693892,8021,356,696
302J.J. ColeKOD1,357,308,238745,2481,355,123
303NickNick JonasLast Year Was Complicated1,356,633,663335,7491,354,449
304BigBig SeanDark Sky Paradise (Deluxe)1,354,461,670439,9001,352,281
305J.J. Cole4 Your Eyez Only1,353,439,553704,9081,351,260
306ChildishChildish Gambino"Awaken, My Love!"1,352,983,947674,9731,350,805
307PitbullPitbullGlobal Warming: Meltdown (Deluxe Version)1,351,930,777903,0351,349,754
308AlessoAlessoForever1,345,061,673462,3591,342,896
309KodakKodak BlackDying to Live1,343,883,957617,5381,341,720
310NickiNicki MinajPink Friday ... Roman Reloaded (Deluxe Edition)1,343,579,913833,1571,341,416
311GeorgeGeorge EzraStaying at Tamara's1,334,474,066634,8131,332,325
312KodakKodak BlackProject Baby 2: All Grown Up (Deluxe Edition)1,332,785,281592,2271,330,639
313MacklemoreMacklemoreGEMINI1,327,295,209486,3111,325,158
314MustardMustardPerfect Ten1,325,541,315921,6551,323,407
315LilLil TjayTrue 2 Myself1,325,528,6161,639,9661,323,394
316J.J. ColeBorn Sinner (Deluxe Version)1,324,705,092748,2621,322,572
317IggyIggy AzaleaReclassified1,323,507,342449,7881,321,376
318AJRAJRThe Click (Deluxe Edition)1,318,224,546679,5931,316,102
319JasonJason DeruloEverything Is 41,316,986,180325,2371,314,865
320SechSechSueños1,316,812,300516,9221,314,692
321MilkyMilky ChanceSadnecessary1,312,027,815731,1071,309,915
322ReikReikAhora1,311,175,874465,6701,309,064
323WisinWisinVictory1,303,581,552321,9541,301,482
324gnashgnashwe1,296,415,176491,4071,294,328
325DemiDemi LovatoConfident (Deluxe Edition)1,285,936,577637,3841,283,866
326MumfordMumford & SonsBabel (Deluxe Version)1,277,250,962413,0491,275,194
327ChrisChris BrownX (Expanded Edition)1,265,490,488385,9651,263,453
328GalantisGalantisThe Aviary1,253,443,486299,7771,251,425
329FlorenceFlorence + The MachineBetween Two Lungs1,250,440,631642,5931,248,427
330LilLil WayneTha Carter V (Deluxe)1,249,908,239500,3141,247,896
3316ix9ine6ix9ineDay69: Graduation Day1,247,664,560286,3951,245,655
332MalumaMalumaPretty Boy, Dirty Boy1,245,597,596275,7701,243,592
333MoratMoratBalas Perdidas (Edición Especial)1,244,311,072828,5851,242,307
334LilLil WayneTha Carter IV (Deluxe)1,243,474,134595,2541,241,472
335LostLost FrequenciesLess is More1,239,725,850561,0091,237,730
336JamesJames ArthurYOU1,237,132,431898,0601,235,140
337LanaLana Del ReyLust For Life1,231,943,080583,8391,229,959
338LilLil Uzi VertLil Uzi Vert vs. The World1,228,062,971456,3651,226,085
339Tyler,Tyler, The CreatorIGOR1,226,610,6951,100,9871,224,635
340PisoPiso 21Ubuntu1,225,340,506314,8541,223,367
341A$APA$AP RockyTESTING1,224,395,958823,5611,222,424
342FallFall Out BoySave Rock And Roll1,224,271,689513,1031,222,300
343FloridaFlorida Georgia LineHere's To The Good Times...This Is How We Roll1,224,172,177512,2601,222,201
344AyaAya NakamuraNAKAMURA (Deluxe Edition)1,222,713,498980,7751,220,745
345G-EazyG-EazyThese Things Happen1,216,334,757299,0921,214,376
346LadyLady GagaJoanne (Deluxe)1,215,530,229443,9841,213,573
347BenBen HowardEvery Kingdom1,212,706,250420,7451,210,753
348LogicLogicBobby Tarantino II1,210,721,111384,3561,208,771
349MaroonMaroon 5Hands All Over (Revised International Deluxe)1,208,665,417709,7241,206,719
350KatyKaty PerryWitness (Deluxe)1,208,556,603307,0761,206,610
351AviciiAviciiTIM1,207,257,192602,0761,205,313
352RomeoRomeo SantosGolden1,205,616,221678,4941,203,675
353LilLil MoseyNorthsbest (Extended)1,192,696,131451,0011,190,776
354SiaSiaLABRINTH, SIA & DIPLO PRESENT... LSD1,190,323,569521,9931,188,407
355LunayLunayÉpico1,184,802,121505,7941,182,894
356RudimentalRudimentalToast to Our Differences (Deluxe Edition)1,183,090,508438,4411,181,185
357PoloPolo GDie A Legend1,181,780,5851,698,0771,179,878
358LilLil PumpHarverd Dropout1,180,504,476295,5601,178,604
359PharrellPharrell WilliamsG I R L1,177,596,797435,9121,175,701
360MorganMorgan WallenIf I Know Me1,171,134,1651,296,5221,169,248
361CleanClean BanditNew Eyes (Special Edition)1,170,121,352382,1771,168,237
362JuliaJulia MichaelsNervous System1,167,131,893288,4891,165,252
363JessieJessie JSweet Talker (Deluxe Version)1,165,240,362424,8671,163,364
364XX AmbassadorsVHS 2.01,161,038,600582,4271,159,169
365PlayboiPlayboi CartiDie Lit1,159,477,3271,161,3741,157,610
366SkilletSkilletVital Signs1,158,269,521777,2511,156,404
367FutureFutureDS2 (Deluxe)1,157,810,079315,7751,155,946
368WALKWALK THE MOONTALKING IS HARD (Expanded Edition)1,156,681,100571,5011,154,818
369TheThe WeekndHouse Of Balloons (Original)1,153,381,330695,0791,151,524
370DermotDermot KennedyWithout Fear (The Complete Edition)1,151,185,3572,137,9251,149,332
371Portugal.Portugal. The ManWoodstock1,146,052,094434,6021,144,207
372NickiNicki MinajPink Friday (Complete Edition)1,145,067,975829,1401,143,224
373FlumeFlumeSkin1,140,438,747272,0401,138,602
374RichRich The KidThe World Is Yours1,138,330,619276,5471,136,498
375JonJon BellionThe Human Condition1,138,068,507370,5361,136,236
376Rag'n'BoneRag'n'Bone ManHuman (Deluxe)1,132,485,825583,6161,130,662
377TrippieTrippie ReddLIFE'S A TRIP1,130,598,653690,3401,128,778
378MoratMoratSobre El Amor Y Sus Efectos Secundarios... Y Unas Cuantas Cosas Más (Edición Especial)1,123,224,862490,0211,121,416
379M83M83Hurry up, We're Dreaming1,121,624,118704,7921,119,818
380MAGIC!MAGIC!Don't Kill the Magic1,120,171,230596,6661,118,367
381JhayJhay CortezFamouz Reloaded1,119,891,714775,4361,118,088
382DanDan + ShayDan + Shay1,119,466,398658,8581,117,664
383YearsYears & YearsCommunion (Deluxe)1,117,809,585360,0001,116,010
384KanyeKanye WestYeezus1,109,832,929827,4011,108,046
385MachineMachine Gun Kellybloom1,108,390,441512,9181,106,606
386KevinKevin GatesIslah (Deluxe)1,103,442,373380,3101,101,665
387ChrisChris StapletonTraveller1,096,366,694702,7021,094,601
388LilLil BabyHarder Than Ever1,091,395,085576,0441,089,638
389DJDJ KhaledFather Of Asahd1,089,620,694396,8371,087,866
390RobinRobin SchulzUncovered1,089,109,852236,4961,087,356
391CarlosCarlos VivesVIVES1,084,731,603382,7951,082,985
392LanaLana Del ReyNorman Fucking Rockwell!1,084,183,567965,4621,082,438
393CNCOCNCOCNCO1,081,456,580304,1411,079,715
394VariousVarious ArtistsFrozen 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack/Deluxe Edition)1,080,584,481976,5811,078,844
395RaeRae SremmurdSR3MM1,080,204,809282,0841,078,465
396LanaLana Del ReyUltraviolence (Deluxe)1,080,131,607710,9181,078,392
397TiëstoTiëstoA Town Called Paradise (Japan Special Edition)1,079,260,556300,8581,077,523
398TheThe Script#31,078,344,447534,5751,076,608
399CarlyCarly Rae JepsenKiss1,075,581,923768,6801,073,850
400AnuelAnuel AAReal Hasta la Muerte1,074,232,446351,9181,072,503
401ThomasThomas RhettLife Changes1,073,914,107416,6331,072,185
402SkiSki Mask The Slump GodSTOKELEY1,072,980,078929,1731,071,252
403BringBring Me The HorizonThat's The Spirit1,072,533,149596,0131,070,806
404TheThe NeighbourhoodWiped Out!1,071,577,8831,446,1631,069,852
405P!nkP!nkBeautiful Trauma1,071,186,301473,7291,069,461
406ThomasThomas RhettTangled Up (Deluxe)1,070,816,633398,9871,069,092
407TwoTwo Door Cinema ClubTourist History (Deluxe Edition)1,070,571,659553,9771,068,848
408DaBabyDaBabyBaby On Baby1,069,312,537617,7631,067,591
409blackbearblackbeardigital druglord1,069,179,180402,0441,067,457
410JACKBOYSJACKBOYSJACKBOYS1,065,887,4551,362,5931,064,171
411ChrisChris BrownF.A.M.E. (Expanded Edition)1,061,274,672560,1201,059,566
412TomTom WalkerWhat a Time To Be Alive (Deluxe Edition)1,058,858,008558,8811,057,153
413SummerSummer WalkerOver It1,058,132,6471,136,2651,056,429
414DesiignerDesiignerNew English1,057,463,950249,7531,055,761
415PitbullPitbullPlanet Pit (Deluxe Version)1,055,248,118979,6841,053,549
416ArianaAriana GrandeYours Truly1,054,926,289457,1381,053,228
417AminéAminéGood For You1,054,564,056473,3021,052,866
418TreyTrey SongzTrigga Reloaded1,054,248,132285,2131,052,550
419GalantisGalantisPharmacy1,051,586,008358,1721,049,893
420TheThe VampsNight & Day (Day Edition)1,051,042,959381,2271,049,350
4216LACK6LACKFREE 6LACK1,050,008,772385,3871,048,318
422YNWYNW MellyI AM YOU1,049,383,210861,0581,047,693
423VariousVarious ArtistsLa La Land (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)1,048,895,859389,1381,047,207
424LukeLuke BryanCrash My Party (International Tour Edition)1,044,475,360439,3671,042,793
425SteveSteve AokiNeon Future III1,040,776,434294,4641,039,100
426ZéZé Neto & CristianoEsquece o Mundo Lá Fora (Ao Vivo) - Deluxe1,037,383,400233,3151,035,713
427JustinJustin TimberlakeThe 20/20 Experience (Deluxe Version)1,029,596,575501,5831,027,939
428TheThe ChainsmokersBouquet1,026,756,273207,6511,025,103
429ParamoreParamoreParamore (Deluxe Edition)1,026,100,162831,3781,024,448
430KALEOKALEOA/B1,023,161,877807,2171,021,514
431KungsKungsLayers1,022,223,226349,9521,020,577
432MKTOMKTOMKTO1,019,363,893744,3531,017,722
433OzunaOzunaNibiru1,019,005,685301,6041,017,365
434TaylorTaylor SwiftSpeak Now (Deluxe Package)1,018,744,7151,091,7231,017,104
435KodalineKodalineIn A Perfect World (Expanded Edition)1,018,649,260705,8111,017,009
436MaríliaMarília MendonçaTodos Os Cantos, Vol. 1 (Ao Vivo)1,018,177,025244,1291,016,537
437KanyeKanye Westye1,017,646,147728,7271,016,007
438Panic!Panic! At The DiscoToo Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die!1,017,502,829314,2181,015,864
439WizWiz KhalifaBlacc Hollywood (Deluxe)1,015,667,238268,6061,014,032
440BazziBazziSoul Searching1,009,443,797664,7091,007,818
441EllieEllie GouldingHalcyon1,009,400,378300,4941,007,775
442LadyLady GagaBorn This Way (International Special Edition Version)1,009,173,197762,0551,007,548
443XXXTENTACIONXXXTENTACIONSKINS1,007,166,683466,3981,005,545
444LinkinLinkin ParkOne More Light1,006,811,580417,6151,005,190
445J.J. ColeCole World: The Sideline Story1,006,229,778885,0511,004,609
446LittleLittle MixLM5 (Deluxe)1,004,696,392587,3871,003,079
447B.o.BB.o.BB.o.B Presents: The Adventures of Bobby Ray1,004,584,312702,4801,002,967
448ZionZion & LennoxMotivan21,004,339,282268,4371,002,722
449GotyeGotyeMaking Mirrors1,002,965,348826,2201,001,350
450KaneKane BrownKane Brown (Deluxe Edition)1,001,327,089446,007999,715
451ScHoolboyScHoolboy QOxymoron (Deluxe)999,913,782430,546998,304
4522121 SavageSavage Mode991,810,899284,225990,214
453VariousVarious ArtistsDespicable Me 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)987,182,112427,745985,592
454AA Boogie Wit da HoodieThe Bigger Artist984,878,101319,251983,292
455WizWiz KhalifaRolling Papers (Deluxe 10 Year Anniversary Edition)984,661,136491,445983,076
456FutureFutureEVOL983,479,402246,056981,896
457DonDon OmarMeet The Orphans983,002,871731,737981,420
458TrippieTrippie ReddA Love Letter To You 3981,652,374608,924980,072
459KygoKygoKids in Love980,343,672309,474978,765
460FutureFutureFuture & Juice WRLD Present... WRLD ON DRUGS979,676,198682,770978,099
461CNCOCNCOPrimera Cita975,656,927268,432974,086
46222 ChainzPretty Girls Like Trap Music970,116,251310,786968,554
463KeshaKeshaAnimal (Expanded Edition)964,011,550710,116962,459
464DisturbedDisturbedImmortalized (Deluxe Edition)963,871,201489,474962,319
465HaileeHailee SteinfeldHAIZ962,836,830239,056961,286
466LordLord HuronStrange Trails962,590,755862,026961,041
467TrippieTrippie ReddA Love Letter To You 4 (Deluxe)961,417,494977,063959,869
468JPJP CooperRaised Under Grey Skies (Deluxe)960,532,795361,999958,986
469LMFAOLMFAOSorry For Party Rocking955,397,803571,621953,859
470YBNYBN NahmirYBN: The Mixtape951,527,058274,259949,995
471FrenchFrench MontanaMONTANA949,045,573327,297947,517
472AA Great Big WorldIs There Anybody Out There? - Track by Track Commentary947,204,917404,622945,680
473Ne-YoNe-YoNon-Fiction (Deluxe)946,925,591516,228945,401
474BirdyBirdyBirdy (Deluxe Version)946,544,404390,255945,020
475KodakKodak BlackPainting Pictures940,233,882313,452938,720
476YoungYoung ThugJEFFERY937,355,346324,448935,846
477SeanSean PaulMad Love The Prequel936,229,479470,049934,722
478DalexDalexClimaxxx936,180,728401,338934,673
479JessieJessie JWho You Are (Deluxe Edition)935,460,015563,756933,954
480JasonJason DeruloJason Derulo (International)935,040,556537,595933,535
481FlorenceFlorence + The MachineCeremonials932,090,956409,130930,590
482will.i.amwill.i.am#willpower (Deluxe)928,488,367519,232926,993
483EmeliEmeli SandéOur Version Of Events (Special Edition)924,259,390356,141922,771
484SebastianSebastian YatraFANTASÍA920,696,241522,176919,214
485FloridaFlorida Georgia LineDig Your Roots919,342,065324,118917,862
486BlocBoyBlocBoy JBSimi916,624,274237,022915,148
487AliAli GatieYOU914,522,534670,608913,050
488LilLil Uzi VertThe Perfect LUV Tape910,299,322373,691908,833
489GryffinGryffinGravity (Deluxe)908,479,725706,885907,017
490MatomaMatomaOne in a Million906,529,478305,717905,070
491DayaDayaSit Still, Look Pretty904,184,770278,503902,729
492ShelleyShelley FKA DRAMBig Baby DRAM (Deluxe Version)897,305,023174,480895,860
493BeretBeretPrisma896,308,609578,336894,865
494LilLil XanTOTAL XANARCHY893,458,711259,642892,020
495LogicLogicUnder Pressure (Deluxe)888,831,830262,597887,401
496TaioTaio CruzRokstarr (Special Edition)886,538,601792,441885,111
497MeghanMeghan TrainorThank You (Deluxe Version)882,406,639314,791880,986
498MeekMeek MillDreams Worth More Than Money878,097,216286,839876,683
499TheThe Black KeysBrothers (Deluxe Remastered Anniversary Edition)877,696,222352,091876,283
500JustinJustin BieberUnder The Mistletoe (Deluxe Edition)877,256,64457,058875,844
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 4 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x