Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 2006

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1AmyAmy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)2,175,730,4691,260,3972,172,227
2MyMy Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)1,734,897,1231,223,0411,732,103
3RedRed Hot Chili PeppersStadium Arcadium1,698,825,066972,9591,696,089
4JohnJohn MayerContinuum1,223,731,896637,2341,221,761
5ArcticArctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not1,171,968,836755,5731,170,082
6ThreeThree Days GraceOne-X1,116,693,809683,1381,114,896
7JustinJustin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe Edition1,079,678,213673,1631,077,940
8SnowSnow PatrolEyes Open1,007,637,903594,4421,006,015
9FergieFergieThe Dutchess Deluxe984,456,632703,388982,871
10BeyoncéBeyoncéB'Day Deluxe Edition941,537,855452,870940,022
11TheThe KooksInside In / Inside Out852,255,209428,646850,883
12NellyNelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)828,011,8791,403,079826,679
13MuseMuseBlack Holes and Revelations778,425,170515,897777,172
14Ne-YoNe-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)713,879,324393,163712,730
15BreakingBreaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)673,500,756419,987672,416
16TheThe KillersSam's Town671,300,021401,268670,219
17GnarlsGnarls BarkleySt. Elsewhere636,380,481373,421635,356
18MissyMissy ElliottRespect M.E.523,373,141349,236522,530


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)You Know I'm No Good269,098,763268,665
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Me & Mr Jones94,692,32494,540
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Love Is A Losing Game - Original Demo13,027,97913,007
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)To Know Him Is To Love Him - Live29,643,48429,596
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Wake Up Alone58,800,66758,706
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Just Friends37,381,22337,321
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)He Can Only Hold Her61,683,34661,584
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Back To Black448,940,077448,217
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Rehab299,868,062299,385
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Love Is A Losing Game127,117,314126,913
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Monkey Man16,504,89416,478
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Some Unholy War54,304,21754,217
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Cupid - Deluxe Edition Version33,851,18533,797
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Some Unholy War - Down Tempo19,298,99219,268
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Hey Little Rich Girl12,588,92512,569
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Valerie - Live At BBC Radio 1 Live Lounge, London / 2007331,002,213330,469
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)You're Wondering Now13,502,94813,481
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Addicted36,250,35636,192
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)Tears Dry On Their Own218,173,500217,822
Amy WinehouseBack To Black (Deluxe Edition)2,175,730,4692,172,227
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotA Certain Romance75,509,33475,388
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotDancing Shoes65,868,08465,762
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotYou Probably Couldn't See For The Lights But You Were Staring Straight At Me30,782,88530,733
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotMardy Bum201,154,222200,830
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotFrom The Ritz To The Rubble77,629,34077,504
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotWhen The Sun Goes Down224,047,484223,687
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotI Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor231,566,975231,194
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotRiot Van47,336,57047,260
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotRed Light Indicates Doors Are Secured32,688,59032,636
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotThe View From The Afternoon57,698,29657,605
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotStill Take You Home34,893,21434,837
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotPerhaps Vampires Is A Bit Strong But???35,383,82035,327
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm NotFake Tales Of San Francisco57,410,02257,318
Arctic MonkeysWhatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not1,171,968,8361,170,082
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionUpgrade U (feat. Jay-Z)98,862,98198,704
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionBeautiful Liar - Remix3,953,5633,947
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionIrreplaceable (Irreemplazable) - Spanish version5,009,9495,002
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionAmor Gitano16,826,06516,799
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionWelcome To Hollywood (feat. Jay-Z)5,264,8785,256
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionBeautiful Liar104,126,717103,959
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionWorld Wide Woman3,653,3573,647
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionFlaws and All10,249,93710,233
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionIrreplaceable (Irreemplazable) - Nortena Remix1,226,3451,224
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionGreen Light18,200,41418,171
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionBeautiful Liar (feat. Sasha) - Spanglish Version2,667,3742,663
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionGet Me Bodied - Extended Mix17,855,81617,827
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionDeja Vu (feat. Jay-Z)62,775,83662,675
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionBeautiful Liar (Bello Embustero) - Spanish Version3,348,6773,343
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionListen (From the Motion Picture "Dreamgirls")92,853,09092,704
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionListen (Oye) - Spanish Version8,220,6188,207
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionRing The Alarm35,402,62135,346
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionFreakum Dress24,824,11324,784
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionSuga Mama10,084,28210,068
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionResentment20,819,15020,786
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionIrreplaceable375,137,229374,533
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionKitty Kat15,408,21115,383
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe EditionIf4,766,6324,759
BeyoncéB'Day Deluxe Edition941,537,855940,022
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Topless11,588,03911,569
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Until The End42,245,95442,178
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Dance With The Devil76,130,19376,008
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Outro4,535,4154,528
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Intro4,586,0744,579
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Unknown Soldier15,309,28215,285
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Breath104,875,266104,706
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)You Fight Me7,969,0287,956
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)You13,521,16713,499
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)The Diary of Jane - Single Version326,356,741325,831
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Evil Angel28,209,29428,164
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Here We Are9,271,6369,257
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)Had Enough28,902,66728,856
Breaking BenjaminPhobia (Explicit Version)673,500,756672,416
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxePedestal3,669,2573,663
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeGlamorous194,850,407194,537
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeLosing My Ground1,776,1181,773
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeMary Jane Shoes3,882,3653,876
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeHere I Come6,627,2886,617
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeBarracuda5,301,7515,293
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeVelvet1,836,8681,834
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeAll That I Got (The Make Up Song)3,552,4633,547
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeClumsy59,955,21759,859
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeClumsy - Collipark Remix1,200,4071,198
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeLabels Or Love7,356,2307,344
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeParty People - Dirty Version8,440,5208,427
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeLondon Bridge104,537,391104,369
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeFinally1,508,1661,506
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeBig Girls Don't Cry (Personal)315,578,062315,070
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeFergalicious262,129,319261,707
FergieThe Dutchess DeluxeVoodoo Doll2,254,8032,251
FergieThe Dutchess Deluxe984,456,632982,871
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereOnline734,432733
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereStorm Coming2,204,0832,201
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereGone Daddy Gone / I Just Want to Make Love to You8,270,6308,257
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereCrazy581,318,454580,382
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereTransformer - Instrumental391,898391
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereSmiley Faces17,652,35417,624
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereSt. Elsewhere5,146,3165,138
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereThe Boogie Monster - Instrumental360,318360
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereThe Last Time1,817,5251,815
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereFeng Shui1,837,7861,835
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereNecromancer1,448,0051,446
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereJust a Thought4,343,8514,337
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereTransformer2,162,8862,159
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereThe Boogie Monster3,758,2313,752
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereWho Cares?2,637,2122,633
Gnarls BarkleySt. ElsewhereGo-Go Gadget Gospel2,296,5002,293
Gnarls BarkleySt. Elsewhere636,380,481635,356
John MayerContinuumI'm Gonna Find Another You29,971,16929,923
John MayerContinuumVultures44,162,00544,091
John MayerContinuumSlow Dancing in a Burning Room295,258,532294,783
John MayerContinuumBelief30,967,60330,918
John MayerContinuumStop This Train81,141,36981,011
John MayerContinuumGravity244,559,718244,166
John MayerContinuumBold as Love25,717,93625,677
John MayerContinuumWaiting On the World to Change251,257,969250,853
John MayerContinuumThe Heart of Life71,281,91871,167
John MayerContinuumDreaming with a Broken Heart86,190,64986,052
John MayerContinuumIn Repair22,255,86122,220
John MayerContinuumI Don't Trust Myself (With Loving You)40,967,16740,901
John MayerContinuum1,223,731,8961,221,761
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionMedley: Summer Love / Set the Mood (Prelude)16,361,07416,335
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe Edition(Another Song) All Over Again10,510,86410,494
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionSexy Ladies (feat. 50 Cent) - Remix2,811,5502,807
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionLosing My Way20,662,96120,630
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionUntil The End Of Time (with Beyonc??)34,508,66934,453
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionMedley: Sexy Ladies / Let Me Talk to You (Prelude)6,198,7316,189
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionFutureSex / LoveSound20,965,55520,932
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionChop Me Up (feat. Timbaland & Three-6 Mafia)18,913,52418,883
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionSexyBack (feat. Timbaland)459,382,127458,642
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionMy Love (feat. T.I.)200,182,999199,861
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionWhat Goes Around.../...Comes Around (Interlude)211,902,449211,561
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionLoveStoned / I Think She Knows Interlude47,686,74147,610
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionDamn Girl (feat. will.i.am)11,080,74911,063
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionUntil the End of Time16,464,34716,438
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe EditionSexyBack (feat. Missy Elliott, feat. Timbaland) - DJ Wayne Williams Ol' Skool Remix2,045,8732,043
Justin TimberlakeFutureSex/LoveSounds Deluxe Edition1,079,678,2131,077,940
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Beep Me 911 (feat. 702 & Magoo)4,444,8804,438
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.4 My People - Basement Jaxx Remix; Radio Edit5,018,8555,011
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Hot Boyz12,012,44311,993
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)32,254,37232,202
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.One Minute Man (feat. Ludacris)23,223,23923,186
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Lose Control (feat. Ciara & Fat Man Scoop)126,723,112126,519
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.We Run This - without Manicure Interlude8,407,7148,394
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Sock It 2 Me (feat. Da Brat)15,501,04415,476
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Pass That Dutch37,814,07037,753
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Get Ur Freak On26,376,08926,334
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Work It173,224,307172,945
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Gossip Folks (feat. Ludacris)26,844,40126,801
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Hit 'Em wit da Hee (feat. Lil' Kim)2,535,6392,532
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.Teary Eyed - without Mommy Interlude1,234,4521,232
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.All N My Grill (feat. Big Boi of Outkast & Nicole)10,078,47510,062
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.I'm Really Hot6,104,8996,095
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.She's a Bitch11,575,15011,557
Missy ElliottRespect M.E.523,373,141522,530
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsHoodoo8,619,4138,606
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsExo-Politics13,779,52913,757
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsInvincible22,452,10622,416
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsSupermassive Black Hole247,818,402247,419
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsStarlight228,394,799228,027
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsCity of Delusion12,118,96212,099
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsTake a Bow15,707,48015,682
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsMap of the Problematique37,597,45537,537
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsGlorious15,915,46115,890
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsSoldier's Poem13,204,84613,184
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsAssassin24,088,13824,049
MuseBlack Holes and RevelationsKnights of Cydonia138,728,579138,505
MuseBlack Holes and Revelations778,425,170777,172
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Disenchanted - Live Demo1,296,3971,294
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)I Don't Love You130,660,986130,451
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Kill All Your Friends - Live Demo1,910,9751,908
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)All the Angels - Live Demo8,026,0488,013
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)House of Wolves - Version 2; Live Demo1,193,2391,191
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Famous Last Words172,029,836171,753
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Cancer91,354,91291,208
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Party at the End of the World - Live Demo1,844,5441,842
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Dead!88,910,79388,768
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Emily - Rough Mix2,234,0252,230
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)The Five of Us Are Dying - Rough Mix3,982,3623,976
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)House of Wolves49,234,02749,155
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Not That Kind of Girl - Live Demo1,964,8151,962
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)The Sharpest Lives58,119,40258,026
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Blood - Hidden Track17,707,58317,679
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Sleep28,742,13928,696
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Disenchanted53,430,20653,344
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Teenagers403,366,636402,717
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)House of Wolves - Version 1; Live Demo1,423,0331,421
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Welcome to the Black Parade423,911,317423,229
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Mama - Live Demo1,541,0491,539
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)Mama98,418,46098,260
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)The End.44,255,46744,184
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)My Way Home Is Through You - Live Demo1,479,6161,477
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)This Is How I Disappear47,859,25647,782
My Chemical RomanceThe Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)1,734,897,1231,732,103
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)When You're Mad32,474,85432,423
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)I Ain't Gotta Tell You2,564,4172,560
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Stay8,281,2898,268
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Stay - Remix66,62467
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)So Sick452,586,716451,858
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Time2,582,4812,578
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Let Me Get This Right4,034,8074,028
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Get Down Like That - Remix1,973,6241,970
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Girlfriend315,458315
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)When You're Mad - Instrumental33,23433
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Sign Me Up2,429,8582,426
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)It Just Ain't Right2,785,3362,781
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Let Go7,241,6537,230
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)So Sick - Instrumental213,358213
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Get Down Like That2,783,9592,779
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Mirror6,621,8986,611
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Sexy Love - Acoustic5,022,2425,014
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)So Sick - Acoustic50,414,51150,333
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)Sexy Love131,453,005131,241
Ne-YoIn My Own Words (Deluxe 15th Anniversary Edition)713,879,324712,730
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)In God's Hands3,686,6263,681
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Wait For You Interlude360,387360
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Wait For You1,686,5101,684
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Say It Right149,423,738149,183
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Promiscuous442,335,407441,623
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Somebody To Love661,001660
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Do It4,925,3464,917
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Promiscuous Interlude1,2711
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Afraid2,107,0122,104
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)No Hay Igual Interlude00
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Maneater151,136,516150,893
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Let My Hair Down469,132468
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Showtime1,671,9571,669
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)All Good Things (Come To An End)57,851,36057,758
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)No Hay Igual2,867,2582,863
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Glow1,968,0441,965
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)Te Busque6,860,3146,849
Nelly FurtadoLoose (International Version)828,011,879826,679
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumSlow Cheetah35,385,30735,328
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumC'mon Girl15,073,87415,050
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumDesecration Smile36,165,75836,108
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumTell Me Baby86,943,88186,804
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumStrip My Mind30,460,87230,412
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumHey24,306,33924,267
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumDani California389,389,799388,763
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumWarlocks14,303,64614,281
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumStorm in a Teacup11,122,25711,104
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumEspecially in Michigan32,804,51032,752
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumDeath of a Martian12,268,99312,249
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumSnow (Hey Oh)634,856,265633,834
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumReadymade14,665,98214,642
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumShe Looks to Me19,002,70518,972
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumHard to Concentrate31,066,03731,016
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumShe's Only 1825,372,78325,332
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumWet Sand58,976,44058,881
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumWe Believe9,998,3329,982
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumCharlie40,716,96540,651
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumAudio Commentary for Stadium Arcadium - Short Version4,129,3454,123
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumMake You Feel Better17,490,05117,462
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumIf11,546,64011,528
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumTurn It Again11,950,57911,931
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium Arcadium21st Century16,169,06716,143
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumStadium Arcadium38,414,65038,353
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumHump de Bump34,174,67734,120
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumAnimal Bar11,742,33011,723
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumTorture Me19,481,75519,450
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium ArcadiumSo Much I10,845,22710,828
Red Hot Chili PeppersStadium Arcadium1,698,825,0661,696,089
Snow PatrolEyes OpenChasing Cars759,603,773758,381
Snow PatrolEyes OpenYou Could Be Happy42,933,34242,864
Snow PatrolEyes OpenYou're All I Have14,814,53314,791
Snow PatrolEyes OpenShut Your Eyes - Live In Toronto556,751556
Snow PatrolEyes OpenIt's Beginning To Get To Me4,993,7534,986
Snow PatrolEyes OpenChasing Cars - Live In Toronto2,429,3452,425
Snow PatrolEyes OpenYou're All I Have - Live In Toronto606,470605
Snow PatrolEyes OpenHands Open9,656,0059,640
Snow PatrolEyes OpenHeadlights On Dark Roads3,076,1773,071
Snow PatrolEyes OpenOpen Your Eyes81,888,40881,757
Snow PatrolEyes OpenShut Your Eyes19,895,01719,863
Snow PatrolEyes OpenMake This Go On Forever16,037,99516,012
Snow PatrolEyes OpenThe Finish Line4,105,3234,099
Snow PatrolEyes OpenSet The Fire To The Third Bar47,041,01146,965
Snow PatrolEyes Open1,007,637,9031,006,015
The KillersSam's TownBling (Confession Of A King)14,908,83814,885
The KillersSam's TownExitlude11,981,97811,963
The KillersSam's TownEnterlude9,614,5549,599
The KillersSam's TownBones35,271,35335,215
The KillersSam's TownWhy Do I Keep Counting?7,171,7007,160
The KillersSam's TownMy List8,029,0158,016
The KillersSam's TownUncle Jonny12,818,81812,798
The KillersSam's TownThis River Is Wild15,247,63615,223
The KillersSam's TownFor Reasons Unknown48,534,77148,457
The KillersSam's TownWhen You Were Young342,678,763342,127
The KillersSam's TownSam's Town21,527,52321,493
The KillersSam's TownRead My Mind143,515,072143,284
The KillersSam's Town671,300,021670,219
The KooksInside In / Inside OutBe Mine193,358193
The KooksInside In / Inside OutJackie Big Tits9,699,9369,684
The KooksInside In / Inside OutOoh La66,840,35866,733
The KooksInside In / Inside OutGot No Love4,501,6514,494
The KooksInside In / Inside OutYou Don't Love Me12,381,29412,361
The KooksInside In / Inside OutEddie's Gun10,851,83410,834
The KooksInside In / Inside OutCalifornia410,424410
The KooksInside In / Inside OutNaive365,559,557364,971
The KooksInside In / Inside OutTime Awaits4,936,6944,929
The KooksInside In / Inside OutSofa Song16,913,48116,886
The KooksInside In / Inside OutMatchbox12,717,41112,697
The KooksInside In / Inside OutSeaside104,851,082104,682
The KooksInside In / Inside OutIf Only6,443,9266,434
The KooksInside In / Inside OutI Want You7,767,8517,755
The KooksInside In / Inside OutSee The World11,463,48211,445
The KooksInside In / Inside OutShe Moves In Her Own Way216,722,870216,374
The KooksInside In / Inside Out852,255,209850,883
Three Days GraceOne-XRunning Away2,433,4762,430
Three Days GraceOne-XGone Forever55,695,42855,606
Three Days GraceOne-XPain136,988,772136,768
Three Days GraceOne-XOn My Own22,876,49422,840
Three Days GraceOne-XOver and Over30,493,22230,444
Three Days GraceOne-XRiot187,564,981187,263
Three Days GraceOne-XAnimal I Have Become284,086,065283,629
Three Days GraceOne-XIt's All Over22,821,55022,785
Three Days GraceOne-XNever Too Late175,168,828174,887
Three Days GraceOne-XGet Out Alive46,691,07846,616
Three Days GraceOne-XTime of Dying107,257,696107,085
Three Days GraceOne-XLet It Die27,294,84427,251
Three Days GraceOne-XOne X17,321,37517,293
Three Days GraceOne-X1,116,693,8091,114,896
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 3 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x