Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1980

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1AC/DCAC/DCBack In Black2,072,112,6091,317,6472,068,776
2QueenQueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,664,794,6251,011,6201,662,114
3BobBob Marley & The WailersUprising912,275,998473,027910,807
4DarylDaryl Hall & John OatesVoices664,855,171319,990663,785
5ABBAABBASuper Trouper621,372,066687,048620,371


Breakdowns (sorted by alphabetical order)

ArtistAlbumSongStreamsEAS
ABBASuper TrouperPut On Your White Sombrero1,745,5381,743
ABBASuper TrouperSuper Trouper148,920,928148,681
ABBASuper TrouperAndante, Andante20,991,82420,958
ABBASuper TrouperOn And On And On15,836,55815,811
ABBASuper TrouperElaine2,800,6612,796
ABBASuper TrouperThe Winner Takes It All210,047,386209,709
ABBASuper TrouperHappy New Year41,650,82741,584
ABBASuper TrouperLay All Your Love On Me137,534,968137,313
ABBASuper TrouperMe And I9,865,7619,850
ABBASuper TrouperThe Piper4,158,9614,152
ABBASuper TrouperThe Way Old Friends Do - Live At Wembley Arena, London, England / 19795,508,3745,500
ABBASuper TrouperOur Last Summer22,310,28022,274
ABBASuper Trouper621,372,066620,371
AC/DCBack In BlackBack In Black871,234,660869,832
AC/DCBack In BlackShoot to Thrill218,208,713217,857
AC/DCBack In BlackShake a Leg14,242,80214,220
AC/DCBack In BlackYou Shook Me All Night Long596,465,718595,505
AC/DCBack In BlackHave a Drink on Me44,815,16144,743
AC/DCBack In BlackLet Me Put My Love Into You17,459,88217,432
AC/DCBack In BlackHells Bells216,459,014216,110
AC/DCBack In BlackRock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution48,205,87248,128
AC/DCBack In BlackGivin the Dog a Bone18,278,22118,249
AC/DCBack In BlackWhat Do You Do for Money Honey26,742,56626,700
AC/DCBack In Black2,072,112,6092,068,776
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingWe And Dem6,879,1146,868
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingForever Loving Jah42,258,73642,191
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingWork9,100,0989,085
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingCould You Be Loved - 12" Mix16,416,03016,390
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingRedemption Song225,196,138224,834
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingZion Train9,516,9539,502
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingBad Card12,081,80512,062
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingPimper's Paradise56,281,48056,191
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingCould You Be Loved474,458,603473,695
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingReal Situation11,208,65111,191
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingComing In From The Cold43,572,56743,502
Bob Marley & The WailersUprisingRedemption Song - Band Version5,305,8235,297
Bob Marley & The WailersUprising912,275,998910,807
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesYou've Lost That Lovin' Feeling8,474,4928,461
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesHow Does It Feel To Be Back1,262,7311,261
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesUnited State189,599189
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesAfrica337,394337
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesHard To Be In Love With You235,327235
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesBig Kids216,240216
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesYou Make My Dreams (Come True)594,643,820593,686
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesEverytime You Go Away7,676,8617,664
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesDiddy Doo Wop (I Hear The Voices)294,480294
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesKiss on My List51,279,18751,197
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoicesGotta Lotta Nerve (Perfect Perfect)245,040245
Daryl Hall & John OatesVoices664,855,171663,785
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Don't Try Suicide - Remastered 20115,585,5405,577
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)A Human Body - B-Side623,014622
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Sail Away Sweet Sister - Remastered 20115,652,7165,644
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Save Me - Live In Montreal / November 19813,860,3633,854
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)It's A Beautiful Day - Original Spontaneous Idea / April 1980741,929741
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Rock It (Prime Jive) - Remastered 20114,399,9654,393
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Play The Game - Remastered 201152,914,78652,830
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Coming Soon - Remastered 20112,663,5842,659
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Sail Away Sweet Sister - Take 1 With Guide Vocal563,089562
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dragon Attack - Live At Milton Keynes Bowl / June 1982513,412513
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Another One Bites The Dust - Remastered 20111,109,989,8601,108,202
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Crazy Little Thing Called Love - Remastered 2011393,036,857392,404
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Need Your Loving Tonight - Remastered 20115,472,4665,464
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Dragon Attack - Remastered 20117,996,4547,984
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)Save Me - Remastered 201170,780,59070,667
QueenThe Game (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,664,794,6251,662,114
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x