Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1994

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1TheThe Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)1,478,837,2671,169,9691,476,456
2MariahMariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)1,328,579,40058,6921,326,440
3GreenGreen DayDookie1,201,564,396817,9681,199,630
4VariousVarious ArtistsThe Lion King967,747,557526,761966,189
5NirvanaNirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)839,748,125598,813838,396
6TheThe CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)796,575,758581,333795,293
7SoundgardenSoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)681,562,109432,531680,465
8WeezerWeezerWeezer622,441,716493,326621,439
9OasisOasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)618,107,387383,596617,112
10TheThe OffspringSmash546,775,546396,390545,895


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
Green DayDookieHaving a Blast19,275,54419,245
Green DayDookieAll by Myself8,674,3728,660
Green DayDookieChump17,084,69017,057
Green DayDookieWhen I Come Around257,738,054257,323
Green DayDookieEmenius Sleepus11,996,90611,978
Green DayDookieLongview81,313,94381,183
Green DayDookieF.O.D.15,830,80315,805
Green DayDookieComing Clean17,541,16417,513
Green DayDookieIn the End10,472,15110,455
Green DayDookieSassafras Roots16,126,36816,100
Green DayDookieShe53,486,38453,400
Green DayDookieWelcome to Paradise103,695,362103,528
Green DayDookiePulling Teeth15,803,72315,778
Green DayDookieBasket Case543,450,440542,575
Green DayDookieBurnout29,074,49229,028
Green DayDookie1,201,564,3961,199,630
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Joy to the World - Celebration Mix323,275323
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen1,489,2291,487
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)The Star5,030,3885,022
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Joy to the World15,902,48415,877
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Oh Santa!24,217,96424,179
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Joy to the World - Flava Mix277,562277
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Jesus Oh What a Wonderful Child9,879,0849,863
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Joy to the World - Live at The Cathedral of St. John The Divine625,517625
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)All I Want for Christmas Is You917,619,519916,142
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)When Christmas Comes7,713,0467,701
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Sugar Plum Fairy Introlude1,037,0471,035
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Jesus Born on This Day10,602,27110,585
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town52,119,68452,036
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Christmas Time Is in the Air Again5,351,9675,343
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Silent Night43,847,03043,776
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Lil Snowman1,979,1201,976
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town - Live at The Cathedral of St. John The Divine458,070457
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town - Anniversary Mix403,786403
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Silent Night - Live at The Cathedral of St. John The Divine584,909584
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)128,206,010128,000
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)All I Want for Christmas Is You - Mariah's New Dance Mix Extended 2009481,677481
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)O Holy Night67,034,92566,927
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)All I Want for Christmas Is You - Live at The Cathedral of St. John The Divine840,069839
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Miss You Most (At Christmas Time)14,709,12114,685
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Hark! The Herald Angels Sing / Gloria (In Excelsis Deo)13,429,76613,408
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Sugar Plum Fairy Introlude - Acapella529,601529
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)All I Want for Christmas Is You (feat. Jermaine Dupri & Lil Bow Wow) - So So Def Remix2,884,2712,880
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Hark! The Herald Angels Sing / Gloria (In Excelsis Deo) - Live at The Cathedral of St. John The Divine530,292529
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)Jesus Born On This Day - Live at The Cathedral of St. John The Divine471,716471
Mariah CareyMerry Christmas (Deluxe Anniversary Edition)1,328,579,4001,326,440
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Lake Of Fire - Live Version92,471,69592,323
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Jesus Doesn't Want Me For A Sunbeam - Live Version31,824,32331,773
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Pennyroyal Tea - Rehearsal587,969587
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Polly - Live Version34,134,70734,080
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Come As You Are - Rehearsal1,701,4261,699
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)The Man Who Sold The World - Live Version203,282,136202,955
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Something In The Way - Live Version27,665,45827,621
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)On A Plain - Live Version24,525,55524,486
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Polly - Rehearsal878,412877
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Dumb - Live Version29,636,96229,589
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Pennyroyal Tea - Live Version27,706,29727,662
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Plateau - Live Version35,880,95835,823
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Where Did You Sleep Last Night - Live Version121,355,603121,160
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Come As You Are - Live Version62,668,13662,567
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)The Man Who Sold The World - Rehearsal949,642948
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Oh Me - Live Version36,262,34836,204
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)About A Girl - Live Version63,459,72363,358
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)Plateau - Rehearsal660,210659
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)All Apologies - Live Version44,096,56544,026
NirvanaMTV Unplugged In New York (25th Anniversary)839,748,125838,396
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)(It's Good) To Be Free - Remastered4,793,5254,786
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Half The World Away - Remastered74,833,41474,713
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Sad Song - Remastered6,301,1986,291
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Rock 'n' Roll Star - Demo1,184,5291,183
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Supersonic (Live) - Remastered2,112,4692,109
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Up In The Sky - Remastered10,705,13110,688
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Supersonic - Live at Glasgow Tramshed1,629,8261,627
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Slide Away - Remastered37,475,58837,415
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Cigarettes & Alcohol (Demo) - Remastered2,165,1962,162
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Take Me Away - Live at Manchester Academy1,005,4001,004
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Columbia - Remastered13,642,16113,620
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Married With Children - Demo1,351,2041,349
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Live Forever - Live Paris In-Store2,725,0492,721
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Listen Up - Remastered3,172,6663,168
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Columbia (White Label Demo) - Remastered2,560,3212,556
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Digsy's Dinner - Remastered8,828,3958,814
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)D'Yer Wanna Be A Spaceman? - Live at Manchester Academy1,062,3091,061
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)I Will Believe (Live) - Remastered2,052,3222,049
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Cloudburst - Demo807,948807
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Digsy's Dinner - Live Paris In-Store1,119,0231,117
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Columbia - Eden Studios Mix929,680928
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Cloudburst - Remastered2,005,3742,002
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)I Am The Walrus (Live Glasgow Cathouse June '94) - Remastered2,392,7272,389
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Rock 'n' Roll Star - Remastered41,664,72341,598
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Up In The Sky (Acoustic) - Remastered1,684,0361,681
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Bring It On Down - Remastered10,214,77710,198
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Sad Song - Live at Manchester Academy1,013,1221,011
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Supersonic - Remastered80,848,14580,718
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Take Me Away - Remastered4,215,4414,209
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Up In The Sky - Live Paris In-Store1,058,7001,057
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Married With Children - Remastered17,861,02717,832
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Shakermaker - Live Paris In-Store1,210,0921,208
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Cigarettes & Alcohol - Remastered37,525,23237,465
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Fade Away - Demo890,480889
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Strange Thing - Demo887,628886
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Whatever - Remastered56,484,66456,394
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Whatever - Strings1,056,1541,054
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)D'Yer Wanna Be A Spaceman? - Remastered4,149,2194,143
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Live Forever - Remastered139,795,028139,570
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Fade Away - Remastered11,477,42511,459
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Alive (Demo) - Remastered1,891,0851,888
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Half The World Away - Live, Tokyo Hotel Room1,348,7941,347
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Shakermaker - Remastered16,711,47116,685
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)Cigarettes & Alcohol - Live at Manchester Academy1,264,6891,263
OasisDefinitely Maybe (Deluxe Edition Remastered)618,107,387617,112
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)The Date I Tried To Leave - Rehearsal Version65,85766
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)She Likes Surprises1,142,9781,141
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Ghostmotorfinger110,742111
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Half2,771,7462,767
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)The Day I Tried To Live - Rehearsal Version370,520370
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Like Suicide4,527,3314,520
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Fell On Black Days - Live At Pine Knob Music Theater, Clarkston, MI / 1993116,373116
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)My Wave - Rehearsal Version59,67260
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Kickstand3,850,9173,845
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Head Down5,011,0785,003
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)4th Of July - Demo Version80,80581
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Mailman8,802,9668,789
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Fresh Tendrils4,047,8164,041
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Spoonman - Steve Fisk Remix113,293113
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Beyond The Wheel - Live At Exibition Stadium, Toronto / 1993137,539137
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Jesus Christ Pose - Live At Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City, SD / 1993213,660213
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Exit Stonehenge312,298312
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Let Me Drown7,207,9617,196
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Fell On Black Days - Video Version100,772101
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)The Day I Tried To Live - Alternate Mix505,600505
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Like Suicide - Demo Version64,75565
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Spoonman - Rehearsal Version64,62365
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Birth Ritual - Original Demo Version363,570363
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Half (Instrumentally) - Rehearsal Version58,80959
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Black Days III452,110451
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Kickstand - Live At Jones Beach Amphitheatre, Wantagh, NY / 199376,85977
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Fresh Tendrils - Demo Version62,99063
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Black Hole Sun360,789,458360,208
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Half - Demo Version349,077349
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Black Hole Sun - Rehearsal Version87,84188
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Let Me Drown - Demo Version467,918467
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Kyle Petty, Son Of Richard440,629440
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)4th Of July7,780,3827,768
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)My Wave14,860,40414,836
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Like Suicide - Rehearsal Version61,88562
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Ruff Riff-Raff - Rehearsal Version57,92158
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Limo Wreck5,509,2745,500
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Fell On Black Days - Demo Version106,297106
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)My Wave - Live At Jones Beach Amphitheatre, Wantagh, NY / 199388,60788
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Superunknown8,052,9518,040
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Head Down - Rehearsal Version365,106365
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Fell On Black Days89,365,49389,222
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Jerry Garcia's Finger345,546345
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Superunknown85,79886
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Limo Wreck - Rehearsal Version327,628327
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Spoonman110,330,428110,153
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Black Hole Sun - Demo Version625,446624
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Fresh Tendrils - Rehearsal Version60,13360
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Spoonman - Demo Version92,44292
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)The Day I Tried To Live39,021,66738,959
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Let Me Drown - Rehearsal Version60,93061
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Bing Bing Goes To Church - Rehearsal Version56,94057
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Like Suicide - Acoustic Version1,045,9111,044
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Spoonman - Alternate Steve Fisk Remix372,392372
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)Kyle Petty, Son Of Richard - Rehearsal Version59,96560
SoundgardenSuperunknown (Super Deluxe)681,562,109680,465
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)No Need To Argue10,472,33710,455
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)So Cold In Ireland2,400,9852,397
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Away1,087,7651,086
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Yeats' Grave4,604,5344,597
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Disappointment4,175,9304,169
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Everything I Said6,352,9556,343
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Daffodil Lament7,506,7517,495
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)I Don't Need982,658981
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Twenty One9,179,9989,165
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)(They Long To Be) Close To You4,396,4404,389
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)The Icicle Melts5,796,7995,787
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Ridiculous Thoughts8,579,4908,566
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Dreaming My Dreams10,397,86810,381
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)I Can't Be With You13,986,88313,964
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Zombie - Camel's Hump Mix710,180709
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Ode To My Family126,134,525125,931
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Empty9,096,7749,082
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)Zombie570,712,886569,794
The CranberriesNo Need To Argue (The Complete Sessions 1994-1995)796,575,758795,293
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Me and My Bitch - 2005 Remaster15,742,63415,717
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Friend of Mine - 2005 Remaster7,997,0447,984
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Respect - 2005 Remaster17,064,86817,037
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Fuck Me (Interlude) - Interlude; 2005 Remaster5,429,7695,421
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Gimme the Loot - 2005 Remaster76,351,42976,228
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Machine Gun Funk - 2006 Remaster40,628,78040,563
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Big Poppa - 2005 Remaster431,546,550430,852
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Who Shot Ya? - 2005 Remaster105,733,949105,564
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Warning - 2005 Remaster58,302,57158,209
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Everyday Struggle - 2005 Remaster30,569,05130,520
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Ready to Die - 2006 Remaster27,330,15127,286
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)The What33,483,32433,429
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Unbelievable - 2005 Remaster23,772,04523,734
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Juicy - 2005 Remaster465,629,263464,879
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Suicidal Thoughts - 2005 Remaster75,635,23875,513
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)One More Chance - 2005 Remaster18,583,65118,554
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Just Playing (Dreams) - 2005 Remaster19,876,19219,844
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Things Done Changed - 2005 Remaster18,465,75918,436
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)Intro - 2005 Remaster6,694,9996,684
The Notorious B.I.G.Ready to Die (The Remaster)1,478,837,2671,476,456
The OffspringSmashSmash8,937,1868,923
The OffspringSmashGotta Get Away27,705,81427,661
The OffspringSmashSomething to Believe In6,167,2546,157
The OffspringSmashSelf Esteem296,531,033296,054
The OffspringSmashSo Alone4,429,5864,422
The OffspringSmashNot the One5,144,0145,136
The OffspringSmashGenocide13,061,41613,040
The OffspringSmashWhat Happened to You?11,295,50711,277
The OffspringSmashKillboy Powerhead5,255,5725,247
The OffspringSmashCome Out and Play124,441,554124,241
The OffspringSmashBad Habit21,811,70521,777
The OffspringSmashNitro (Youth Energy)12,914,12112,893
The OffspringSmashTime to Relax17,92318
The OffspringSmashIt'll Be a Long Time9,062,8619,048
The OffspringSmash546,775,546545,895
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingCan You Feel the Love Tonight - End Title/ From "The Lion King"/Soundtrack Version171,719,428171,443
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingCircle of Life - From "The Lion King"/ Soundtrack139,463,045139,238
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingI Just Can't Wait to Be King - From "The Lion King"/Soundtrack Version172,762,096172,484
Various ArtistsThe Lion King...To Die For - From "The Lion King"/Score12,912,11512,891
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingBe Prepared - From "The Lion King" / Soundtrack Version39,202,85939,140
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingUnder the Stars - From "The Lion King"/Score19,517,73819,486
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingKing of Pride Rock - From "The Lion King"/Score16,991,25516,964
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingCan You Feel the Love Tonight - From "The Lion King" / Soundtrack Version129,188,672128,981
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingHakuna Matata - From "The Lion King"/Soundtrack153,680,680153,433
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingI Just Can't Wait to Be King - From "The Lion King"/Soundtrack Version5,439,3445,431
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingCircle of Life - From "The Lion King"/Soundtrack Version63,412,11863,310
Various ArtistsThe Lion KingThis Land - From "The Lion King"/Score43,458,20743,388
Various ArtistsThe Lion King967,747,557966,189
WeezerWeezerThe World Has Turned And Left Me Here15,531,34615,506
WeezerWeezerSurf Wax America13,628,67213,607
WeezerWeezerNo One Else12,489,98912,470
WeezerWeezerOnly In Dreams16,927,40716,900
WeezerWeezerIn The Garage14,668,66714,645
WeezerWeezerBuddy Holly187,158,799186,857
WeezerWeezerMy Name Is Jonas48,972,71748,894
WeezerWeezerHoliday12,415,63212,396
WeezerWeezerUndone - The Sweater Song59,292,52059,197
WeezerWeezerSay It Ain't So241,355,967240,967
WeezerWeezer622,441,716621,439
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

149 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 12 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
149
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x