Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1997

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1TheThe Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)1,291,399,916905,2001,289,320
2RadioheadRadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017972,137,846674,369970,572
3FooFoo FightersThe Colour And The Shape859,425,332554,417858,041
4TheThe VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)823,543,615518,405822,217
5ShaniaShania TwainCome On Over (International Version)765,975,027548,560764,742
6ThirdThird Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)625,837,499378,245624,830
7AlejandroAlejandro SanzMás: 20 Aniversario572,130,842431,533571,210
8WillWill SmithBig Willie Style532,212,665343,227531,356
9RammsteinRammsteinSehnsucht523,899,641425,361523,056
10BackstreetBackstreet BoysBackstreet's Back508,735,098355,214507,916


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioSiempre es de noche17,954,49517,926
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioEse ??ltimo momento - Instrumental con coros142,782143
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAquello que me diste29,066,16129,019
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAquello que me diste - Maqueta314,023314
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAprendiz - Maqueta351,811351
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioCoraz??n part??o - Concierto Tour M??s 98316,629316
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioLa margarita dijo no - Instrumental con coros122,520122
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioLa margarita dijo no6,365,3656,355
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioSi hay Dios... - Instrumental con coros116,954117
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioCoraz??n part??o227,326,843226,961
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAntes que nada amigos - Maqueta265,121265
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAquello que me diste - Instrumental con coros130,864131
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioEse ??ltimo momento - Concierto Tour M??s 98417,864417
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioUn charquito de estrellas - Maqueta189,952190
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAmiga m??a - Concierto Tour M??s 98342,828342
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioCoraz??n part??o - Instrumental con coros149,479149
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioSi hay Dios...12,033,97412,015
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioEse ??ltimo momento - Maqueta191,682191
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioY, ??Si fuera ella?64,977,86664,873
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioCoraz??n part??o - Concierto Buenos Aires Luna Park 98275,887275
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioDonde quiera que est??s - Maqueta353,543353
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioY, ??Si fuera ella? - Instrumental con coros168,538168
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAquello que me diste - Concierto Tour M??s 98398,379398
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioHoy que no est??s - Maqueta255,822255
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioCoraz??n part??o - Maqueta303,571303
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioIntro - Concierto Tour M??s 98472,528472
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioY, ??Si fuera ella? - Maqueta230,665230
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioSiempre es de noche - Instrumental con coros138,089138
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAmiga m??a179,893,851179,604
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioEse ??ltimo momento15,502,97815,478
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioLa margarita dijo no - Concierto Tour M??s 98406,502406
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioSiempre es de noche - Concierto Tour M??s 98373,393373
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioUn charquito de estrellas5,095,6025,087
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioHoy que no est??s - Instrumental con coros118,625118
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAmiga m??a - Maqueta198,682198
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioUn charquito de estrellas - Concierto Tour M??s 98348,406348
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioHoy que no est??s - Concierto Tour M??s 98455,975455
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioHoy que no est??s4,604,4734,597
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioAmiga m??a - Instrumental con coros125,882126
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioUn charquito de estrellas - Instrumental con coros118,722119
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioSi hay Dios... - Maqueta241,414241
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioSi hay Dios... - Concierto Tour M??s 98415,003414
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioLa margarita dijo no - Maqueta199,588199
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioY, ??Si fuera ella? - Concierto Tour M??s 98475,093474
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 AniversarioEs algo personal - Maqueta182,418182
Alejandro SanzMás: 20 Aniversario572,130,842571,210
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackIf You Want to Be a Good Girl (Get Yourself a Bad Boy)4,638,0224,631
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackEverybody (Backstreet's Back) - Radio Edit221,232,096220,876
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's Back10.000 Promises3,867,7173,861
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackAll I Have to Give51,714,69951,631
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackHey Mr. DJ (Keep Playin' This Song)5,254,1275,246
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackAs Long as You Love Me209,096,475208,760
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackSet Adrift on Memory Bliss2,654,3082,650
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackLike A Child1,813,9151,811
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackThat's The Way I Like It4,086,9124,080
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackIf I Don't Have You2,352,0102,348
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's BackThat's What She Said2,024,8172,022
Backstreet BoysBackstreet's Back508,735,098507,916
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeUp In Arms6,689,4106,679
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeHey, Johnny Park!13,597,92713,576
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeFebruary Stars7,283,9157,272
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeDoll5,468,2455,459
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeMy Poor Brain5,745,6225,736
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeMonkey Wrench119,788,612119,596
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeNew Way Home4,944,7774,937
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeSee You5,716,6025,707
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeMy Hero187,478,964187,177
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeEnough Space5,327,7835,319
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeThe Colour And The Shape3,234,8153,230
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeWind Up6,069,5296,060
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeEverlong466,491,783465,741
Foo FightersThe Colour And The ShapeWalking After You21,587,34821,553
Foo FightersThe Colour And The Shape859,425,332858,041
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017I Promise18,087,86318,059
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Subterranean Homesick Alien - Remastered32,633,10732,581
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Polyethylene (Parts 1 & 2) - Remastered7,256,7117,245
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Let Down - Remastered48,471,12448,393
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Pearly* - Remastered3,060,0553,055
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Electioneering - Remastered20,007,67619,975
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017The Tourist - Remastered20,226,94120,194
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Paranoid Android - Remastered118,006,843117,817
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Palo Alto - Remastered2,782,6382,778
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017No Surprises - Remastered186,818,146186,517
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Lucky - Remastered33,611,49033,557
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Meeting in the Aisle - Remastered8,308,5678,295
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Airbag - Remastered39,529,32939,466
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Man of War15,957,89215,932
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017How I Made My Millions - Remastered6,249,4586,239
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Lull - Remastered5,186,5415,178
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017A Reminder - Remastered4,909,8194,902
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Melatonin - Remastered4,601,7164,594
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Karma Police - Remastered268,531,522268,099
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Climbing Up the Walls - Remastered24,299,48024,260
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Exit Music (For A Film) - Remastered78,535,68778,409
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Fitter Happier - Remastered16,023,20515,997
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017Lift9,042,0369,027
RadioheadOK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017972,137,846970,572
RammsteinSehnsuchtB??ck dich31,702,53431,651
RammsteinSehnsuchtTier21,817,79021,783
RammsteinSehnsuchtEngel115,460,770115,275
RammsteinSehnsuchtAlter Mann8,364,5478,351
RammsteinSehnsuchtEifersucht10,760,92910,744
RammsteinSehnsuchtKlavier9,139,7159,125
RammsteinSehnsuchtSpiel mit mir11,386,52311,368
RammsteinSehnsuchtSehnsucht31,512,12331,461
RammsteinSehnsuchtDu hast261,027,386260,607
RammsteinSehnsuchtBestrafe mich15,248,52515,224
RammsteinSehnsuchtK??ss mich (Fellfrosch)7,478,7997,467
RammsteinSehnsucht523,899,641523,056
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)I'm Holdin' On To Love (To Save My Life)6,834,1906,823
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)When7,867,1687,854
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Honey, I'm Home28,502,15028,456
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)If You Wanna Touch Her, Ask!4,158,0524,151
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Whatever You Do! Don't!5,286,3095,278
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)You've Got A Way12,362,67312,343
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Don't Be Stupid (You Know I Love You)17,506,52417,478
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)I Won't Leave You Lonely4,848,4514,841
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)From This Moment On31,468,20631,418
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)That Don't Impress Me Much113,066,328112,884
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)You're Still The One231,142,571230,770
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Love Gets Me Every Time10,855,62710,838
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Man! I Feel Like A Woman!266,434,672266,006
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Black Eyes, Blue Tears6,097,7006,088
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Rock This Country!6,902,4116,891
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)Come On Over12,641,99512,622
Shania TwainCome On Over (International Version)765,975,027764,742
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Kick in the Door - 2014 Remaster22,901,42822,865
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Last Day (feat. The Lox) - 2014 Remaster6,527,7886,517
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)What's Beef? - 2014 Remaster15,764,84415,739
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Sky's the Limit (feat. 112) - 2014 Remaster40,289,98040,225
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Somebody's Gotta Die - 2014 Remaster7,381,8467,370
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Niggas Bleed - 2014 Remaster22,759,57022,723
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Notorious Thugs - 2014 Remaster139,059,925138,836
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Another (feat. Lil' Kim) - 2014 Remaster6,434,8816,425
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Nasty Boy - 2014 Remaster5,211,4715,203
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Fuck You Tonight (feat. R. Kelly) - 2014 Remaster21,599,53421,565
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Ten Crack Commandments - 2014 Remaster63,120,32063,019
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Life After Death - 2014 Remaster4,049,7984,043
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Long Kiss Goodnight - 2014 Remaster7,255,0147,243
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)I Love The Dough (feat. Jay-Z & Angela Winbush) - 2014 Remaster17,238,59217,211
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Playa Hater - 2014 Remaster5,996,5985,987
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)My Downfall (feat. DMC) - 2014 Remaster4,631,2984,624
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)The World Is Filled... (feat. Too Short & Puff Daddy) - 2014 Remaster7,128,8047,117
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)B.I.G. (Interlude) - 2014 Remaster4,717,4714,710
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Mo Money Mo Problems (feat. Puff Daddy & Mase) - 2014 Remaster277,624,725277,178
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Going Back to Cali - 2014 Remaster35,439,71635,383
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)You're Nobody (Til Somebody Kills You) - 2014 Remaster11,618,95411,600
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Miss U - 2014 Remaster9,473,0209,458
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)Hypnotize - 2014 Remaster532,140,791531,284
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)I Got a Story to Tell - 2014 Remaster23,033,54822,996
The Notorious B.I.G.Life After Death (2014 Remastered Edition)1,291,399,9161,289,320
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Longest Day211,539211
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)One Day - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall35,66136
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Space And Time - Live From Brixton Academy28,80329
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Bitter Sweet Symphony571,147,988570,228
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Weeping Willow2,580,5002,576
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Three Steps195,755195
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Catching The Butterfly - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall162,717162
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Slide Away - Live From The Manchester Academy167,622167
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Lucky Man - Happiness More Or Less Mix176,654176
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Sonnet - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall272,568272
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Monte Carlo487,677487
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Lucky Man87,835,18087,694
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Bitter Sweet Symphony - MSG Version93,36993
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)History - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall46,92947
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Drugs Don't Work - BBC Evening Session10,71911
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)A Northern Soul - Live From The 9:30 Club25,37725
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Bitter Sweet Symphony - Extended Version286,054286
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Neon Wilderness - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall34,99535
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)This Could Be My Moment - Remastered 2004697,888697
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Lord I Guess I'll Never Know404,082403
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)This Is Music - Live From The Manchester Academy21,90822
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)One Day3,161,9783,157
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Stamped150,754151
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Crab145,426145
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)On Your Own - BBC Evening Session8,8939
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Sonnet45,553,27445,480
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Come On / Deep Freeze - Hidden Track682,707682
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)A Man Called Sun - BBC Evening Session6,8967
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Weeping Willow - Live From The 9:30 Club28,65929
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Rolling People5,416,0045,407
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Rolling People - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall42,37242
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)History - Live From Brixton Academy158,774159
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)So Sister - BBC Evening Session7,6058
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Velvet Morning - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall145,814146
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Bitter Sweet Symphony - James Lavelle Remix189,167189
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Weeping Willow - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall185,822186
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Echo Bass143,816144
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Country Song249,966250
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Velvet Morning3,411,0923,406
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)So Sister412,703412
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Catching The Butterfly3,785,4893,779
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Bitter Sweet Symphony - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall431,067430
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)A New Decade - Live From The 9:30 Club115,563115
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)On Your Own - Live From Brixton Academy33,89634
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Lucky Man - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall280,342280
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Space And Time - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall182,564182
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Neon Wilderness2,323,0772,319
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Life's An Ocean - BBC Evening Session7,8678
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Life's An Ocean - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall141,385141
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)A Man Called Sun - Live From The 9:30 Club27,67028
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Drugs Don't Work80,568,37680,439
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Come On - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall39,36639
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Never Wanna See You Cry334,241334
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Drugs Don't Work - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall279,972280
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Space And Time6,436,8596,426
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)This Time2,531,2622,527
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)Stormy Clouds / (Reprise) - Live From The Manchester Academy24,65425
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)This Is Music - Live From The Haigh Hall Concert Hall174,387174
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Rolling People - Live From Brixton Academy24,00124
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)The Drugs Don't Work - Demo775,870775
The VerveUrban Hymns (Super Deluxe / Remastered 2016)823,543,615822,217
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Heroin - Demo533,014532
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Scattered1,816,0081,813
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Slow Motion - Demo400,350400
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Burning Man4,660,9774,653
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Motorcycle Drive By29,303,31229,256
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Good for You3,522,9673,517
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)London3,718,9733,713
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Tattoo of the Sun - 2017 Remaster212,323212
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Semi-Charmed Life289,297,112288,831
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Losing a Whole Year14,370,86914,348
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Scattered - Demo161,990162
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)How's It Going to Be93,331,62993,181
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)God of Wine8,916,0258,902
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Semi-Charmed Life - Demo349,973349
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)I Want You8,116,1908,103
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Jumper - 1998 Edit125,751,483125,549
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Kiss Goodnight - Demo210,259210
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Thanks a Lot5,153,7135,145
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Graduate18,602,91618,573
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Narcolepsy7,715,0037,703
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)The Background6,946,8036,936
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)Alright Caroline2,745,6102,741
Third Eye BlindThird Eye Blind (20th Anniversary Edition)625,837,499624,830
Will SmithBig Willie StyleYes Yes Y'All (feat. Camp Lo)2,005,0872,002
Will SmithBig Willie StyleKeith B-Real III (Interlude)548,094547
Will SmithBig Willie StyleChasing Forever1,557,4731,555
Will SmithBig Willie StyleIt's All Good1,397,8711,396
Will SmithBig Willie StyleY'All Know1,602,4171,600
Will SmithBig Willie StyleIntro591,713591
Will SmithBig Willie StyleGettin' Jiggy Wit It208,925,698208,589
Will SmithBig Willie StyleKeith B-Real II (Interlude)344,047343
Will SmithBig Willie StyleMen In Black - From "Men In Black" Soundtrack86,388,48186,249
Will SmithBig Willie StyleJust Cruisin' - Remix544,472544
Will SmithBig Willie StyleJust The Two Of Us17,627,43917,599
Will SmithBig Willie StyleBig Willie Style (feat. Left Eye)1,473,7121,471
Will SmithBig Willie StyleMiami203,119,288202,792
Will SmithBig Willie StyleI Loved You1,017,5431,016
Will SmithBig Willie StyleCandy (feat. Larry Blackmon & Cameo)3,171,1523,166
Will SmithBig Willie StyleKeith B-Real I (Interlude)676,681676
Will SmithBig Willie StyleDon't Say Nothin'1,221,4971,220
Will SmithBig Willie Style532,212,665531,356
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 2 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x