Spotify Most Streamed Albums

If you are looking for additional streaming tools, check out our streaming lab here.

Methodology

This page provides you with up to date lists of the most streamed studio albums, per year, per decade and of all-time, on Spotify.

Singles that have been issued before the start of the selected period are thus included in full.

In case several versions of the same album exist, the one with the highest total of streams is displayed.

The column EAS stands for Equivalent Album Sales. It reflects the worth of these audio streams on par with album units. This data extrapolates remaining streaming platforms.

Available Lists

All-Time
1950s1950195119521953195419551956195719581959
1960s1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970s1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980s1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990s1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000s2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010s2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
2020s20202021

Most streamed albums: 1970s

Last updated on 09/27/21
RankCoverArtistAlbumTotal StreamsDaily StreamsEAS
1FleetwoodFleetwood MacRumours (Super Deluxe)2,800,444,8061,992,8932,795,935
2QueenQueenA Night At The Opera (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)2,287,996,2891,191,5282,284,312
3PinkPink FloydThe Wall (Remastered)1,828,692,909970,1261,825,748
4BobBob Marley & The WailersExodus 40 (40th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)1,636,375,082822,3171,633,740
5VariousVarious ArtistsSaturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Soundtrack Deluxe Edition)1,628,665,0041,477,0911,626,042
6QueenQueenJazz (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,544,652,795849,6991,542,165
7EaglesEaglesHotel California (40th Anniversary Expanded Edition)1,361,458,332847,9571,359,266
8QueenQueenNews Of The World (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)1,348,917,116742,5791,346,745
9PinkPink FloydThe Dark Side Of The Moon [Remastered] (Remastered Version)1,287,762,669702,6691,285,689
10LedLed ZeppelinLed Zeppelin IV (Deluxe Edition)1,285,190,665712,3061,283,121
11AC/DCAC/DCHighway to Hell1,054,631,660640,3631,052,933
12BlackBlack SabbathParanoid (2009 Remastered Version)1,051,589,629609,1821,049,896
13LynyrdLynyrd SkynyrdSecond Helping944,463,364543,592942,942
14ABBAABBAArrival931,355,746919,488929,856
15VariousVarious ArtistsGrease (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)928,606,460618,894927,111
16LynyrdLynyrd Skynyrd(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)836,927,261484,819835,580
17BostonBostonBoston810,722,008428,509809,416
18YusufYusuf / Cat StevensTea For The Tillerman (Super Deluxe)810,150,096475,767808,846
19PinkPink FloydWish You Were Here [Remastered] (Remastered Version)807,973,123474,265806,672
20BobBob Marley & The WailersKaya - Deluxe Edition807,602,951451,503806,302
21DireDire StraitsDire Straits798,288,860503,904797,003
22QueenQueenA Day At The Races (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)797,133,000513,466795,849
23CreedenceCreedence Clearwater RevivalPendulum (40th Anniversary Edition)782,171,198503,659780,912
24SimonSimon & GarfunkelBridge Over Troubled Water779,474,752446,710778,220
25TheThe BeatlesLet It Be (Remastered)757,275,592451,478756,056
26FleetwoodFleetwood MacFleetwood Mac754,692,924520,613753,478
27BillyBilly JoelThe Stranger (Legacy Edition)732,120,478524,280730,942
28MichaelMichael JacksonOff the Wall729,312,858465,870728,138
29ElectricElectric Light OrchestraOut of the Blue728,629,751450,447727,456
30ABBAABBAVoulez-Vous726,329,220995,033725,160
31TheThe WhoWho's Next693,405,849358,731692,289
32EltonElton JohnHonky Chateau692,998,797477,927691,883
33EltonElton JohnGoodbye Yellow Brick Road (Remastered)685,772,394473,916684,668
34LedLed ZeppelinLed Zeppelin III (Deluxe Edition)666,750,167375,839665,676
35StevieStevie WonderTalking Book659,140,713343,414658,079
36EricEric ClaptonSlowhand 35th Anniversary (Super Deluxe)655,523,570417,565654,468
37DavidDavid BowieThe Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (2012 Remaster)636,126,072329,149635,102
38CreedenceCreedence Clearwater RevivalCosmo's Factory632,652,345414,607631,634
39AC/DCAC/DCHigh Voltage627,587,270376,106626,577
40AerosmithAerosmithToys In The Attic609,302,092316,567608,321
41QueenQueenSheer Heart Attack (Deluxe Edition 2011 Remaster)604,868,258375,636603,894
42SupertrampSupertrampBreakfast In America (Deluxe Edition)596,772,453399,322595,811
43VanVan MorrisonMoondance (Deluxe Edition)587,388,357353,095586,442
44BillyBilly JoelPiano Man (Legacy Edition)569,074,622309,884568,158
45GeorgeGeorge HarrisonAll Things Must Pass (Remastered 2014)564,009,225349,832563,101
46AerosmithAerosmithAerosmith552,979,684308,002552,089
47DonDon McLeanAmerican Pie551,077,670390,872550,190
48TheThe Rolling StonesSticky Fingers (Super Deluxe)543,514,405304,163542,639
49StevieStevie WonderSongs In The Key Of Life542,892,145324,663542,018
50LouLou ReedTransformer542,449,682256,454541,576
51JohnJohn LennonImagine531,928,983353,121531,072
52TheThe DoorsL.A. Woman531,218,632275,067530,363
53EltonElton JohnElton John529,733,237389,883528,880
54DeepDeep PurpleMachine Head - 25th Anniversary Edition522,102,040305,111521,261
55EltonElton JohnMadman Across The Water509,820,317311,309508,999
3.9 160 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

331 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
TISH STEWART

Hey, why in 1984 you count the Footlose Soundtrack as an studio album and “A Star Is Born” but any Hannah Montana album is in this chart?
“Hannah Montana The Movie” its now 700 million streams but I cant see it en 2009 list

Patrick Coley

This the best website

Hello

“Therapy” by Anne-Marie must be insanely close to making the list

Hello

“Our song” Is nearly at 80 million, “Don’t Play” Is at 70 million and “Kiss My Uh Oh” Is at 35 million. They are just 3 of the songs

Hello

I wonder if “Solar Power” By Lorde is close to being on the list

Ribs

Not even close it’s at 180M and barely does over 1M streams daily

Raffael

poor Lorde

BlueCash

Add trip at knight by trippie redd in 2021 it had 309M streams

Lucia

Love yourself answer by bts???

Leylah Fernandez

is a shit album

Gabe

The wrong version of KSI’s All Over The Place is used, it should be the Deluxe one, not the Platinum VIP Edition.

1 15 16 17
331
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x