Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1980

Last updated on 05/13/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1AC/DCAC/DCBack In Black1,863,596,1711,549,5751,860,595
2QueenQueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,511,898,2381,129,6291,509,464
3BobBob Marley & The WailersUprising837,827,873620,882836,479
4DarylDaryl Hall & John OatesVoices612,880,867377,409611,894
5ABBAABBASuper Trouper540,226,845493,347539,357


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
ABBASuper TrouperPut On Your White Sombrero1,576,9171,574
ABBASuper TrouperSuper Trouper129,668,955129,460
ABBASuper TrouperAndante, Andante18,163,24118,134
ABBASuper TrouperOn And On And On13,671,44913,649
ABBASuper TrouperElaine2,528,1262,524
ABBASuper TrouperThe Winner Takes It All184,408,235184,111
ABBASuper TrouperHappy New Year40,117,48740,053
ABBASuper TrouperLay All Your Love On Me113,502,504113,320
ABBASuper TrouperMe And I8,526,6868,513
ABBASuper TrouperThe Piper3,800,4503,794
ABBASuper TrouperThe Way Old Friends Do - Live At Wembley Arena, London, England / 19794,942,5454,935
ABBASuper TrouperOur Last Summer19,320,25019,289
ABBASuper Trouper540,226,845539,357
AC/DCBack In BlackBack In Black780,185,447778,929
AC/DCBack In BlackShoot to Thrill196,992,042196,675
AC/DCBack In BlackShake a Leg13,107,12413,086
AC/DCBack In BlackYou Shook Me All Night Long537,711,625536,846
AC/DCBack In BlackHave a Drink on Me41,903,49541,836
AC/DCBack In BlackLet Me Put My Love Into You15,880,63315,855
AC/DCBack In BlackHells Bells194,530,093194,217
AC/DCBack In BlackRock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution43,374,46243,305
AC/DCBack In BlackGivin the Dog a Bone16,745,45716,718
AC/DCBack In BlackWhat Do You Do for Money Honey23,165,79323,128
AC/DCBack In Black1,863,596,1711,860,595
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingWe And Dem6,306,5336,296
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingForever Loving Jah39,352,54339,289
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingWork8,309,7668,296
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingCould You Be Loved - 12" Mix15,026,58915,002
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingRedemption Song208,530,860208,195
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingZion Train8,736,5488,722
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingBad Card11,127,15511,109
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingPimper's Paradise52,105,89452,022
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingCould You Be Loved433,278,634432,581
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingReal Situation10,346,90610,330
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingComing In From The Cold39,783,09539,719
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingRedemption Song - Band Version4,923,3504,915
Bob Marley & The WailersUprising837,827,873836,479
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesYou've Lost That Lovin' Feeling7,639,7707,627
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesHow Does It Feel To Be Back1,199,7881,198
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesUnited State174,169174
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesAfrica316,611316
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesHard To Be In Love With You215,438215
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesBig Kids198,737198
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesYou Make My Dreams (Come True)549,970,083549,084
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesEverytime You Go Away7,080,0137,069
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesDiddy Doo Wop (I Hear The Voices)272,644272
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesKiss on My List45,588,16445,515
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesGotta Lotta Nerve (Perfect Perfect)225,450225
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoices612,880,867611,894
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Don't Try Suicide - Remastered 20115,106,2045,098
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)A Human Body - B-Side585,993585
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Sail Away Sweet Sister - Remastered 20115,274,5715,266
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Save Me - Live In Montreal / November 19813,624,5703,619
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)It's A Beautiful Day - Original Spontaneous Idea / April 1980698,505697
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Rock It (Prime Jive) - Remastered 20114,095,9104,089
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Play The Game - Remastered 201149,223,72649,144
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Coming Soon - Remastered 20112,463,9712,460
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Sail Away Sweet Sister - Take 1 With Guide Vocal532,757532
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dragon Attack - Live At Milton Keynes Bowl / June 1982484,784484
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Another One Bites The Dust - Remastered 20111,007,713,0081,006,090
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Crazy Little Thing Called Love - Remastered 2011354,712,341354,141
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Need Your Loving Tonight - Remastered 20115,045,8305,038
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dragon Attack - Remastered 20117,382,0457,370
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Save Me - Remastered 201164,954,02364,849
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,511,898,2381,509,464
3.8 37 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

152 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
johnnygnecco

I checked 2009, Madonna’s greatest hits album “Celebration” has 823 million plays. Why it isn’t into the top 15?

Al

The title of this page is Spotify most streamed studio albums so compilations are obviously not included

Last edited 2 hours ago by Al
MDNA

Funny how marian’s daydream outstreamed celine dion’s Falling into you and let’s talk about love while daydream only sold around 20m pure sale and celine’s two albums both sold amost 30m pure sale

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)
plssss notice me……

Nabil

Hi, I have a question. Where is Fearless (Taylor’s Version)?

twt

theres a glitch in the 2000s, 90s and 80s

Julie Michaels

Beyoncé’s B’Day in 2006 is excluding “Check On It” (57 million) and “Get Me Bodied” (19 million) both on the standard version and counting on her page in streaming pool but no here.

Martin

Read my comments on the previous page (Page 6), in reply to the same question from
“elliofun”, for an explanation.

Last edited 12 days ago by Martin
Poster Print

This list is missing Ellie Goulding- Halcyon Days which has around 1.34B streams.

Some versions on Spotify include I Need Your Love & Beating Heart which would be another 415M streams but I’ve only counted the streams on the edition that comes up on Ellie’s spotify page.

Last edited 13 days ago by Poster Print
El Jolito

Rock ruled the 90s!

Kalmanta

And the genre is pretty popular with catalog streams, arguably performing better, at least on Spotify, than old pop records. It’s immense decline of popularity with younger folks since the 00s, which is reflected in the charts, is the part that ultimately leaves me scratching my head.

El Jolito

Yes I don’t quite understand it, but if you look at the UK charts at least, there is a growing number of compilations in the charts from old artists. Queen, Fleetwood mac and Elton John are doing incredibly well and have been for a while as well as Oasis. Rock is definitely doing better than old pop is. Look at Madonna’s streams compared to Guns n roses or Nirvana.

Kalmanta

I was floored when I looked up Madonna‘s streams. They are abysmal for her status as an artist. Maybe she isn’t connecting with the newer generation as much. But I‘m sure her streams will go up when that documentary film is ready for the big screen, which really helped Queen and Elton John with their current explosion on streaming services.

Johnny be Good

What strikes ma about Madonna’s streaming numbers is that they are not just lower than rock acts (something which I expected), but that they are lower than Mariah Carey’s and Whitney Houston’s. I think that Madonna still suffers from the backlash of “American Life” in the USA, which limits her appeal in the world’s biggest market, and also, in the past 15 years she did everything she could to damage her reputation to the younger generation.

Martin

In all fairness, there is next to nothing between Madonna and Houston on Spotify and over 500m towards Houstons total, comes from the posthumous Higher Love single, which is really a Kygo track IMO. On top of that, Houstons death clearly helped elevate her streaming figures.

Also, if you were to exclude Careys abnormally and insanely popular Christmas track, her “normal” catalogue is pretty much in the same ball park as the other two.

Johnny be Good

Yes Whitney has a streaming era hit with “Higher Love”, I forgot about it 😀 Even discounting Whitney’s posthumous hit and Mariah’s perennial Christmas hit I think that Madonna’s numbers are a bit disappointing. If we discount Mariah’s Christmas hit she and Madonna ends up with basically the same streaming numbers, something that honestly is surprising considering Mariah’s limited appeal outside of the USA. Per example “Deaydream” has 500 mln streams on Spotify, almost the same as “Like a Virgin” and more than “True Blue”, “Like a Prayer” and “Ray of Light”. Songs like “Always be my Baby” or “Hero”… Read more »

Martin

I agree and I’ve often said, considering how huge Madonnas star was and how universal she was, that her current popularity is very, very disappointing. Being British and being old enough to have witnessed all threes careers from the beginning, Madonna and Houstons tracks are just so much more well known and recognisable to me and I’d say the majority of Brits. They both have so many classic tracks, that transcended genre and became true mainstream hits, unlike Carey, who I’d say only really has All I Want and even that took years, to grow into the beast it has… Read more »

Last edited 11 days ago by Martin
Johnny be Good

Well here in Italy Madonna is insanely popular so, maybe that’s why I am a bit schocked by her streaming results. Even relatively minor hits of her still get some airplay on the radio like “Who’s that girl”, “Secret” or “You’ll see”. There is a special link between Madonna and Italy, probably due to the fact she was very proud of her italian origin .Whitney here is pretty popular too, probably the second most popular foreign diva after Madonna. Apart from her classics (“I will always love you”, “I have nothing” and I wanna dance with somebody”) here “All at… Read more »

Martin

It seems Italys love and appreciation of those three, pretty much mirrors that of the UK, with Madonna way out in front of the other two, when it’s comes to popularity, sales and recognisability, then Houston, then Carey.

That’s my favourite Houston track also.

Jazz

It all depends on where you came from. Im from Asia and its safe to say Mariah Carey was far bigger than Whitney was here and especially Madonna. Dont think Madonna ever exploded the way that Mariah did here in Asia, not even close. Plus I could be wrong, but I think Madonna failed to appeal to the younger audience in the US considering how urban American music is these days. Whitney & Mariah always have the pop/soul/R&B thing going on, so they probably have bigger support from the younger generation compared to Madonna.

L145

Madonna’s underperformance on Spotify is 100% because of USA, if you check the Rolling Stone Top500 chart, she’s bubbling around #400-#450 which is terrible compared to Mariah and Whitney who have double the weekly streams of Madonna in the USA… and Also when you check Madonna’s most popular cities in Spotify it’s mostly Latin American and European cities. and Also another indicator is Madonna’s hits that were only big in USA (such as Take A Bow) have terribly low numbers, but when it comes to her hits that are more popular outside of the US like Hung Up and La… Read more »

L145

What could truly help Madonna’s catalog to be revived / more appreciated is either a new hit which seems unlikely at this point because of how she killed her career with her last 4 albums, or the movie coming up. if that movie does well it could do wonders

Al

From what I’ve seen old artists and songs can get resurges out of nowhere these days due to TikTok and such so you never know really.

Last edited 9 days ago by Martin
Al

The US only represents about 20% of Spotify users now, so even if she did terrible there it wouldn’t affect overall totals as much as you want to believe.

johnnygnecco

Isn’t the connection with the new things the only problem. She probably has the WORST team out there, most of her singles are uploaded 2-3 times (few even 4) and the streams are getting splitted. On the other hand most of her big singles are promoted by her greatest hits album “Celebration”, so, many streams go in that album instead in her studio ones. Its a whole mess, cause when people discover Madonna songs they like, if they want to listen to more of her albums, they’ll probably click and stream the Celebration album instead of her studio ones, that… Read more »

Johnny be Good

Do you think the growing number of old rock compilations on charts might be related to the growing vinyl revival?

Martin

No, it’s completely down to streaming. Sure, adding vinyl sales helps, but regardless of all the headlines about increases in vinyl sales, they are not adding that much relatively.

The reason Oasis, Queen, The Beatles, Fleetwood Mac, Guns N Roses etc do well in the UK album chart, is because their “Best Of” tracks are streaming in huge numbers, week in week out.

Luan

“Pink Friday Roman Reloaded” has a full version called “Pink Friday Roman Reloaded + The Re-Up” with more streams (1,5 billion)

plssss notice me……

PeppaPig

Is Taylor’s Fearless (TV) gonna be on the 2021 list or added to the 2008 version?

1 5 6 7
152
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x